BoxRec


Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Global ID7612
sexmale
birthdate 1971-04-30
suspensions
 
report
divisionwelterweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
reach68″   /   173cm
US ID037495
aliasTata
country Argentina
residenceSanta Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
birth placeSanta Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
won 49 (KO 15) + lost 16 (KO 3) + drawn 6 = 71
rounds boxed 586 KO% 21.13
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-04-25Andrey Meryasev15-0-0
Salón Diamante, Kanasin, Yucatán, MexicoLUD1010
2012-09-08Marco Antonio Rubio54-6-1
Gimnasio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya, Guanajuato, MexicoLRTD412
time: 3:00 | referee: Juan Jose Ramirez | judge: Carlos Ruiz Ortega | judge: Erica Contreras | judge: Roman Cruz
vacant World Boxing Federation World super middleweight title (supervisor: Sergio Sotelo)
2012-07-06Gaston Alejandro Vega17-5-0
Club Huracán, Villaguay, Entre Rios, ArgentinaWKO66
time: 2:59 | referee: Ruben Benez | judge: Pedro Gutierrez | judge: Manuel Veliz | judge: Alfredo Curi
Vega down in the 6th round
2012-04-14Billi Facundo Godoy24-0-0
Estadio Ruca Che, Neuquen, Neuquen, ArgentinaLUD1010
referee: Jorge Basile | judge: Ramon Cerdan 91-99 | judge: Javier Geido 93-97 | judge: Jorge Garayo 93-98
interim WBC Latino middleweight title
2011-07-15Ruben Silva Diaz37-20-4
Estadio del Centro, Cordoba, Cordoba, ArgentinaWUD1010
referee: Brigido Rosa Vaca | judge: Fernando Caruncho 100-88½ | judge: Hector Gabriel Tavella 100-88½ | judge: Argentino Matias Garcia 100-91½
2011-06-17Eduardo Flores10-2-1
Estadio Polideportivo Nº 2, San Rafael, Mendoza, ArgentinaWUD1010
referee: Pedro Busto | judge: Salvador Nunez 99-91 | judge: Carlos Aguilera 100-90 | judge: Miguel Leiva 100-90
2010-11-19Amilcar Edgardo Funes Melian22-9-0
Estadio Aldo Cantoni, San Juan, San Juan, ArgentinaWSD1010
referee: Jorge Basile | judge: Hector Gabriel Tavella 99-93½ | judge: Carlos Aguilera 98-97 | judge: Manuel Silva 96½-98
2010-09-18Saul Alvarez33-0-1
Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USALKO610
time: 2:58 | referee: Jose Cobian | judge: Max DeLuca | judge: James Jen-Kin | judge: Marshall Walker
WBC Silver super welterweight title
Baldomir down once in rd 6
2009-11-27Jairo Jesus Siris19-14-1
Centro Municipal Nº 29, Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWTKO410
time: 2:45 | referee: Diego Linari | judge: Raul Jourdan | judge: Olimpio Garcia | judge: Marcos Machuca
Siris receives a standing count in the 4th round
2008-12-20Jackson Osei Bonsu29-2-0
Lotto Arena, Antwerpen, Antwerpen, BelgiumLMD1212
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Laurentino Ramirez Oropeza 113-114 | judge: Esa Lehtosaari 112-114 | judge: Bela Florian 113-113
WBC Welterweight Title Eliminator
2007-11-23Luciano Perez15-6-1
Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon, California, USAWMD1010
referee: David Denkin | judge: Alejandro Rochin 97-93 | judge: Tony Crebs 96-94 | judge: Fritz Werner 95-95
2007-07-28Vernon Forrest38-2-0
Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma, Washington, USALUD1212
referee: Mike Ortega | judge: Samuel Conde Lopez 109-118 | judge: Anek Hongtongkam 111-116 | judge: Tom McDonough 109-118
vacant WBC World super welterweight title
Forrest deducted 1 point for hitting low in the 9th rd.
2006-11-04Floyd Mayweather Jr36-0-0
Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALUD1212
referee: Jay Nady | judge: Chuck Giampa 108-120 | judge: John Keane 108-120 | judge: Paul Smith 110-118
WBC World welterweight title
International Boxing Organization World welterweight title
International Boxing Association welterweight title
2006-07-22Arturo Gatti40-7-0
Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWTKO912
time: 2:50 | referee: Wayne Hedgepeth | judge: Tom Kaczmarek 78-74 | judge: Hubert Minn 79-73 | judge: John Stewart 77-75
WBC World welterweight title
International Boxing Association welterweight title
Gatti was down twice in the 9th round.
2006-01-07Zab Judah34-2-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWUD1212
referee: Arthur Mercante Jr. | judge: Guido Cavalleri 115-113 | judge: Melvina Lathan 115-112 | judge: Julie Lederman 114-113
WBC World welterweight title
2005-05-21Miguel Angel Rodriguez26-1-0
United Center, Chicago, Illinois, USAWUD1212
referee: Jose Guadalupe Garcia | judge: Mauro Di Fiore 116-112 | judge: Jorge Dominguez 116-113 | judge: Peter Trematerra 116-112
WBC Welterweight Title Eliminator
2004-03-27Alpaslan Aguzum29-1-0
Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, GermanyWTKO812
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele
WBC International welterweight title
Aguzum down in 3rd
2003-09-20Edgar Ruiz18-5-1
Arrowhead Pond, Anaheim, California, USAWUD1010
100-90 | 97-93 | 98-92
2003-06-14Verdell Smith42-43-3
Arrowhead Pond, Anaheim, California, USAWTKO48
time: 1:15
2002-10-12David Ojeda26-9-1
Arrowhead Pond, Anaheim, California, USAWUD88
80-72 | 80-73 | 80-72
2002-03-22Jose Luis Cruz28-0-0
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, MexicoDPTS1212
WBC International welterweight title
WBC Welterweight Title Eliminator
2002-01-12Paulo Alejandro Sanchez27-13-0
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1010
referee: Jorge Basile | judge: Omar Fernandez 99½-92½ | judge: Hector Primerano 99-91 | judge: Arturo Villegas 99-92
2001-10-13Hasan Al25-0-3
Parken, Copenhagen, DenmarkWUD1212
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio | judge: Richard James Davies 114-113 | judge: Daniel Talon 116-113 | judge: Daniel Van de Wiele 117-111
WBC International welterweight title
2001-06-16Hasan Al24-0-2
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, DenmarkDPTS1212
referee: Larry O'Connell | judge: Raiko Djajic 116-115 | judge: Evgeny Gorstkov 114-115 | judge: Paolo Scarso 114-114
WBC International welterweight title
2001-05-05Alex Carrillo Villa15-2-0
Casinos del Litoral, Corrientes, Corrientes, ArgentinaWKO110
time: 2:47 | referee: Osvaldo Forti | judge: Dante Mourino | judge: Roberto Infante | judge: Hector Bonifatto
Carrillo Villa down twice
2000-12-16Alpaslan Aguzum21-0-0
Europahalle, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, GermanyWTKO112
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele
WBC International welterweight title
2000-08-11Ruben Dario Oliva13-8-2
Club Sportivo Ben Hur, Rafaela, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWUD1010
Santa Fe State Welterweight Title
2000-07-14Alberto de las Mercedes Cortes71-11-1
Rosario, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWTD810
2000-06-09Freddy Blanco Castello16-2-0
Club Nolting, Ciudadela, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD710
time: 0:42 | referee: Jorge Basile | judge: Hector Primerano | judge: Hector Ciutta | judge: Reinaldo Scalercio
Blanco Castello down in the 6th round
1999-11-29Joshua Clottey20-0-0
Wembley Arena, Wembley, London, United KingdomWDQ1112x3
time: 2:30 | referee: Franco Ciminale | judge: Anek Hongtongkam 92-96 | judge: Walter Schall 93-95 | judge: Jose Juan Guerra 93-95
WBC International welterweight title
vacant International Boxing Council welterweight title
Clottey disqualified for persistent use of the head.
1999-09-17Adrian Walter Daneff24-14-2
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWRTD810
1999-06-18Frank Olsen30-0-0
Idraettens hus, Vejle, DenmarkWTKO1012
referee: Sergio Silvi | judge: Alfred Asaro | judge: Evgeny Gorstkov | judge: John Keane
WBC International welterweight title
1999-04-22Dejan Zivkovic12-1-1
Arezzo, Toscana, ItalyWTKO812
WBC International welterweight title
1999-03-19Walter Fabian Saporiti29-4-2
Club Argentino de Quilmes, Quilmes, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWUD1010
referee: Fernando Peyrous
1998-12-11Alberto de las Mercedes Cortes70-9-1
Estudios de ATC, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLUD88
referee: Raul Ilvento
1998-10-28Dingaan Thobela37-6-1
Nasrec Indoor Arena, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaDSD1212
referee: Richard Steele | judge: Akimsev 112-116 | judge: Malcolm Bulner 115-113 | judge: Takeaki Kanaya 114-114
vacant WBC International welterweight title
1998-09-12Sergio Ernesto Acuna18-0-0
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLSD1212
Argentina (FAB) welterweight title
1998-08-08Silvio Walter Rojas22-19-3
Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD88
1998-07-11Jose Antonio Perez15-7-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1010
1998-06-05Soren Sondergaard37-1-0
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkLUD1212
referee: Pete Podgorski | judge: Erkki Meronen 114-116 | judge: Poul Gaardbo 111-117 | judge: Steve Smoger 111-117
International Boxing Council welterweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
1998-04-18Daniel Ricardo Cusato24-8-7
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWTKO38
time: 2:33 | referee: Guillermo Armani
Cusato down twice in the 3rd round
1998-01-31Ariel Patricio Arrieta7-4-0
Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1010
1997-10-20Giorbis Barthelemy18-2-1
Great Western Forum, Inglewood, California, USALUD1010
1997-09-20Jose Antonio Perez13-2-0
Avellaneda, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWUD1010
1997-08-16Jose Joaquin Rosa Gomez16-9-3
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1010
referee: Jorge Basile
1997-06-07Walter Fabian Saporiti23-0-1
Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD88
referee: Luis Carlos Guzman | judge: Hector Primerano 79-74 | judge: Oscar Munet 79-74 | judge: Reinaldo Scalercio 79-74
Saporiti down in the 6th round
1997-04-05Jose Antonio Perez12-1-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1010
1997-03-08Silvio Luis Peppino10-3-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS88
1997-01-17Ariel Gabriel Chaves30-2-1
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLTD712
Argentina (FAB) welterweight title
1996-10-26Ariel Gabriel Chaves29-2-1
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaLTD512
Argentina (FAB) welterweight title
1996-08-10Carlos Alberto Arrieta12-6-1
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO610
1996-05-18Victor Cesar Balmaceda12-8-2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO210
1996-04-27Silvio Luis Peppino7-1-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1996-03-15Silvio Luis Peppino6-1-0
Villa Maria, Cordoba, ArgentinaLPTS88
1995-11-11Jose Ricardo Magarino24-15-7
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO48
1995-09-23Victor Hugo Cejas6-1-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1995-07-21Jose Luis Fernandez15-0-0
Bolívar, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaDPTS88
1995-05-27Silvio Walter Rojas21-8-1
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1995-03-25Victor Cesar Balmaceda9-6-2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1995-02-17Carlos Guillermo Chavarria1-2-0
Estadio Pascual Perez, Mendoza, Mendoza, ArgentinaWPTS66
referee: Gustavo Morillas
1994-12-07Eduardo Fabian Molina15-8-5
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1994-11-16Victor Cesar Balmaceda7-6-2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLPTS88
1994-10-08Angel Andres Rogel9-4-2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1994-09-03Carlos Ernesto Montanez2-2-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS66
1994-05-14Paulo Alejandro Sanchez2-0-0
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLKO28
referee: Raul Ilvento
1994-04-02Pablo Antonio Gomez7-14-4
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1993-12-07Carlos Alberto Rene More1-4-2
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWUD1010
1993-10-08Ramon Oscar Mercado2-7-4
Tostado, Santa Fe, ArgentinaDPTS88
1993-08-07Oscar Alberto Romero2-2-0
Villa Trinidad, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWUD88
1993-07-16Carlos Alberto Rene More1-3-1
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWUD66
1993-02-19Carlos Alberto Rene More1-2-1
Santa Fe, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWUD66
Pro debut for Baldomir

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1440 seconds 4251136