BoxRec


Joe Smallwood
Global ID30120
sexmale
birthdate 1906-10-27
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 11″   /   180cm
aliasIndian Joe
country USA
residenceWilmington, Delaware, USA
birth placeArbutus, Maryland, USA
won 63 (KO 28) + lost 37 (KO 3) + drawn 11 = 112
rounds boxed 766
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost : drawn
rounds boxed 11
Total Bouts 114 KO% 24.56
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1939-03-29Alabama Kid118-38-18
Carlton Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCNC312
referee: Joe Wallis
Referee Wallis declared a no contest as Smallwood threw wild blows which he disapproved
The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 30 March 1939 P 14

1939-03-16Jack McNamee43-8-0
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1112
referee: Mick Lacey
The Sydney Morning Herald Friday 17 March 1939 P 15
1939-02-07Fred Henneberry56-14-5
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Mick Lacey
The Sydney Morning Herald Wednesday 8 February 1939 P 21
1937-11-05Johnny 'Bandit' Romero107-26-6
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USALTKO710
referee: Jack Means
1937-10-19Allen Matthews73-14-4
Crystal Pool, Seattle, Washington, USALPTS1010
1937-08-27Lloyd Marshall7-1-0
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALTKO710
referee: Jack Downey
1937-07-21Young Corbett III111-10-22
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALPTS1010
1937-04-23Allen Matthews70-13-3
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USALPTS1010
1937-02-15Joe Flocco27-11-3
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1936-12-25Indian Tiger West40-30-7
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALPTS1010
West fought under his allternate name of "Arizona Kid."
1936-11-23Indian Tiger West40-29-7
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1936-11-20Johnny Freeman6-3-0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWTKO68
From Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1936-08-14Paul Pirrone77-28-3
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALPTS88
1936-07-27Indian Tiger West39-28-7
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1936-06-29Nick Damianov3-3-2
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWKO1
1936-03-17Roxie Allen19-16-5
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
From the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (Laurence Fielding).
1935-11-25Al Quaill19-2-0
Northside Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1935-08-19Ken Overlin51-9-1
Griffith Stadium, Washington, District of Columbia, USALPTS1010
From Washington newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1935-07-16Mickey Bottone14-9-8
Elizabeth, New Jersey, USADPTS66
From the Newark Star-Eagle (Herb Goldman).+
1935-07-09Anson Green24-27-2
Hickey Park, Millvale, Pennsylvania, USAWUD1010
referee: Joe Orisini
1935-05-27Tommy Romano
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1935-04-22Vince Dundee112-15-14
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1935-03-25Tommy Rios35-36-11
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1935-03-04Marty Simmons23-13-4
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1934-11-12Joe Colucci14-20-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1934-10-29Danny Devlin35-15-1
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1934-10-01Johnny Rossi32-7-3
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USALUD88
1934-09-17Tommy Rios35-31-11
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1934-08-23Johnny Walker1-3-0
Delaware County Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USADPTS88
1934-08-13Stanley Savage9-8-5
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWKO710
1934-07-30Johnny Duca10-3-3
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO78
From the Wilmington Evening Journal (Laurence Fielding).
1934-06-21Tommy Rios30-31-11
Outdoor Arena, Chester, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1934-05-14Gene Moretti42-22-6
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1934-04-23Frankie Little20-21-2
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
From the Wilmington Evening Journal (Laurence Fielding).
1934-04-19Young Ketchell55-46-14
Armory, Chester, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1934-04-06Big Boy Smith9-4-2
Centreville, Maryland, USAWKO410
From notes by Laurence Fielding, but the round in which the knockout occurred is uncertain.
1934-03-29Young Ketchell53-46-14
Armory, Chester, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
referee: Bryan Hayes
1934-03-16Danny Russell25-19-0
Centreville, Maryland, USAWKO110
From notes of Laurence Fielding.
1934-03-08Vincent Forgione56-50-11
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1934-03-02Big Boy Smith9-3-2
Centreville, Maryland, USAWPTS1010
From notes of Laurence Fielding.
1934-02-10Billy Burkett11-10-5
Salisbury, Maryland, USAWKO510
Result from Laurence Fielding.
1934-02-02Red Burman16-9-0
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS66
Burman fought as "K.O. Burns." From Professional Boxing in Maryland 1930-1940.
1934-01-12Frankie Little17-21-2
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1934-01-01Al Diamond29-13-4
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1933-10-27Red Journee27-12-10
Pocomoke City, Maryland, USALPTS88
From notes of Laurence Fielding.
1933-08-22Patsy Carlo1-7-1
Shellpot Park, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWKO18
From the Washington Star (Laurence Fielding).
1933-08-03Jimmy Smith7-6-2
Wilmington, Delaware, USAWPTS88
1933-02-03Rudy Marshall38-12-1
106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
New York State National Guard Middleweight Title
Marshall, of the 369th Infantry, successfully defended. New York Times

1932-12-09Vincent Hambright36-15-4
106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS88
1932-11-22Billy Jenkofsky14-16-3
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1932-11-01Vincent Hambright34-15-4
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USALPTS88
1932-07-11Vince Dundee89-10-13
Open Air Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1932-05-20Billy Ketchell12-2-2
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADPTS1010
1932-05-09Ken Overlin14-4-1
Portner's Arena, Alexandria, Virginia, USALPTS88
1932-04-29Danny Russell22-15-0
Salisbury, Maryland, USAWKO48
1932-04-21Young Ketchell51-39-14
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWPTS88
1932-04-14Babe Risko19-4-5
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS66
Risko still fighting as Sailor Pulaski. He was assigned to the U.S.S. Dobbins. (From Philadelphia newspapers, Jack Kincaid.)
1932-03-31Tommy Rios16-14-6
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWPTS88
1932-03-18Bob Turner13-7-3
Salisbury, Maryland, USADPTS88
From materials and notes of Laurence Fielding.
1932-03-03Young Ketchell51-37-14
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWUD88
1932-02-11Johnny Meehan12-8-2
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO26
1932-02-05Earl Dunlap10-14-3
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWPTS66
1932-01-08Frankie Little15-15-0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1931-12-18Ritchie Martell19-20-3
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWSD66
A good hard scrap.
1931-11-20Herb Brandow13-8-3
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWTKO36
Brandow floored seven times.
1931-11-10Tony Stetz6-1-0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USADPTS88
1931-11-06Eddie Welsh0-4-1
Auditorium, Wilmington, Delaware, USAWKO36
time: 1:45
Welsh was a late substitute.
1931-07-20Harry Groves23-16-10
Fort Washington, Maryland, USALPTS88
1931-06-08Jimmy 'Kid' Smith8-3-5
Lynchburg, Virginia, USADPTS1010
1931-05-29Billy Alger81-60-37
Roanoke Auditorium, Roanoke, Virginia, USADPTS1010
1931-05-14Bus Malone4-1-1
Roanoke Auditorium, Roanoke, Virginia, USAWTKO510
1931-04-30Johnny Flynn8-13-7
Roanoke Auditorium, Roanoke, Virginia, USAWPTS1010
1931-03-24Gaby Bagdad13-9-2
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1931-02-21Don 'Red' Barry14-3-1
Congressional Airport, Rockville, Maryland, USALPTS1010
1931-01-21Sam Finazzo4-8-2
Armory, Hagerstown, Maryland, USAWKO18
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2128 seconds