BoxRec


Eddie Shea
Global ID10453
sexmale
birthdate 1905-01-01
death date 1947-02-11 (42)
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
country USA
residenceChicago, Illinois, USA
birth placeItaly
won 73 (KO 52) + lost 25 (KO 2) + drawn 6 = 105
rounds boxed 696
Newspaper Decisions won 21 : lost 8 : drawn
rounds boxed 264
Total Bouts 134 KO% 38.81
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1934-08-31Benny Bass128-21-5
Bader Field, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALKO210
1934-05-07Roger Bernard50-18-8
Flint, Michigan, USALPTS1010
1934-04-23Leo Rodak14-0-0
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS1010
Rodak won every round according to the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1934-04-09Tony Morgano35-5-3
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1934-03-19Johnny Farr45-46-14
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USALPTS1010
referee: Red McLachlan
1934-02-27Johnny Fitzpatrick70-48-15
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWRTD310
Fitzpatrick was knocked down three times in the bout.
1934-02-09Johnny Fitzpatrick70-48-14
Cinderella Ballroom, Miami, Florida, USADPTS1010
1933-11-28Baby Arizmendi49-7-6
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALPTS1010
referee: Abe Roth
1933-11-07Baby Arizmendi48-7-6
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALPTS1010
referee: Jack Dempsey
1933-10-17Chalky Wright57-12-13
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWKO110
USA California State super featherweight title
1933-10-13Frankie Aragon23-11-5
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWKO110
1933-09-26Bobby Pacho29-10-7
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWPTS1010
referee: Billy Burke
1933-09-12Eddie Trujillo10-4-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWTKO710
referee: Abe Roth
1933-07-12Lew Massey53-16-7
Indianapolis, Indiana, USALSD1010
referee: Heze Clark
1933-06-05Joe Rivers
Punch Bowl, Louisville, Kentucky, USAWKO310
Rivers reportedly from Tulsa, OK, according to the Louisville Courier-Journal (Laurence Fielding). This program included an encounter between Mickey Genaro and Frank Gierke, labelled as an exhibition.
1933-05-24Jimmy Vaughn26-8-2
Central Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1933-05-08Jackie Wilson29-7-3
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
referee: Al Grayber | judge: Frank Brown | judge: Jock Simcoe
1933-03-27Baby Manuel30-17-10
Miami, Florida, USAWPTS1010
Sometimes incorrectly attributed to Young Manuel Quintero. Source here: IBRO Journal #85, p. 83 and Manuel record from Big Spring Daily Herald 7-22-1936
1933-03-06Freddie O'Connor25-11-1
Miami, Florida, USAWKO3
1933-02-13Snooks Campbell36-14-8
Miami, Florida, USAWTKO7
Campbell failed to answer the bell.
1932-12-16Harry Blitman51-8-3
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO110
According to the Chicago Tribune, Blitman looked terrible and out of condition.
1932-08-04Kid Chocolate76-5-1
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USALUD1010
National Boxing Association World super featherweight title
Chocolate presented with title belt after the fight
1932-06-10Santiago Zorrilla68-26-15
Akron, Ohio, USAWKO7
1932-05-20Johnny Farr45-35-14
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USANCND1010
Shea won the newspaper decision (source needed)
1932-05-02Johnny Datto82-44-34
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWKO7
1932-02-02Paul Wangley15-11-5
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWKO8
1932-01-27Henry Falegano58-39-37
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO210
1931-10-16Prince Saunders15-7-4
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Associated Press
1931-09-15Battling Battalino34-10-2
Hurley Stadium, East Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
referee: Bill Conway
Referee and sole judge Bill Conway had the fight 8-1-1 in rounds for Battalino.
1931-08-24Pete Sarmiento38-19-13
U.D. Stadium, Dayton, Ohio, USAWKO310
1931-06-11Freddie Miller79-5-3
Redland Field, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALPTS1010
1931-05-04Steve Smith48-51-20
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1931-03-11Manuel Castro10-4-1
Memorial Hall, Dayton, Ohio, USAWKO712
Entering this fight, Castro had reportedly fought - and won - 7 times in Dayton Oh.
1931-03-03Harry Forbes38-16-16
Flint, Michigan, USAWKO1
time: 2:23
1931-02-20Kid Francis84-5-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1931-02-12Jack Dombrowski14-15-2
Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USAWTKO412
referee: Jack Dempsey
1931-01-23Battling Battalino28-8-2
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWUD1010
referee: Norm McGarrity
1931-01-02Andy Martin45-10-7
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO28
From The Ring, March 1931, page 62.
1930-12-16Jackie Sharkey8-1-0
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the United Press
1930-12-10Fidel LaBarba42-7-5
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
referee: Patsy Haley 5-3
Often incorrectly reported as occurring Dec. 9. Attendance: 12,000.
1930-11-11Mickey Goldberg18-7-1
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWKO210
1930-10-20Johnny Datto72-34-34
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO410
1930-10-15Allan Whitlow12-8-3
Peoria, Illinois, USALPTS1010
A "close" decision. (Decatur Evening Herald)
1930-09-29Lew Massey33-7-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1930-09-18Joey Rychell5-6-4
Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWKO210
1930-08-25Lew Massey33-7-4
Arena Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADPTS1010
This was a 10-rounder according to Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid), not eight as listed previously.
1930-08-15Mickey Genaro17-22-2
Jones & Baumrucker Park, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO210
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). Genaro claimed to have never been knocked out before this fight. Other bouts scheduled on this program, but results not reported: Harry Roberts v. Jack Robinson, 6; Corbett Echols v. Max Kramer, 6; Mickey Joy v. Billy Bedard, 6; Tony Shea v. Jimmy Kearns, 4; Charley Young v. Brisk Kannell, 4.
1930-07-21Ray McIntyre24-11-10
Peoria, Illinois, USAWKO1
1930-05-29Billy DeFoe56-31-8
Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWTKO210
referee: Jimmie Cooley
1930-04-28Buster Brown14-4-5
Des Moines, Iowa, USAWKO310
1930-04-17Steve Nugent15-16-4
Springfield, Illinois, USAWTKO410
From the Champaign (IL) News-Gazette (Bob Soderman).
1930-03-28Benny Bass94-12-3
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWNWS1010
World Junior Lightweight Title
Although a no-decision bout Bass's title was at risk if he lost inside schedule. (New York Times)

1930-03-07Steve Smith43-41-17
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USAWPTS1010
1930-02-11Pete Zivic41-31-11
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWTKO610
1930-01-22Joe Paglina11-12-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWTKO2
1930-01-07Sailor Fay Kosky45-12-14
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO210
1930-01-01Midget Mike O'Dowd40-24-9
Auditorium, Columbus, Ohio, USAWDQ210
O'Dowd was disqualified for hitting low
1929-12-20Frankie Garcia3-7-0
Notre Dame Gym, South Bend, Indiana, USAWKO110
1929-12-03Young Montreal63-35-8
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1929-11-25Babe Peleco4-5-3
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO28
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1929-11-14Herman Silverberg15-12-4
Convention Hall, Kansas City, Missouri, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Amarillo Globe
1929-11-05Johnny Kaiser23-6-2
Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWPTS1010
From the New York Times.
1929-08-23Earl Mastro32-3-0
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS1010
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). Mastro won six rounds, Shea one, and three were even.
1929-08-13Phil O'Dowd35-29-9
Battery D Arena, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO110
From the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette. This was a one-round knockout, not ten rounds as sometimes shown.
1929-06-24Buck Timothy0-6-0
Anderson, Indiana, USAWKO2
1929-04-19Andy Martin35-8-6
Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1929-03-18Lou Bloom29-18-11
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1929-03-12Carl Tremaine46-12-5
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWKO110
time: 2:00
A right to the jaw did the trick, per AP report.
1929-02-26Sailor Fay Kosky38-9-12
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS1010
1929-02-15Billy Shaw8-9-1
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USAWKO5
1929-01-30Joe Malone19-19-9
Akron, Ohio, USAWTKO510
referee: Eddie Davis
1929-01-18Lou Bloom29-17-11
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO610
Bloom couldn't answer the bell for round six. (Chicago Tribune, Bob Soderman).
1929-01-08Jimmy Borde3-22-3
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis News and Associated Press
1929-01-04Tony Mandell59-9-5
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO310
time: 2:26
Mandell's seconds threw in the towel. From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1928-10-23Frankie Garcia48-23-14
Armory, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis News and Associated Press
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2495 seconds