BoxRec


Tommy Gomez
Global ID13621
sexmale
birthdate 1919-12-25
death date 2006-04-27 (86)
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10½″   /   179cm
aliasTampa Tommy
country USA
residenceTampa, Florida, USA
birth placePort Tampa, Florida, USA
won 75 (KO 65) + lost 9 (KO 5) + drawn 2 = 87
rounds boxed 385 KO% 74.71
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1950-03-22Bob Satterfield23-9-2
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USALUD1010
Gomez sustained a fractured rib in the first round but refused to give up the fight. He was down a total of four times and Satterfield "was the recipient of several lethal clouts." Gomez was practically out on his feet at the end of the seventh and ninth rounds.
1950-02-14Artie Donato8-9-0
Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO110
1950-01-30Ralph Moran
Orlando, Florida, USANCNC210
Reported to have been called "no contest" in The Ring, April 1950, page 36.
1949-12-29Bill Petersen50-32-8
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
1949-12-14Hal Moore2-10-0
Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami, Florida, USAWKO210
1949-12-06Whitey Berlier10-11-3
Tampa, Florida, USAWKO710
1949-09-20Bill Petersen49-30-8
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO810
Petersen was floored twice by low blows and given a rest in each case.
1949-08-24Tommy DiGiorgio9-7-0
Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO110
time: 2:34
1949-06-16Vern Mitchell44-5-1
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWPTS1010
Mitchell was knocked down twice.
1949-05-06Alberto Marchione3-3-0
Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO210
referee: Young Raymond
1949-02-22Natie Brown40-29-10
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWPTS1010
1949-02-09Ted Walters7-7-1
Causeway Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWKO110
time: 0:40 | referee: Frank Pettit
1949-01-28Joe Dominic12-4-0
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO610
Main event was a 4 round exhb. bout between Joe Louis and Nino Valdez. The Ring, April 1949.
1948-12-14Natie Brown40-29-8
Jacksonville, Florida, USADPTS1010
1948-11-29Lee Oma49-26-3
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USALKO110
time: 2:35
1948-11-10Fidel Arciniega20-21-2
Causeway Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWTKO310
time: 1:55 | referee: Eddie Coachman
1948-10-05Tony Gangemi20-16-2
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
referee: Eddie Coachman
1948-04-27Alfredo Lagay29-6-10
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USALPTS1010
Gomez shook Lagay in round one but the Argentinian took charge in the third round and outboxed Tommy in every round from then on.
1948-02-05Joe Matisi18-6-2
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO710
1948-01-15Angel Sotillo34-17-9
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO710
Sotillo was ahead after four rounds but Gomez took charge in the fifth.
1948-01-02Fidel Arciniega20-14-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWKO210
time: 0:47 | referee: Jack Appell
1947-10-21Johnny Flynn30-24-2
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO1010
Flynn was well ahead going into the tenth and last round, but Gomez knocked him out in a furious rally. The count of ten was completed with just 15 seconds remaining in the fight.
1947-10-07Gunnar Barlund56-28-1
Beach Auditorium, Jacksonville, Florida, USAWKO510
1947-09-30Walter Hafer14-9-1
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
1947-07-18Buddy Scott93-21-6
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWTKO310
1947-06-10Al Sinibaldi12-8-2
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWKO310
1947-04-08Johnny Aichers14-10-1
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
1947-03-13Johnny Kapovich36-20-6
Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
1946-10-22Joe Matisi13-2-1
Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALTKO310
1946-08-16Jersey Joe Walcott40-9-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO310
1946-06-26Jimmy White7-5-0
Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USAWTKO110
time: 2:54 | referee: Luke Carr
1946-06-12Phil Muscato36-11-0
Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USAWKO110
1946-04-15Freddie Schott37-2-1
Phillips Field, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
time: 2:50
1946-01-29Ben Moroz21-15-1
Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO610
1945-12-21Lou Thomas27-23-4
Flamingo Park, Miami Beach, Florida, USAWTKO410
time: 2:06 | referee: Tom Heeney
1945-12-04Johnny Denson39-25-4
Municipal Auditorium, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO710
1944-09-08Johnny Flynn20-20-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS66
1944-08-11Jimmy Evans1-0-0
Municipal Auditorium, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
time: 1:52 | referee: Tony Cancela
Brooklyn's Jimmy Evans, at the time working as an aviation machinist's mate at Jacksonville Navy Base, entered this fight with a reported record of 11-0 (11). Evans tore into his opponent from the start, but Gomez weathered the storm and kayoed Evans with a right to the jaw.
1943-06-14Buddy Knox99-22-6
Municipal Auditorium, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO510
referee: Tony Cancela
Reportedly Gomez's 39th KO in 51 starts.
1943-04-02Tony Musto33-20-3
Municipal Auditorium, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO110
time: 0:49 | referee: Tony Cancela
1943-02-05Claudio Villar24-18-3
Municipal Auditorium, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
1942-09-21Tommy Tucker57-6-3
Jacksonville, Florida, USALKO210
1942-06-12Tommy Tucker57-5-3
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWPTS1010
referee: Nat Fleischer 6-4
Fleischer was also the sole judge. TR0842.50
1942-04-28Joe O'Gatty7-25-3
Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO510
1942-03-26Billy Hood31-42-9
Orlando, Florida, USAWTKO310
1942-03-06Buddy Scott52-11-3
Phillips Field, Tampa, Florida, USAWPTS1010
1942-01-26Jim Robinson31-14-1
Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
1941-12-19Leo Center11-0-0
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWKO610
1941-12-08Bob Sikes31-6-0
Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO710
1941-12-01Freddie Griggs0-3-0
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWKO110
1941-11-24Bill Rhinehart1-4-0
Chester, South Carolina, USAWKO210
1941-10-27Neville Beech16-7-3
Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa, Florida, USAWUD1010
Gomez was behind going into the last two rounds but scored a knockdown in the ninth and two more in the tenth to win the decision. It was a great fight.
1941-10-20Jimmy DeSola1-15-0
Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
1941-07-14Buddy Scott48-9-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USALKO710
1941-07-02Mickey Dugan22-18-3
Biscayne Fronton, Miami, Florida, USAWKO210
time: 2:56
1941-06-16Teddy Yarosz105-15-3
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWUD1010
"Teddy Yarosz..dished out a fancy fistic trimming to..Tommy Gomez." By some accounts Yarosz won every round, only to be the victim of a hometown decision of the worst sort. The audience protested the decision long after it was announced. (see The Ring, September 1941, page 54)
1941-05-30Jim Bowden4-9-2
Jacksonville, Florida, USAWKO110
1941-05-23Lou Thomas23-20-4
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
1941-04-18Art Sykes14-22-1
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
1941-03-25Ernie Petretti0-11-1
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
1941-01-22Marty Clark15-2-1
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
time: 2:37
1941-01-06Pietro Georgi57-44-9
Legion Coliseum, Sarasota, Florida, USAWKO410
referee: Cliff Greenwood
Georgi was knocked down five times.
1940-12-13Lee Silvers1-1-0
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO110
time: 2:28
1940-11-29Young Allen7-10-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
1940-11-14Hardrock Harden59-18-7
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO710
1940-11-07Young Allen7-9-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWPTS1010
1940-10-24Maynard Daniels19-4-3
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWUD1010
"Gomez handed Daniels, a good fighter, a most unmerciful lacing. Daniels fought back inch for inch and it was about the best scrap seen here in many months." (The Ring, January 1941, page 56.)
1940-10-11Texas Joe Dundee47-34-13
Fort Myers, Florida, USAWKO210
1940-10-03Buddy Rose20-13-1
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
1940-09-20Billy Colbert13-1-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO310
1940-09-13Leon Foucart5-6-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWTKO210
1940-07-26Woody Jones11-3-5
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO910
1940-07-19Woody Jones11-3-4
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USADPTS1010
1940-07-12Texas Joe Dundee47-33-13
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO310
1940-06-14Jimmy DeWitt2-4-1
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWKO210
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1901 seconds