BoxRec


Roman Karmazin
Global ID15161
sexmale
birthdate 1973-01-02
suspensions
 
report
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 11½″   /   182cm
reach72″   /   183cm
US ID044961
aliasMade in Hell
country Russia
residenceLos Angeles, California, USA
birth placeKuznetsk, Russia
birth nameRoman Alexandrovich Karmazin
won 40 (KO 26) + lost 5 (KO 3) + drawn 2 = 48
rounds boxed 300 KO% 54.17
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2011-10-07Osumanu Adama19-2-0
The Club Chicago, Burbank, Illinois, USALTKO912
time: 0:58 | referee: Gerald Scott | judge: Mike Fitzgerald | judge: Patrick Morley | judge: Gary Merritt
IBF Middleweight Title Eliminator(supervisor: Al Meier)
2010-10-31Daniel Geale23-1-0
Olympic Park Sports Centre, Homebush, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1212
time: 2:30 | referee: Pat Russell | judge: David Denkin 103-106 | judge: Joe Garcia 101-108 | judge: Robert Hoyle 101-109
official IBF middleweight title eliminator. supervisor Ray Wheatley
2010-06-05Sebastian Sylvester33-3-0
Jahnsportforum, Neubrandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, GermanyDSD1212
referee: Mufadel Elghazaoui | judge: Matthew Podgorski 117-111 | judge: John Lawson 111-118 | judge: Pasquale Procopio 114-114
IBF World middleweight title
2010-01-08Dionisio Miranda20-4-2
Civic Auditorium, Glendale, California, USAWKO1012
time: 2:34 | referee: James Jen-Kin | judge: Max DeLuca 85-85 | judge: Marty Denkin 85-85 | judge: Wayne Hedgepeth 84-87
IBF Middleweight Title Eliminator
2009-05-09Luiz Augusto Dos Santos24-15-0
Stadium Khadjimukan, Shymkent, KazakhstanWTKO410
time: 2:08 | referee: Viktor Panin | judge: Marat Shalabayev 30-28 | judge: Serikzhan Yeshmagambetov 29-28 | judge: Berik Mukashev 30-26
Dos Santos corner threw in towel.
2009-03-21Antwun Echols31-9-4
Playboy Mansion, Beverly Hills, California, USAWTKO710
time: 1:52 | referee: Wayne Hedgepeth | judge: Lou Filippo 58-55 | judge: Marty Denkin 58-55 | judge: Raul Caiz Sr 58-55
NABF middleweight title
Karmazin down in 5th rd.
2008-12-20Bronco McKart51-8-1
Hollywood Park Casino, Inglewood, California, USAWUD1212
referee: Jack Reiss | judge: Burt A. Clements 119-109 | judge: Jose Cobian 118-110 | judge: Fritz Werner 117-111
vacant NABF middleweight title
2008-01-19Alex Bunema28-5-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO1012
time: 1:36 | referee: Johnny Callas | judge: Don Ackerman | judge: Billy Costello | judge: Wynn Kintz
WBA Inter-Continental light middleweight title
2007-11-23Alejandro Garcia25-2-0
Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USAWKO312
time: 1:24 | referee: Raul Caiz Jr | judge: Marty Denkin | judge: Jack Reiss | judge: Jose Cobian
vacant WBA Inter-Continental light middleweight title
WBA Light Middleweight Title Eliminator
2007-01-06James Obede Toney21-2-1
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Florida, USAWTKO410
time: 2:05 | referee: Frank Gentile | judge: Bill Ray | judge: Peter Trematerra | judge: Rocky Young
2006-07-08Cory Spinks34-3-0
Savvis Center, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALMD1212
referee: Mark Nelson | judge: Jerry Griffin 114-114 | judge: Melvina Lathan 113-115 | judge: Manfred Kuechler 113-115
IBF World light middleweight title
2005-07-14Kassim Ouma21-1-1
Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWUD1212
referee: Robert Byrd | judge: Glen Hamada 118-108 | judge: Chuck Giampa 116-110 | judge: Patricia Morse Jarman 117-109
IBF World light middleweight title
2005-04-02Keith Holmes39-3-0
DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts, USAWMD1212
referee: John Zablocki | 114-114 | 115-113 | 116-112
IBF Light Middleweight Title Eliminator
2004-05-15Jason Papillion36-11-1
Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USANCND48
time: 2:46 | referee: Joe Cortez
2003-10-04David Walker19-1-1
Alexandra Palace, Wood Green, London, United KingdomWTKO312x3
time: 2:07 | referee: Mickey Vann | judge: Richard James Davies | judge: Larry O'Connell | judge: Ian John-Lewis
EBU (European) light middleweight title (supervisor: Simon Block)
Fight stopped after Walker had been down once in 2nd, twice in 3rd round
2003-06-13Michael Rask30-2-0
Aalborg Hallen, Aalborg, DenmarkWKO212
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio | judge: Bob Logist | judge: Francisco Vazquez Marcos | judge: Ernst Salzgeber
EBU (European) light middleweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2003-02-07Jorge Araujo15-0-1
Plaza de Toros La Cubierta, Leganes, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWTKO512
time: 2:14 | referee: Giuseppe Quartarone | judge: Philippe Verbeke | judge: Erkki Meronen | judge: Heinrich Muehmert
vacant EBU (European) light middleweight title (supervisor: Enza Jacoponi)
2002-07-12Javier Castillejo53-5-0
Campo de Futbol Las Americas, Parla, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainLUD1212
referee: Massimo Barrovecchio | judge: Alfred Asaro 113-115 | judge: Daniel Van de Wiele 113-115 | judge: Jean Giacomantonio 111-116
interim WBC World light middleweight title
2002-04-10Sergey Tatevosyan12-2-0
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD88
referee: Alexander Artemiev | judge: Sergey Plisov 78-74 | judge: Nikolay Sigov 79-73 | judge: Andrey Rudenko 79-72
2001-07-21Viktor Fesechko35-18-3
Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Tony Green 60-54
2001-03-10Mike Algoet18-6-0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
referee: Ian John-Lewis 80-73
2000-06-03Orhan Delibas23-1-0
Europahalle, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, GermanyWRTD312
time: 3:00 | referee: John Keane | judge: Philippe Verbeke | judge: Beat Hausammann | judge: Soren Saugmann
vacant EBU (European) light middleweight title
Corner retirement
2000-03-10Nico Toriri24-12-3
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO28
2000-01-29Anthony Fields14-1-0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO210
1999-12-25Simon Mokoena7-3-2
Stedelijke Sporthalle, Izegem, West-Vlaanderen, BelgiumWUD88
1999-11-01Alejandro De Leon3-4-0
Izegem, West-Vlaanderen, BelgiumWTKO58
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele
1999-10-07Yuri Epifantsev22-9-1
Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO48
1999-09-09Alexander Plekhanov
Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO48
1999-06-10Alexey Ustyantsev1-3-1
Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO28
1999-03-05Juan Italo Meza33-37-8
Bilbao, País Vasco, SpainWPTS88
1998-12-25Hugo Daniel Sclarandi33-26-4
Izegem, West-Vlaanderen, BelgiumWUD88
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele 80-72 | judge: Bob Logist 80-73 | judge: Philippe Verbeke 80-72
1998-11-01Lorant Szabo13-5-0
Izegem, West-Vlaanderen, BelgiumWTKO48
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele
1998-10-03Bahre Ahmeti26-5-3
Prinz-Garden Halle, Augsburg, Bayern, GermanyWPTS66
1998-06-09Robert Frazier15-2-0
Circus, Moscow, RussiaWUD88
1998-03-14Jeff Johnson20-20-1
Olimpiyskiy, Moscow, RussiaWTKO212
referee: Wayne Hedgepeth
World Boxing Board light middleweight title
1997-12-13Jesus Gutierrez10-2-1
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO1212
World Boxing Board light middleweight title
1997-10-17Ruslan Konstandi1-3-0
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWRTD48
time: 3:00
1997-07-28Teymuraz Kekelidze13-7-0
Circus, Moscow, RussiaWUD88
1997-05-28Andrian Lukachev
Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWKO46
1997-04-05Roman Babaev9-4-1
Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD88
1997-03-18Jorge Reglero2-1-1
Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana, SpainWTKO16
1997-02-14Juan Ramon Medina23-2-3
Bilbao, País Vasco, SpainWPTS88
1997-02-02Viktor Orlov
Sport Hall Energia, Narva, EstoniaWTKO56
1996-12-20Javier Martinez Rodriguez25-1-0
Aviles, Principado de Asturias, SpainDPTS88
1996-11-25Andrey Verpakhovskyy0-2-0
Fakel, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO36
1996-10-20Eduard Tsvetkov0-1-0
Zlatoust, RussiaWTKO16
1996-10-11Vadim Solodov2-6-1
Fakel, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO36
1996-08-17Eduard Gavaza
Fakel, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWTKO24

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1111 seconds