BoxRec


Anthony Mundine
Global ID14646
sexmale
birthdate 1975-05-21 (age 40)
manager/agentBen Thompson
register
divisionsuper welterweight
rating
 
15 / 1454
 
1 / 49
stanceorthodox
height5′ 11″   /   180cm
reach70″   /   178cm
US ID058427
aliasThe Man
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeNewtown, New South Wales, Australia
won 47 (KO 27) + lost 6 (KO 2) + drawn 0 = 53
rounds boxed 436 KO% 50.94
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-11-12Sergey Rabchenko25-0-0
Hisense Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWSD1212
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Andrew Campbell 115-113 | judge: Fabian Guggenheim 113-115 | judge: Malcolm Bulner 116-112
WBC Silver super welterweight title (supervisor: Frank Quill)
2014-04-09Joshua Clottey37-4-0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Anthony Shipley | judge: Pat O'Connor 108-116 | judge: Justin Kennedy 109-115 | judge: Alex Fraser 108-117
WBA International super welterweight title
2014-01-29Gunnar Jackson18-4-3
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Cyril Cairns 100-90 | judge: Adrian Cairns 100-90 | judge: Wally Lewis 100-90
2013-11-27Shane Mosley47-8-1
Allphones Arena, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO712
referee: Raul Caiz Sr | judge: Sergio Caiz 58-56 | judge: Ferlin Marsh 58-56 | judge: Will Soulos 60-55
vacant WBA International super welterweight title (supervisor: Derek Milham)
2013-01-30Daniel Geale28-1-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Robert Byrd | judge: Charlie Lucas 112-116 | judge: Ray Reed 111-117 | judge: Tony Marretta 111-117
IBF World middleweight title (supervisor: Daryl Peoples)
2012-07-14Bronco McKart54-9-1
Palms Casino and Resort, Pearl Theater, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWTKO710
time: 2:04 | referee: Robert Byrd | judge: Herb Santos 59-55 | judge: Dave Moretti 59-55 | judge: C.J. Ross 60-54
vacant IBF North American middleweight title (supervisor: Dave McCullough)
McKart down twice in 7th rd.
2011-10-19Rigoberto Alvarez27-3-0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Takeshi Shimakawa | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 115-113 | judge: Wan-Soo Yuh 117-111 | judge: Jason Garcia 117-111
interim WBA World super welterweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2011-06-05Xavier Toliver23-6-0
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New ZealandWTKO710
referee: John Gillespie | judge: Andrew Bell 70-63 | judge: Carrick Belton 70-62 | judge: Greg Burgess 70-62
2011-04-13Garth Wood10-1-1
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Paul Tapley 96-92 | judge: Cyril Cairns 95-92 | judge: Adrian Cairns 95-93
Wood down once in round 9 and once in round 10. Mundine deducted a point in round 10 for holding.
2010-12-08Garth Wood9-1-1
Acer Arena, Olympic Park, Homebush, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO510
time: 0:58 | referee: Les Fear | judge: Brian McMahon 40-36 | judge: Bernie McMahon 40-38 | judge: Max Murphy 40-36
2010-09-15Ryan Waters20-2-2
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1012
time: 0:24 | referee: Will Soulos | judge: Les Fear 89-82 | judge: Anthony Shipley 90-80 | judge: Max Murphy 90-81
Mundine cut in 4th - head clash. Waters warned in 7th for attempted head butt
Waters lost both WBO titles in process

2010-06-30Carlos Adan Jerez30-12-3
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Cyril Cairns 118-110 | judge: Adrian Cairns 118-110 | judge: Wally Lewis 120-109
Billed: vacant WBA International light middleweight title
2010-01-11Robert Medley27-2-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Garry Dean 117-115 | judge: Trevor Christian 117-112 | judge: Bernie McMahon 117-113
Billed: WBA International middleweight title defence
2009-10-21Alejandro Gustavo Falliga17-5-3
Silverdome, Prospect, Tasmania, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Anthony Shipley | judge: Brian McMahon 100-90 | judge: Gus Mercurio 99-91 | judge: Trevor Christian 100-90
2009-05-27Daniel Geale21-0-0
Brisbane Entertainment Centre, Boondall, Queensland, AustraliaWSD1212
referee: Garry Dean | judge: Marcus McDonnell 114-113 | judge: Derek Milham 116-113 | judge: Richard Green 112-115
International Boxing Organization World middleweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
2009-02-11Shannan Taylor48-6-3
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: John Cauchi 120-108 | judge: Mick Heafey 120-107 | judge: Bernie McMahon 120-107
vacant WBA International middleweight title
Taylor deducted 1 point for low-blow in 9th
2008-11-12Rafael Sosa Pintos31-2-0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: John Cauchi | judge: Garry Dean 100-91 | judge: Des Bloyd 99-91 | judge: Bernie McMahon 100-88
2008-07-30Crazy Kim28-4-0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Brad Griffiths 98-92 | judge: Trevor Christian 98-91 | judge: Ces Perkins 99-91
Mundine down in round 3
2008-05-28Sam Soliman35-10-0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 116-112 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 116-112 | judge: Michael Lee 117-112
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2008-02-27Nader Hamdan40-5-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Silvestre Abainza 117-111 | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 120-108 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 119-109
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2007-12-10Jose Alberto Clavero27-5-1
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO412
time: 2:14 | referee: Raul Caiz Jr | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 29-28 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 30-27 | judge: Philippe Verbeke 29-28
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Tsuyoshi Yasukochi)
2007-06-27Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas17-1-1
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Raul Caiz Jr | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 119-107 | judge: Takeo Harada 119-108 | judge: Byung-Ki Kim 120-108
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Zamora Nievas down in round 3
2007-03-07Sam Soliman33-8-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO912
time: 2:26 | referee: Stanley Christodoulou | judge: Derek Milham 78-74 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 79-71 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 79-73
vacant WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
3 Knockdown Rule
Soliman down once in round 2 & 3 times in 9

2006-11-15Ruben Eduardo Acosta12-1-4
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO410
time: 1:41 | referee: Garry Dean
2006-05-17Danny Green21-2-0
Aussie Stadium, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Terry O'Connor | judge: Michael Lee 116-113 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 118-111 | judge: Derek Milham 118-112
WBA Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
2005-12-11Rico Chong Nee10-6-2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO310
time: 3:00 | referee: Brad Vocale 20-18 | judge: Carl Zappia 20-18 | judge: Gary Ingraham 20-18
2005-09-07Rashid Matumla31-7-1
Institute of Sports Stadium, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, AustraliaWTKO610
time: 0:36 | referee: Charlie Lucas
2005-06-08Mikkel Kessler35-0-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Hubert Earle 112-116 | judge: Henk Meijers 108-120 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 113-117
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
2005-02-02Darmel Castillo9-7-1
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO410
time: 2:31 | referee: Cyril Cairns | judge: Adrian Cairns | judge: Brad Vocale | judge: Derek Milham
2004-10-13Juarne Dowling12-2-0
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO310
time: 2:19 | referee: Phil Austin | judge: Alan Moore | judge: Wally Lewis | judge: Chris Daley
Dowling down in 3rd round
2004-09-08Sean Sullivan51-15-0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1010
time: 0:47 | referee: Brian McMahon
2004-05-05Manny Siaca17-4-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLSD1212
referee: Raul Caiz Jr | judge: Mikael Hook 113-115 | judge: Yangsup Shim 113-115 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 114-113
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Mundine down in the 2nd.
2004-01-19Yoshinori Nishizawa24-13-5
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO512
time: 0:43 | referee: John Coyle
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Mundine down in the 2nd. Nishizawa down in the 4th and 5th.
2003-09-03Antwun Echols29-4-1
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Stanley Christodoulou | 117-112 | 117-112 | 115-114
vacant WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
The WBA Super Middleweight Title was vacated when Sven Ottke was upgraded to "Super" champion status
2003-03-17Rogerio Cacciatore30-6-0
Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWKO110
time: 1:44
2003-02-01Sean Sullivan50-13-0
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama, New ZealandWUD1212
referee: Reginald Leca | judge: M. Oetojo 116-112 | judge: Ivan Zonich 119-108 | judge: Derek Milham 120-109
PABA super middleweight title
WBA Fedelatin super middleweight title
WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-11-02Rick Thornberry27-4-0
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO1112
referee: Chalerm Prayadsab | judge: Phil Austin | judge: Cyril Cairns | judge: Wally Lewis
PABA super middleweight title
WBA Fedelatin super middleweight title
WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-09-02Soon Botes23-8-0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO312
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Joseph Horn | judge: Trevor Christian | judge: Des Bloyd
PABA super middleweight title
vacant WBA Pan African super middleweight title
2002-07-15Lester Ellis41-7-0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO310
time: 2:04 | referee: Malcolm Bulner
2002-06-03Darren Obah19-3-0
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO612
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Ces Perkins | judge: Don Marks | judge: Trevor Christian
PABA super middleweight title
2002-04-01Roland Francis22-10-4
Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO812
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Kwang-Soo Kim | judge: Phil Austin | judge: Adrian Cairns
vacant PABA super middleweight title
2002-03-04Brad Mayo15-8-0
Entertainment Centre, Townsville, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1010
100-90 | 100-91 | 100-89
2001-12-01Sven Ottke24-0-0
Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyLKO1012
referee: Wayne Kelly | judge: Raffaele Argiolas | judge: Manuel Maritxalar | judge: Manfred Kuechler
IBF World super middleweight title
2001-10-20Guy Waters25-6-1
E.G.Whitlam Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO212
referee: Billy Males
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2001-09-03Sam Soliman12-6-0
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWSD1212
referee: John Wright | judge: Brian McMahon 116-114 | judge: Don Marks 115-113 | judge: Des Bloyd 113-115
vacant IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2001-07-10Kevin Pompey32-17-3
Molson Centre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO38
time: 0:57 | referee: Gerry Bolen | judge: Andre Bidegare | judge: Jean Lapointe | judge: Pasquale Procopio
2001-06-18Mike Makata20-3-1
E.G. Whitlam Recreation Center, Liverpool, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO512
referee: John Cauchi | judge: Pat Leonard | judge: Max Scanlan | judge: John Wright
PABA super middleweight title
2001-04-16Timo Masua13-3-0
Carrara Sports Complex, Carrara, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWKO312
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Reginald Leca | judge: Brad Vocale | judge: Ivan Zonich
PABA super middleweight title
2001-02-19Marc Bargero23-7-2
North Power Stadium, Gosford, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO612
Australian super middleweight title
2000-12-11Ian McLeod15-7-1
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO910
Fight stopped on cut
2000-10-30Heath Stenton6-12-0
Festival Hall, West Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD88
2000-09-04Nik Taumafai18-18-0
Horden Pavilion, Moore Park, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO68
2000-07-03Gerrard Zohs9-10-2
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO48

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1134 seconds 4064976