BoxRec


Kid Charol
Global ID60076
sexmale
birthdate 1901-01-11
death date 1929-10-07 (28)
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
aliasEsteban Gallard
country Cuba
residenceSagua La Grande, Cuba
birth placeSagua La Grande, Cuba
birth nameEsteban Gallard
won 53 (KO 34) + lost 3 (KO 0) + drawn 10 = 66
rounds boxed 496 KO% 51.52
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1929-04-30Dave Shade101-21-51
Parque Romano, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1212
referee: Benigno Rodriguez Jurado
This was Charol's last fight. He died of tuberculosis in Buenos Aires later that year.
1929-02-07Ted Moore
Club Atletico River Plate, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1212
referee: Jose Oriani
1928-12-01Charley Hahn15-13-4
River Plate Club, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLPTS1212
referee: Eduardo Ramos Oromi
1928-05-31Armando De Carolis4-3-1
Teatro Coliseo, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWTKO712
referee: Andres Gonzalez del Solar
1928-04-07K. O. Brissett21-4-4
River Plate Club, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1212
referee: Eduardo Ramos Oromi
1928-03-10Michele Bonaglia23-1-1
River Plate Club, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLPTS1212
1928-01-02K. O. Brissett20-3-4
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1927-11-12Guillermo Silva3-0-0
Club Atletico Boca Juniors, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1212
referee: Andres Gonzalez del Solar
1927-03-19Michele Bonaglia19-0-0
Estadio River Plate, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1212
referee: Andres Gonzalez del Solar
1927-02-12Mario Bosisio81-8-8
Estadio River Plate, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO512
referee: Benigno Rodriguez Jurado
1926-12-10Luis Galtieri28-8-2
Parque Romano, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO712
referee: Jose Oriani
Luis Galtieri was k.d. 10 times
1926-11-13Alejandro Trias6-6-1
Parque Romano, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO512
referee: Benigno Rodriguez Jurado
1926-09-26Alberto Icochea21-7-9
Plaza de Toros de Acho, Lima, PeruDPTS1212
1926-07-04Larry Estridge50-11-2
Havana, CubaWPTS1515
1926-06-05Ricardo Alis39-13-9
Santos & Artigas, Havana, CubaWTKO410
1926-03-06Panama Joe Gans71-16-5
Arena Colon, Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1926-02-20Jimmy Kelly28-20-10
Havana, CubaWKO110
1926-02-01Peter Sung29-2-6
CubaWKO9
Date and venue unknown. This information comes from a Sung record published in Jamaica's Daily Gleaner in July 1927.
1926-01-30Abd El Kebir6-9-5
Havana, CubaWKO410
1925-12-26Willie Murray5-4-5
Hippodrome Circo, Santiago de Chile, ChileWPTS1010
1925-12-12Pablo Munoz Muniz0-4-3
Hippodrome Circo, Santiago de Chile, ChileWKO4
1925-11-07Victor Contreras3-2-1
Hippodrome Circo, Santiago de Chile, ChileDPTS1010
referee: Federico Helfmann
1925-08-23Alex Rely26-3-4
Lima, PeruWTKO8
1925-07-19K. O. Brissett13-3-2
Lima, PeruDPTS1212
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1925-01-01Victor Alva4-0-0
Lima, PeruWKO110
Exact date unknown
1924-11-09Kid Shadow5-3-0
Central American Stadium, Colon, PanamaWKO512
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1924-10-25Bearcat Reid18-5-0
Vista Allegre Bull Ring, Panama City, PanamaWKO312
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1924-10-18Jimmy DeCapua1-0-0
Vista Allegre Bull Ring, Panama City, PanamaWKO310
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1924-10-11Gunboat Skee1-3-1
Santa Ana Pavilion, Panama City, PanamaWKO112
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1924-09-20Cabo Luis Guzman2-0-0
Arena Colon, Havana, CubaWKO210
1924-09-06Clemente Sanchez29-3-2
Havana, CubaWKO910
Sanchez knocked down six times in the last two rounds.
1924-08-23Homer Robertson0-3-0
Havana, CubaWKO610
1924-06-14Joe Mallin1-1-0
Havana, CubaWKO3
Round not certain.
1924-06-07Eladio Herrera5-4-3
Santos & Artigas, Havana, CubaWKO5
1924-04-12Fred Archer14-13-4
Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1924-03-15Rafael Fello Rodriguez10-7-6
Havana, CubaWKO5
Cuban middleweight title
1924-02-16Jimmy Finley32-4-8
Havana, CubaLPTS1515
1923-12-26Manuel Manso0-1-0
Santa Clara, CubaWKO88
1923-12-16Lester Lara0-4-0
Santos & Artigas, Havana, CubaWKO4
Round not known.
1923-11-15Eladio Herrera4-4-1
Havana, CubaDPTS1010
1923-11-02Rafael Fello Rodriguez9-5-4
Havana, CubaWPTS1010
Exact date unknown
1923-10-28Estanislao Frias2-5-2
Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1923-10-15Jesus Herrera0-2-0
Sagua, CubaWKO88
1923-10-06Alberto Dumois2-1-0
Havana, CubaWKO2
1923-09-12Rafael Fello Rodriguez9-5-3
Havana, CubaDPTS1515
Cuban middleweight title
1923-08-25Cuco Morales3-5-0
Arena Colon, Havana, CubaWDQ2
Morales disqualified for persistent low blows.
1923-08-12Carlos Lopez0-2-0
Havana, CubaWKO5
1923-08-02Eladio Herrera3-3-1
Sagua, CubaWPTS88
1923-07-21Eladio Herrera3-2-1
Arena Colon, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1923-07-07Clemente Sanchez22-2-0
Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1923-06-28Enrique Ponce de Leon28-7-5
Havana, CubaWPTS1010
Exact date unknown
1923-06-16Kid Campillo5-6-0
Havana, CubaWKO1
1923-05-20Eusebio Sole
Sagua, CubaWKO3
1923-05-10Jesus Herrera0-1-0
Sagua, CubaWPTS1010
1923-04-27Enrique Ponce de Leon26-7-4
Havana, CubaDPTS1010
Exact date unknown
1923-03-04Rafael Perez
Sagua, CubaWPTS66
1923-02-11Carlos Lopez0-1-0
Sagua, CubaWKO910
1923-01-08Carlos Lopez
Havana, CubaWKO5
1922-11-25Miguel Gonzalez0-1-0
Sagua, CubaWPTS1010
1922-10-04Manuel Manso
Sagua, CubaWKO3
1922-09-04Emilio Rodriguez
Sagua, CubaWPTS1010
1922-07-20J.A. Rios
Sagua, CubaWPTS1010
1922-06-26Nestor Morejon
Sagua, CubaWKO2
1922-06-18Miguel Medina
Santa Clara, CubaWPTS88
Month and day unknown
1922-06-04M.S. McVea
Sagua, CubaWKO36
1922-05-20Fabio Lameida
Sagua, CubaWKO36

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1685 seconds