BoxRec


Luis Andres Pineda
Global ID22021
sexmale
birthdate 1974-03-31
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10½″   /   179cm
reach75″   /   191cm
aliasEl Leñador
country Panama
residenceDarien, Panama
birth placeDarien, Panama
won 23 (KO 19) + lost 10 (KO 8) + drawn 1 = 34
rounds boxed 163 KO% 55.88
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2013-06-01Carl Davis Drumond29-3-0
Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Armuelles, PanamaWTKO46
referee: Samuel Nieto | judge: Abdul Almengor | judge: Luis Caballero | judge: Tomas Rodriguez
2011-06-17Luis Ortiz10-0-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLKO69
time: 1:43 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Jesus Aleman | judge: Octavio Rodriguez | judge: Mauricio Marin
vacant WBA Fedelatin heavyweight title
WBC FECARBOX heavyweight title
2011-02-10Walter Palacios20-16-2
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD66
referee: Hector Afu | judge: David Singh 59-56 | judge: Victor Simons 58-56 | judge: Alexs Marin 58-56
2010-10-02Timur Ibragimov29-2-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLUD1010
referee: Manuel Rodriguez Soler | judge: Victor Simons 92-97 | judge: Octavio Rodriguez 92-98 | judge: Ricardo Duncan 91-98
NABA heavyweight title
Pineda was knocked down in 10th round
2009-09-05Evans Quinn18-3-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaDPTS88
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Pete Podgorski 78-74 | judge: Luis Rivera 74-77 | judge: Enzo Montero 76-76
2008-09-18Francisco Palacios15-0-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaLKO211
time: 1:26 | referee: Pete Podgorski | judge: Ricardo Duncan | judge: Jason Garcia | judge: Ignacio Robles
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
Pineda was knocked down in 1st and again in the second when the ref waived it off without a count
2008-04-19Carl Davis Drumond24-0-0
Gimnasio Nacional, San Jose, Costa RicaLUD1010
judge: Alvaro Jimenez 94½-98½ | judge: Victor Molina 95-98½ | judge: Esteban Mejia 93½-97
2007-06-09Tomasz Adamek31-1-0
Spodek, Katowice, PolandLTKO712
referee: Marcus McDonnell | judge: Lahcen Oumghar | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen | judge: Richard Green
vacant International Boxing Organization World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Charlie Payne)
2006-12-02Valery Brudov32-1-0
Palais Omnisports Paris Bercy, Paris, Paris, FranceLTKO1112
referee: Daniel Talon | judge: Philippe Verbeke | judge: Pierluigi Poppi | judge: Erkki Meronen
interim WBA World cruiserweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Interim
2005-12-10Eduardo Franca14-10-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWKO110
time: 1:37 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Luis Blandón | judge: Octavio Rodriguez
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
2005-07-29Tito Mendoza31-6-0
Figali Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Nicolas Alonso 96-95 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 96-93 | judge: Ricardo Cerezo 96-92
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
Mendoza knocked down in 4th round and was taken a point off in 9th
2005-05-26Mauro Adrian Ordiales14-0-0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO110
time: 0:56 | referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Fernando Peyrous | judge: Juan Carlos Palmieri | judge: Levi Martinez
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
Ordiales down twice
2004-03-16Luis Oscar Ricail12-8-2
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO310
time: 1:03 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Medardo Villalobos
Ricail dropped in 2nd and 3th round
2003-12-13Wayne Braithwaite19-0-0
Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALTKO112
time: 1:27 | referee: Eddie Cotton | judge: Barbara Perez | judge: William Boodhoo | judge: Sergio Silvi
WBC World cruiserweight title
2003-06-28Libardo Hernandez0-7-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, PanamaWKO110
time: 0:56 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado
2003-03-28Darmel Castillo9-3-0
Magnum Eventus, Bella Vista, PanamaWTKO710
time: 2:19 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Omar Quijada | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Marcos A. Torres
2002-10-31Miguel Angel Antonio Aguirre13-18-2
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaWTKO912
time: 1:28 | referee: Ismael Quinones Falu | judge: Cesar Ramos | judge: Chuck Giampa | judge: Benjamin Rendon
WBO Latino cruiserweight title
Aguirre dropped in 8th and 9th round
2002-04-19Hector Ricardo Sotelo13-2-2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO812
time: 1:44 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Luis Blandón | judge: Octavio Rodriguez
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
2002-01-30Diosmel Anaya10-18-2
Hotel Continental, Panama City, PanamaWTKO110
time: 2:59 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Manuel Gonzalez
2001-11-30Adolfo Caballero18-6-0
Riande Continental Hotel, Bella Vista, PanamaWKO212
time: 1:20 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Humberto Figueroa | judge: Ignacio Robles
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
WBO Latino cruiserweight title
2001-10-05Earl Morais14-3-1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO412
time: 1:47 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Rogelio Perez | judge: Ricardo Duncan
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
WBA Pan African cruiserweight title
WBA Pan African Cruiserweight Title
2000-10-28Ambar Loboa0-1-0
Gimnasio de Betania, Panama City, PanamaWTKO210
time: 2:34 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Medardo Villalobos
2000-10-05Perfecto Gonzalez0-16-0
Magnum Eventus, Panama City, PanamaWKO210
time: 1:37 | referee: Humberto Figueroa | judge: Patricio Samudio | judge: Alex Barrios | judge: Ignacio Robles
2000-04-28Ubaldo Torres0-8-0
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO112
time: 1:51 | referee: Francisco Burac | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Ricardo Duncan
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
Torres dropped three times in first round
1999-11-20Jaime Quinonez3-2-0
Quito, EcuadorWKO210
WBA Fedebol cruiserweight title
1999-07-31John Lennox Lewis8-1-0
Port-of-Spain, Trinidad And TobagoLKO1012
WBA Fedelatin cruiserweight title
1998-10-03Faustino Gonzalez7-3-0
Caracas, VenezuelaWTD910
WBA Fedebol cruiserweight title
1998-03-28Efrain Moreno6-2-1
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, PanamaWTKO58
referee: Humberto Figueroa
1997-11-29Arcenio Cuestas1-0-0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO14
time: 2:26
1997-08-16Armando Grueso13-5-0
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, PanamaLTKO28
1997-04-05Eduardo Rodriguez22-11-0
Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City, PanamaLKO912
time: 2:52 | referee: Gustavo Padilla
IBF Inter-Continental heavyweight title
1996-11-03Rafael Pino
Gimnasio de los Leones, Panama City, PanamaWKO24
time: 2:06
1996-10-11Armando Sune0-1-0
Hipodromo Presidente Remon, Panama City, PanamaWKO24
1996-08-31Olegario Caceres
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWUD44
40-36 | 40-37 | 40-36

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0825 seconds