BoxRec


Markus Beyer
Global ID7045
sexmale
birthdate 1971-04-28
suspensions
 
report
divisionsuper middleweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 9½″   /   176cm
reach71″   /   180cm
aliasBoom Boom
country Germany
residenceBremen, Germany
birth placeErlabrunn, Sachsen, Germany
won 35 (KO 13) + lost 3 (KO 2) + drawn 1 = 39
rounds boxed 313 KO% 33.33
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2008-03-14Murad Makhmudov16-3-0
Zenith - Die Kulturhalle, Munich, Bayern, GermanyWUD88
referee: Juergen Langos 80-72 | judge: Bernd Hupfer 80-72 | judge: Oliver Brien 80-72
2006-10-14Mikkel Kessler37-0-0
Parken, Copenhagen, DenmarkLKO312
time: 2:58 | referee: Guido Cavalleri | judge: Richard James Davies 18-20 | judge: Tom Kaczmarek 18-20 | judge: Guy Jutras 18-20
WBC World super middleweight title (supervisor: Ruben Martinez)
WBA Super World super middleweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
2006-05-13Sakio Bika20-1-1
Stadthalle, Zwickau, Sachsen, GermanyDTD412
time: 1:45 | referee: Joe Cortez | judge: Gary Ritter 40-36 | judge: Massimo Barrovecchio 38-38 | judge: Ian John-Lewis 38-38
WBC World super middleweight title
Fight stopped due a cut under Beyers right eye caused by an accidental head-butt.
2006-01-28Alberto Colajanni18-0-0
Tempodrom, Kreuzberg, Berlin, GermanyWTKO1212
time: 2:12 | referee: Larry O'Connell | judge: Robin Dolpierre | judge: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Francisco Vazquez Marcos
WBC World super middleweight title
Colajanni down once in round 4 and twice in round 12.
2005-09-03Omar Sheika26-7-0
International Congress Center, Charlottenburg, Berlin, GermanyWUD1212
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio | judge: Mark Green 118-110 | judge: Alfred Buqwana 116-112 | judge: Humbert Furgoni 116-112
WBC World super middleweight title
2005-03-12Danny Green19-1-0
Stadthalle, Zwickau, Sachsen, GermanyWMD1212
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Anek Hongtongkam 114-113 | judge: Marty Denkin 115-112 | judge: Massimo Barrovecchio 114-114
WBC World super middleweight title
Beyer down in Round 12.
2004-12-18Yoshinori Nishizawa26-14-5
Oberfrankenhalle, Bayreuth, Bayern, GermanyWUD1212
referee: John Keane | judge: Gale E. Van Hoy 116-111 | judge: Sergio Silvi 117-111 | judge: Francisco Vazquez Marcos 118-109
WBC World super middleweight title
Beyer down in round 2.
2004-10-09Cristian Sanavia33-1-0
Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, GermanyWKO612
time: 0:44 | referee: Ian John-Lewis | judge: Duane Ford | judge: Chuck Hassett | judge: Anek Hongtongkam
WBC World super middleweight title
2004-06-05Cristian Sanavia32-1-0
Chemnitz Arena, Chemnitz, Sachsen, GermanyLSD1212
referee: Mark Green | judge: Larry O'Connell 115-114 | judge: Predrag Aleksic 113-116 | judge: Humbert Furgoni 115-116
WBC World super middleweight title
2004-02-28Andre Thysse14-2-0
Mehrzweckhalle, Dresden, Sachsen, GermanyWUD1212
referee: Larry O'Connell | judge: Luis Escalona 119-109 | judge: Kazuo Abe 117-111 | judge: Franco Ciminale 117-112
WBC World super middleweight title
2003-08-16Danny Green16-0-0
Nuerburgring, Nuerburg, Rheinland-Pfalz, GermanyWDQ512
referee: Bill Clancy | judge: Massimo Barrovecchio
WBC World super middleweight title
Beyer down in rounds one and two. Green incurred point deduction for albeit accidental head-butt (WBC rules) in 2nd round.
Green worsens Beyer's cut with intentional head-butt, Beyer cannot continue (doctor's ruling) & therefore wins by DQ

2003-04-05Eric Lucas36-4-3
Leipziger Arena, Leipzig, Sachsen, GermanyWSD1212
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Franco Ciminale 116-113 | judge: Chuck Hassett 116-113 | judge: John Keane 114-115
WBC World super middleweight title
2002-08-24Roni Martinez19-7-1
Leipziger Arena, Leipzig, Sachsen, GermanyWTKO48
2002-04-27Vincenzo Imparato21-5-1
Sachsen Arena, Riesa, Sachsen, GermanyWUD1212
WBC International super middleweight title
2002-03-09Anton Robinson24-4-1
Brandenburg Halle, Frankfurt, Brandenburg, GermanyWTKO712
judge: Daniel Van de Wiele
WBC International super middleweight title
2001-10-06Shannon Landberg50-9-3
Eisstadion, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWUD1010
2001-09-01Glenn Odem14-18-0
Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, GermanyWUD88
2001-04-21Manuel Lopez22-1-0
Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, GermanyWKO712
WBC International super middleweight title
2001-01-27Lloyd Bryan20-5-0
Sachsen Arena, Riesa, Sachsen, GermanyWUD1010
100-89 | 100-91 | 100-90
2000-12-16Ahmed Dine9-6-2
Europahalle, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, GermanyWUD88
80-74 | 80-73 | 80-73
2000-05-06Glenn Catley25-3-0
Ballsporthalle, Frankfurt, Hessen, GermanyLTKO1212
time: 0:53 | referee: Bob Logist | judge: Frank Cappuccino 106-104 | judge: Franco Ciminale 105-105 | judge: Jose Juan Guerra 102-107
WBC World super middleweight title
2000-01-29Leif Keiski28-1-0
Sachsen Arena, Riesa, Sachsen, GermanyWKO712
time: 1:47 | referee: Jay Nady | judge: Sergio Silvi 58-55 | judge: Justo Vasquez Marcos 59-54 | judge: Jae-Keun Kim 58-54
WBC World super middleweight title
1999-10-23Richie Woodhall25-1-0
Ice Rink, Telford, Shropshire, United KingdomWUD1212x3
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Predrag Aleksic 114-113 | judge: Jose Antonio Martin Pasamar 115-113 | judge: Sergio Silvi 115-111
WBC World super middleweight title
Woodhall down in the 1st and twice in the 3rd
1999-06-05Juan Carlos Viloria20-6-2
Ballsporthalle, Frankfurt, Hessen, GermanyWUD1212
IBF Inter-Continental super middleweight title
1999-05-08Octavian Stoica4-11-2
Philips Halle, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS88
1999-02-27Rene-Claude Dutard16-3-1
Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, GermanyWUD88
1998-12-05Robert Koon17-4-1
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS88
1998-04-18Yuri Epifantsev20-7-1
Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWTKO78
referee: Heinrich Muehmert
1998-01-11Alexander Boy2-6-0
Erdgas Arena, Riesa, Sachsen, GermanyWKO710
Germany BDB super middleweight title
1997-11-02Kevin Pompey32-11-2
Halle, Sachsen-Anhalt, GermanyWPTS88
1997-10-05Terry Ford16-9-0
Gera, Thüringen, GermanyWKO4
1997-07-12Simon Andrews3-7-1
Olympia, Kensington, London, United KingdomWTKO56x3
time: 2:04 | referee: Roy Francis
1997-06-22Danny Thomas11-20-0
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS66
1997-06-01Paul Busby18-7-1
Riesa, Sachsen, GermanyWPTS88
1997-04-26Yuri Filipko4-5-0
Leipzig, Sachsen, GermanyWPTS66
1997-04-13Isidore Janvier5-4-0
Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWTKO56
1997-02-15Andy Flute18-10-1
Kurhalle Oberlaa, Vienna, AustriaWPTS66
1996-12-07Harold Roberts5-2-0
Vienna, AustriaWTKO2
1996-11-23Eric Davis5-7-2
Olympiahalle, Munich, Bayern, GermanyWTKO6

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1521 seconds 3929616