BoxRec


Valery Brudov
Global ID15182
sexmale
birthdate 1976-11-27 (age 38)
suspensions
 
report
manager/agentOleg Siretskyy
register
divisioncruiserweight
rating
 
90 / 1028
 
7 / 24
stanceorthodox
height6′ 2½″   /   189cm
US ID056849
country Russia
residencePskov, Russia
birth placeNovosokolniki, Russia
won 42 (KO 28) + lost 5 (KO 3) + drawn 0 = 47
rounds boxed 228 KO% 59.57
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2015-02-13Sergey Beloshapkin12-11-1
Ice Palace, Pskov, RussiaWUD88
referee: Nikolay Sigov | judge: Sergey Rybashlykov 80-72 | judge: Sergey Prokopchuk 77-76 | judge: Daniil Kovalev 79-75
2014-03-15Tony Bellew20-2-1
Echo Arena, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLKO1212x3
time: 2:24 | referee: Phil Edwards | judge: Michael Alexander | judge: Steve Gray | judge: Dave Parris
vacant WBO International cruiserweight title (supervisor: Dennis Gilmartin)
Brudov suffered a broken foot when going down in the final round.
2013-08-31Jevgenijs Andrejevs7-53-0
Open Air Theatre, Krasnogorsk, RussiaWUD66
referee: Baban Nadyrov 60-54 | judge: Evgeny Gorstkov 60-54 | judge: Vladimir Nazarov 60-54
2013-06-27Sergey Gorokhov1-0-0
Gigant Hall Parakhod, Pskov, RussiaWUD88
referee: Nikolay Sigov | judge: Sergey Rybashlykov 79-74 | judge: Daniil Kovalev 80-74 | judge: Sergey Prokopchuk 79-74
2012-03-03Ola Afolabi18-2-3
ESPRIT arena, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyLRTD512
time: 3:00 | referee: Genaro Rodriguez | judge: Clark Sammartino | judge: Luis Pabon | judge: Manuel Maritxalar
interim WBO World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Andrew Smale)
Brudov down once in the 3rd and 5th round.
2011-06-25Jim Franklin9-14-2
Family Arena, Saint Charles, Missouri, USAWTKO28
time: 0:42 | referee: Celestino Ruiz | judge: Marty Bickle | judge: Rob Francis | judge: Jackson Harper
Franklin down twice in rd 1; once in rd 2
2010-10-02Guillermo Jones36-3-2
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLTKO1112
time: 2:16 | referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Levi Martinez | judge: Cesar Ramos | judge: Carlos Sucre
WBA World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Injury
2009-06-27Yavor Marinchev5-12-0
La Palestre, Le Cannet, Alpes-Maritimes, FranceWUD66
referee: Gilles Walhin | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 60-54 | judge: Jean-Louis Legland 60-54 | judge: Stephane Nicolo 60-54
2008-11-27DeAndrey Abron15-2-0
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO710
time: 1:15 | referee: Alexander Kalinkin | judge: Alexey Boytsov | judge: Nikolay Sigov | judge: Nikolay Talalakin
DeAndrey Abron corner threw in the towel.
2008-09-18David Greter11-20-2
Cirque d'Hiver, Paris, Paris, FranceWRTD78
referee: Zoe Absalon | judge: Christian Henouil | judge: Charles Chenouf | judge: Jean Georges Jouanny
2008-03-23Martial Bella Oleme8-16-1
Markstadt, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWUD88
referee: Viktor Panin | judge: Ramil Fayzutdinov 80-72 | judge: Maxim Rozhkov 80-72 | judge: German Klimov 80-72

2007-10-27Aleksandrs Borhovs4-27-1
Club Olimpic, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD88
80-72 | 80-72 | 80-72
2007-06-16Firat Arslan26-3-1
SYMA Sport & Leisure Center, Budapest, HungaryLSD1212
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Erkki Meronen 112-116 | judge: Ventsislav Nikolov 116-112 | judge: David Singh 111-117
interim WBA World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Alberto Sarmiento)
2006-12-02Luis Andres Pineda21-4-0
Palais Omnisports Paris Bercy, Paris, Paris, FranceWTKO1112
referee: Daniel Talon | judge: Philippe Verbeke | judge: Pierluigi Poppi | judge: Erkki Meronen
interim WBA World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Interim
2006-10-12Romans Dabolins1-4-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWRTD38
time: 3:00
2006-07-15Aleksejs Kosobokovs4-5-0
La Palestre, Le Cannet, Alpes-Maritimes, FranceWUD88
referee: Robin Dolpierre | judge: Alfred Asaro 80-71 | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 80-70 | judge: Stephane Nicolo 79-71
2006-01-27Virgil Hill49-5-0
Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALUD1212
referee: Randy Neumann | judge: Lynne Carter 110-118 | judge: Melvina Lathan 110-118 | judge: Steve Weisfeld 110-118
vacant WBA World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Robert Mack)
2005-04-29Rogerio Cacciatore31-9-0
Palais des Sports, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceWKO18
2005-03-14Eduardo Franca12-7-0
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWKO28
2004-05-27Radoslav Milutinovic8-14-0
Zenith d'Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, FranceWTKO38
2004-03-20Miguel Angel Antonio Aguirre16-22-2
Palais des Sports de Gerland, Lyon, Rhône, FranceWTKO58
Cut.
2003-12-16Daniel Rowsell26-2-1
Palais des Sport Marcel Cerdan, Levallois-Perret, Hauts-de-Seine, FranceWTKO112
referee: Armando Garcia
WBA Cruiserweight Title Eliminator
2003-11-14Bruce Oezbek7-12-0
Palais Marcel Cerdan, Levallois-Perret, Hauts-de-Seine, FranceWTKO18
2003-07-04Rene Janvier14-21-2
Futuroscope, Poitiers, Vienne, FranceWTKO48
2003-04-04Salim Debiane5-0-0
Maison des Sports, Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, FranceWKO18
2003-02-24Mohamed Siluvangi25-13-1
Palais des Sports, Levallois-Perret, Hauts-de-Seine, FranceWKO18
2002-09-01Igor Pylypenko3-1-1
Concert Hall, Pskov, RussiaWTKO310
time: 2:51 | referee: Oleg Lifanov
vacant WBC CIS and Slovenian Boxing Bureau (CISBB) cruiserweight title
Igor Pilipenko down 3 times.
2002-06-13Vladislav Lashkovdebut
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO36
2002-04-28Vladimir Danilovich0-1-1
Pskov, RussiaWUD66
2002-02-26Sylver Niangou1-1-0
Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, FranceWPTS66
2002-01-29Rene Janvier14-18-2
Les Pennes-Mirabeau, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceWTKO58
2002-01-18Roger Foe0-8-1
Clermont-Ferrand, Puy-de-Dôme, FranceWTKO26
2001-11-24Henry Mobio3-11-0
Palais des Sports, Bondy, Seine-Saint-Denis, FranceWPTS88
2001-09-02Valeri Semiskur9-4-1
Pskov, RussiaWRTD412
time: 3:00
Russia cruiserweight title
2001-08-10Artem Vychkin0-4-0
Malakhit, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWUD66
2001-06-07Mihail Bekish4-3-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD66
2001-05-12Aleh Tsukanau1-1-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO34
2001-03-22Igor Pylypenko1-0-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD44
2001-02-13Frank Wuestenberghs2-53-1
Pont-Audemer, Eure, FranceWTKO36
2000-12-20Yevhen Betsdebut
Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO14
2000-11-30Julius Gal2-19-0
Elancourt, Yvelines, FranceWKO16
2000-10-29Anatoly Grebenyukov0-1-0
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO34
2000-10-08Vladislav Berlev1-3-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO24
2000-07-18Serhiy Mykhed0-2-0
Romazan Ice Palace, Magnitogorsk, RussiaWTKO26
2000-05-27Siarhei Khomiakoudebut
Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO2
2000-03-11Vladislav Berlev1-0-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD44
1999-12-28Dmitry Kalistratov
Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO14

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1069 seconds