BoxRec


Lawrence Tauasa
Global ID19150
sexmale
birthdate 1979-07-08 (age 35)
manager/agentregister
divisionheavyweight
rating
 
163 / 1068
 
8 / 53
stanceorthodox
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeSamoa
won 35 (KO 23) + lost 9 (KO 3) + drawn 1 = 45
rounds boxed 228 KO% 51.11
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-06-04Asher Derbyshire3-0-0
The Trusts Stadium, Auckland, New ZealandWTKO33
time: 2:06 | referee: Paul McSharry | judge: Garry Roberts 20-18 | judge: Laurie Glozier 20-18 | judge: Faiyaz Khan 20-18
2014-05-08Thomas Peato1-0-0
Club Punchbowl, Punchbowl, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO26
time: 1:25 | referee: Garry Dean | judge: Will Soulos 10-10 | judge: Kevin Hogan 10-9 | judge: George Plellis 10-9
2012-04-26Grant Horwood1-0-1
Kowloon Bay International Trade and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong S.A.R., ChinaWKO210
referee: Bruce McTavish | judge: Ferdinand Estrella | judge: Bobby Mayne | judge: Brent Karaitiana
vacant Universal Boxing Organization (UBO) International heavyweight title
2011-09-22Kyung-Hak Lee3-0-0
Kowloon Bay International Trade and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong S.A.R., ChinaWTKO26
time: 1:33
2011-06-28Chauncy Welliver48-5-5
Huili, ChinaLTKO412
referee: Bruce McTavish
vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council heavyweight title
2010-05-08Okello Peter19-5-0
Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Osaka, JapanLTKO66
time: 0:50
2009-10-03Daniel Ammann17-2-1
Mystery Creek Events Centre, Hamilton, New ZealandLUD66
referee: John Gillespie | judge: Kylie Bell 55-59 | judge: Andrew Bell 54-60 | judge: Ian Scott 54-60
2009-07-03Sakeasi Dakua25-11-3
Faleata Sports Complex Gym 1, Apia, SamoaWKO310
time: 2:20
2009-01-14Troy Ross17-1-0
SingaporeLTKO25
2008-07-04Saul Farah22-5-1
Bowman Centre, Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO312
time: 1:12 | referee: Garry Dean | judge: Trevor Christian 20-18 | judge: Brad Griffiths 20-18 | judge: Des Bloyd 20-18
vacant PABA cruiserweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
WBO Oriental cruiserweight title (supervisor: Leon Panoncillo)
2008-04-18Eduardo Jesus Oscar Rojas12-12-7
Rooty Hill RSL Club, Rooty Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO212
time: 1:05 | referee: Brad Griffiths | judge: John Cauchi 10-9 | judge: Des Bloyd 10-8 | judge: Trevor Christian 10-8
IBF Australasian cruiserweight title
IBF Australasian cruiserweight title
2008-02-02Charles Baou31-7-0
Faleata Sports Complex Gym 1, Apia, SamoaWTKO412
vacant WBO Oriental cruiserweight title
Inaugural title
2007-10-12Jamie Wallace21-28-0
Knox Netball Centre, Ferntree Gully, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO412
time: 1:06 | referee: Jim Boland | judge: Aneeka Williams 29-28 | judge: Bryan Membrey 30-27 | judge: Wayne Ashdown 30-27
vacant IBF Australasian cruiserweight title
~ vacant IBF Australasian cruiserweight title ~
90.72kg limit

2007-08-24Richard Tutaki18-17-1
Le Montage Events Centre, Leichhardt, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO26
time: 1:16 | referee: Garry Dean | judge: Les Fear | judge: Max Murphy | judge: Alex Fraser
2007-03-24Marika Katonivere10-7-1
Herb Graham Rec & Fit Centre, Mirrabooka, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO16
time: 1:24 | referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Gary Ingraham | judge: Carl Zappia | judge: Bobby Mayne
2006-11-04Albert Sosnowski38-1-0
Emperors Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South AfricaLMD1212
referee: Ace Makaluza | judge: Craig Waller 114-114 | judge: Ingo Barrabas 112-116 | judge: Edward Marshall 111-118
vacant World Boxing Foundation World heavyweight title
2006-07-28Fatu Tuimanono7-5-1
ABA Stadium, Auckland, New ZealandWKO26
time: 1:26
2006-06-05Elisara Sii Uta9-5-0
Manurewa Netball Centre, Manurewa, New ZealandWTKO56
time: 2:37
2006-04-01Hiriwa Te Rangi0-5-0
ABA Stadium, Auckland, New ZealandWUD66
60-55 | 60-54 | 60-53
2005-08-24Fatu Tuimanono7-3-1
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO16
time: 1:24 | referee: Garry Dean
2005-04-29Elisara Sii Uta8-3-0
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama, New ZealandWUD66
2004-10-08Elisara Sii Uta6-2-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD66
60-54 | 60-53 | 60-54
2004-08-27Luis Oscar Ricail13-10-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD66
referee: Anthony Shipley | 60-55 | 60-54 | 60-55
2004-06-19John Wyborn15-18-3
St Marys Band Club, St Marys, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD46
time: 3:00 | 40-37 | 40-36 | 40-36
Doctor stopped the bout on accidental cut at the end of round 4
2004-06-05Jason Suttie2-0-0
Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland, New ZealandLSD44
2004-05-28Seiaute Ma'ilata6-3-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO38
time: 2:07
2004-01-23Paul Smallman23-25-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD46x2
time: 3:00
2003-07-18Jamie Wallace18-25-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
118-113 | 118-111 | 116-113
Australian cruiserweight title
2003-03-28Sam Leuii12-11-1
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO310
2003-02-21Tosca Petridis8-4-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWMD1212
117-114 | 116-115 | 115-115
vacant Australian cruiserweight title
2002-11-30Bobby Paterson0-4-0
Club Nova, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
2002-10-09Kariz Kariuki4-4-1
Panthers Rugby League Club, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO710
2002-09-18Paul Smallman22-16-1
Horden Pavilion, Moore Park, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD88
2001-07-13Daniel Rowsell14-2-1
The Octagon, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLSD1212
111-118 | 114-115 | 115-114
Australian cruiserweight title
2001-05-25Johnny Drews1-0-1
Southport RSL Club, Southport, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS44x2
2000-12-15Paul Smallman15-11-1
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO26
2000-12-01Gavin Ryan16-8-1
Magic Millions Stadium, Morphettville, South Australia, AustraliaWPTS88
2000-07-21Paul Murdoch7-2-1
Hornsby RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
2000-05-19John Wyborn10-11-1
Hornsby RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO38
1999-10-22Jamie Myer15-5-1
Seagulls Rugby League Club, Tweed Heads, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
1999-03-12John Wyborn7-7-0
Merrylands Bowling Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO78
Wyborn fails to answer the bell starting the 7th round
1998-11-09Frank Faalenuu1-14-0
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD66
judge: Garry Dean 60-54 | judge: Herb Ludington 58-57 | judge: Garry Lowe 60-56
1998-07-10Jamie Wallace11-16-0
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1998-04-17Ken Suavine2-4-1
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ48
1998-02-27Glen Fitzpatrick10-3-1
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS88

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1273 seconds