BoxRec


Tom Thomas
Global ID13783
sexmale
birthdate 1880-04-09
death date 1911-08-13 (31)
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
aliasTom Farmer
country United Kingdom
residencePenygraig, Wales, United Kingdom
birth placeGlynarthen, Wales, United Kingdom
birth nameThomas John Thomas
won 33 (KO 30) + lost 3 (KO 0) + drawn 0 = 36
rounds boxed 184 KO% 83.33
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1911-02-06Bandsman Dick Rice4-1-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLDQ1820x3
1911-01-21Private W 'Brickie' Smith2-0-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
1911-01-16Gunner James Durn0-1-0
Skating Rink, Dudley, West Midlands, United KingdomWKO110x3
1910-11-14Jim Sullivan13-3-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
BBBofC British middleweight title
1910-09-05Harry Croxton0-3-0
Sporting Club, Swansea, Wales, United KingdomWKO420x3
1910-07-14Jack Costello5-7-1
Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD320x3
1910-07-12George Marchant3-0-1
Central Academy, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWKO320x3
1910-06-16Fred Drummond1-11-1
Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWKO220x3
1909-12-20Charlie Wilson8-4-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO220x3
BBBofC British middleweight title
English Middleweight Title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 21 December 1909

1909-10-05Jack Kingsland4-13-2
Millfield A.C., Pontypridd, Wales, United KingdomWTKO1120x2
1908-12-22Tom Dyer0-3-0
Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho, London, United KingdomWRTD56x3
1908-12-17Bartley Connolly5-6-12
Christian Street Gym Club, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS2020x2
referee: JT Hulls
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2005
1908-10-17Jack Costello5-5-1
Ivor Athletic Club, Swansea, Wales, United KingdomWKO620x2
1908-06-01James Tiger Smith3-3-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO420x3
Billed English & Welsh 158lbs Middleweight Titles
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 02 June 1908

1908-04-30Mike Crawley3-9-2
West End School of Arms, Marylebone, London, United KingdomWKO510x3
1907-07-10Fred Wilmott
Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWKO310x3
1906-05-28Pat O'Keefe3-8-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Billed English 158lbs Middleweight Title
Exeter and Plymouth Gazette - Tuesday 29 May 1906

1906-04-26Petty Officer Jim McDonald
Marquee, Tower of London, Tower Hamlets, London, United KingdomWRTD26x3
1906-04-09Private Len Casling
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO110x3
1906-03-31Bill Cockayne
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWRTD26x3
1906-02-24Australian Billy Edwards16-22-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO56x3
1905-07-22Harry Dunston
Queens Hall, Cardiff, Wales, United KingdomWRTD315x3
1905-01-28Harry Sherring0-1-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO315x2
1905-01-26Jack Andrews0-3-1
Cosmopolitan Club, Marylebone, London, United KingdomWKO36x3
1904-08-15Bill Griffiths1-2-0
Stokes Booth, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD815x3
1904-06-09Jack Dixon
Harry Cullis's Booth, Porth, Wales, United KingdomWKO210x3
South Wales Argus.
1904-04-04Jack Bowen
Victoria Hall, Pontypridd, Wales, United KingdomWRTD515x3
1904-02-15Ted Williams
Drill Hall, Brynmawr, Wales, United KingdomWKO315x3
1903-11-19Harry Ruddy1-3-0
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1903-11-16Harry Sherring0-0-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO36x3
1903-10-19Jack Hutchins
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO23x3
Semi-final novices middleweight competition.
1903-10-19Charlie Smith
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO13x3
Final novices middleweight competition.
1903-10-15Fred Brown
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO23x3
1st series novices middleweight competition.
1903-10-15Jack Andrews0-1-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO13x3
2nd series novices middleweight competition.
1903-10-12Eddie Dickson
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS33x3
Novices heavyweight competition.
1902-11-08Archie Cook
Harry Cullis's Booth, Treherbert, Wales, United KingdomWKO310x3
South Wales Daily News 10 November 1902

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1724 seconds