BoxRec


Steve Aczel
Global ID22811
sexmale
birthdate 1954-09-08
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
country Australia
residenceBrisbane, Queensland, Australia
birth placeBudapest, Hungary
birth nameSteve Aczel
won 31 (KO 27) + lost 8 (KO 8) + drawn 1 = 40
rounds boxed 270 KO% 67.5
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1985-02-15Dave Russell6-0-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO612
Australian heavyweight title
OPBF heavyweight title
1984-07-14Maile Haumona13-14-1
Moranbah, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Alan Moore 119-111 | judge: Errol Harris 120-110 | judge: Jim Young 120-111
OPBF heavyweight title
Australian heavyweight title
1984-05-14Stewart Lithgo14-5-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO1112
referee: Alan Moore
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) cruiserweight title
Inaugral Title
1983-11-21Ken Morris12-19-4
Townsville, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO410
1982-02-19Jesse Burnett24-14-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO810
1981-12-03Fonomanu Young Sekona25-4-0
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New ZealandWTKO710
1981-09-18Bunny Johnson55-16-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO610
referee: Alan Moore
1981-07-24Tony Mundine76-11-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO612
referee: Ray Mitchell
Australian heavyweight title
Australian cruiserweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1981-05-15Rod 'Big Red' Christsen24-20-3
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO312
time: 1:35 | referee: Alan Moore
Australia - Queensland State heavyweight title
1981-03-30Maile Haumona10-10-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS1010
1981-02-20Errol Simpson3-2-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO310
Australia - Queensland State heavyweight title
1980-11-06Fonomanu Young Sekona22-3-0
Auckland, New ZealandWTKO1212
time: 2:20
1980-07-28Tony Mundine72-10-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO912
referee: Ray Mitchell 85-89 | judge: Alan Moore 85-89 | judge: Les Petty 85-88
Australian heavyweight title
Cut eye stoppage
1980-05-16Maile Haumona10-10-0
Boroko, Papua New GuineaDPTS1010
referee: Dave Kelly 93-93
South Pacific Heavyweight Title
1979-10-19Robert Earl Smith
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO310
referee: Des Crabbe
1979-09-07Victor Attivor10-15-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Des Crabbe
Cut eye stoppage.
1979-05-18Maile Haumona10-9-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO810
referee: Des Crabbe
1979-03-30Fatei Namoa1-3-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO910
1978-09-20Maile Haumona9-7-0
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Charkey Ramon
1978-07-14Steve Cansdell17-8-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: Des Crabbe
1978-05-24Ken Eldridge5-3-0
Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO410
time: 1:15 | referee: Alf Weymark
1976-11-10Maile Haumona7-5-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO912
referee: Vic Patrick
Australian heavyweight title
1976-06-14Joe Jackson14-5-2
Auckland, New ZealandWKO810
1976-02-11Ted Gray24-6-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1015
time: 1:45 | referee: Trevor Christian
Australian heavyweight title
1975-10-30Tony Mundine48-6-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1215
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1975-09-18Sentiki Qata5-4-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO7
1975-06-26Tommy Mears6-3-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO412
vacant Australian heavyweight title
1975-05-16Peter Clay10-9-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO210
referee: Terry Reilly
1975-03-25Victor Attivor6-4-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO28
1975-02-19Maxie Smith20-5-0
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWTKO315x3
time: 2:58 | referee: James Brimmell
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
Title vacated by John Conteh
1974-12-12Greg McNamara29-7-4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO912
Australian light heavyweight title
1974-11-14Kim Miller11-8-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO3
1974-09-19Steve Cansdell15-7-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO412
time: 1:05 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Australian light heavyweight title
1974-08-22Dragon Todorovic3-1-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO8
1974-07-25Tommy Mears6-1-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO610
time: 0:58 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-06-25Monty Betham14-0-0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO412
referee: Ken Brady
Vacant Australasian Light Heavyweight Title
1974-05-30Steve Cansdell15-6-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO810
time: 1:15 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-05-09Greg McNamara26-5-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-04-18Dragon Todorovic
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO410
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Cut Eye Stoppage
1974-02-25Gerry Fanning5-4-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO46

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1074 seconds