BoxRec


Billy Douglas
Global ID16634
sexmale
birthdate 1940-03-21
death date 1999-10-07 (59)
divisionlight heavyweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 11″   /   180cm
aliasDynamite
country USA
residenceColumbus, Ohio, USA
birth placeUSA
won 41 (KO 31) + lost 16 (KO 7) + drawn 1 = 58
rounds boxed 363 KO% 53.45
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1980-08-21William Kince
Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO4
1980-02-18Jerry Martin17-1-0
Forum, Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USALTKO1010
time: 1:52
1979-11-27Freddie Groves
Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO210
1979-09-18Bob Robinson0-1-0
Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO210
1979-07-02Harold Riggins1-4-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO5
1979-05-09Sylvester Wilder4-36-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1979-02-07Pablo Paul Ramos12-0-0
Richfield Coliseum, Richfield, Ohio, USALSD1010
1978-12-06Charles Smith6-3-0
Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1977-11-01Marvin Johnson16-1-0
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO510
time: 2:35
1977-09-17Matthew Saad Muhammad16-3-2
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO612
time: 2:27 | referee: Hank Cisco
NABF light heavyweight title
Franklin down in the 5th round.
1977-07-16Al Bell4-5-3
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO1
1977-06-11Don Rucker8-7-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1976-08-21Victor Emilio Galindez42-6-4
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLUD1010
95-100 | 93-100 | 92-100
1976-07-14Angel Oquendo27-19-1
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO710
1976-05-08Lonnie Bennett25-3-0
Adams Field House, Missoula, Montana, USALTKO812
time: 0:45
NABF light heavyweight title
1976-03-08Tom Bethea21-14-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALMD1010
referee: Arthur Mercante 4-6 | judge: Tony Castellano 4-6 | judge: Harold Lederman 5-5
1976-02-06Pedro Soto13-1-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWUD1010
referee: Petey Della 6-4 | judge: Bill Recht 7-5 | judge: Artie Aidala 7-6
Douglas substituted for Tom Bethea.
1975-12-19Dave Lee Royster7-6-1
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO6
1975-02-15Karl Zurheide37-20-3
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO310
1974-11-25Danny Brewer4-1-0
Ohio State Fairgrounds, Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO215
Billed as being for the Vacant World Jr. Light Heavyweight (167lbs) Title
1974-08-19Willie Monroe27-2-1
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
93-98 | 92-98 | 92-98
1973-12-22Elijah Makathini24-2-1
Curries Fountain, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South AfricaLUD1010
1973-11-15Octavio Romero5-1-0
Tampa, Florida, USAWKO10
1973-06-25Bennie Briscoe45-11-1
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO812
time: 2:42 | referee: Pete Tomasco
NABF middleweight title
1973-05-21Steven Smith9-2-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO310
time: 2:39
1973-03-18Ricky Ortiz23-22-2
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1973-01-15Nate Collins24-15-0
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWRTD810
referee: Bob Polis
Collins did not come out for the 9th round.
1972-11-29Marion Connor29-19-2
Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWKO810
1972-09-12Al Quinney16-4-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO7
1972-05-15Carlos Marks21-12-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1972-04-26Sydney Young Hoho9-2-2
Athlone Stadium, Cape Town, Western Cape, South AfricaWPTS1010
1972-03-21Carlos Marks21-10-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO1010
time: 2:31
Also incorrectly reported as a points win for Douglas
1972-02-07Billy Lloyd14-5-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO110
time: 1:01 | referee: Frank Cappuccino
1971-12-04Jose Gonzalez39-16-2
Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan, Puerto RicoLPTS1010
1971-09-29Michael Paul4-0-1
Pointe-à-Pitre, GuadeloupeWKO1
1971-04-27Bunny Sterling20-9-3
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1970-12-19Dave Wyatt26-36-2
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO5
1970-11-18Nojeen Adigun6-11-1
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO4
1970-09-12Tom Bethea10-6-1
Cooper Arena, Columbus, Ohio, USAWUD1010
1970-07-12Don Fullmer48-15-4
Lausche Building, Columbus, Ohio, USADPTS1010
Douglas won a split but the comission changed the verdict to a draw
1970-04-29James Parks9-1-1
Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWUD88
1970-03-04Willie Warren27-4-1
Cooper Arena, Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1970-01-31Wilbert McClure24-7-1
Fairgrounds, Detroit, Michigan, USAWTKO1010
referee: Tom Briscoe
1969-12-19Sammy Floyd
Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO510
1969-07-21Pedro Miranda42-9-2
San Juan, Puerto RicoLKO710
1969-06-11Luis Vinales14-9-4
Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO110
1969-04-21Kenny Partlow7-3-0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1969-02-15Tommy Shaffer13-12-4
Zanesville, Ohio, USAWUD1010
1968-08-16Leon Washington3-1-0
National Maritime Union Hall, New York, New York, USALPTS66
1968-05-18Charley Lewis3-13-0
Cooper Arena, Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1968-01-27Hilton Whitaker6-3-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWUD1010
1967-12-02Larry Tatum6-2-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS88
1967-10-03Larry Tatum5-2-0
Palisades, McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USALTKO58
1967-09-30Dawson Smith2-2-1
Cooper Arena, Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO4
1967-09-25Art James3-0-0
Cobo Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USAWKO3
1967-06-06Conrad Williams5-0-0
Sports Arena, Toledo, Ohio, USALPTS66
1967-05-27Arnold Bushman1-5-0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, USAWKO2
1967-03-18Arnold Bushman0-4-0
Armory, Newark, Ohio, USAWTKO2

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1377 seconds