BoxRec


Brian Roberts
Global ID2358
sexmale
birthdate 1953-09-17
death date 2010-09-00 (56)
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
aliasBrian Close
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeKyogle, New South Wales, Australia
won 37 (KO 7) + lost 29 (KO 9) + drawn 7 = 73
rounds boxed 624 KO% 9.59
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1987-08-07Renato Cornett7-0-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1987-06-26Craig Trotter2-0-0
Fitzroy Central Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO510
1986-09-18Renato Cornett3-0-0
State Sports Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1010
referee: John Thompson | judge: Trevor Christian 94-99 | judge: Garry Lowe 92-100 | judge: Don Marks 95-99
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1986-08-21Roger Henry48-61-6
Saint Mary's Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: John Wright
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
Cut eye stoppage
1986-02-23Wilf Gentzen6-0-0
Preston Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
1985-11-09Roger Henry44-57-6
Country Club, St George's Basin, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1985-09-21Abdel Ben Ameur7-4-1
Noumea, New CaledoniaLPTS1010
1985-09-02Tony Jones3-2-0
Cruickshank Pavilion, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaLTKO710
Roberts was down in the 5th, had his eye cut in the 7th and the fight was stopped after he took several more heavy punches. (The Square Ring)
1985-07-26Musa Sione12-5-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
1985-06-14Norm Stevens6-7-0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1985-05-13Musa Sione11-4-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
1985-04-22Graeme Looker10-4-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
1984-11-16Robbie Nava8-2-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLUD1010
1984-09-24Jale Fotu7-7-0
NauruLKO810
1984-03-07Tony Jones1-0-0
Belmont Hotel, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLTKO610
Roberts suffered a broken jaw
1984-02-12Kay Siong1-1-0
Surabaya, IndonesiaDPTS1010
1983-10-06Lester Ellis2-0-0
Tottenham, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTD810
Cut eye stoppage.
1981-09-26Azumah Nelson9-0-0
Accra Sports Stadium, Accra, GhanaLTKO515
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1981-08-07Pongpan Sorphayathai5-0-0
Bangkok, ThailandLKO7
1981-03-25Chris Bennett9-3-2
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1212
referee: Dal Conway
Australian super bantamweight title
1980-12-18Wayne Mulholland10-1-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO312
Australian super bantamweight title
Injured Arm Stoppage
1980-12-06Sawani Raicebe1-0-0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, FijiWPTS1010
1980-09-08Charlie Brown14-22-7
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
Australian super bantamweight title
1979-08-07Charlie Brown13-21-6
Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1979-06-27Paul Ferreri60-7-5
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
Australian featherweight title
1979-05-30Charlie Brown13-20-6
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1979-02-18Metat Balla5-1-0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
Australian super bantamweight title
1978-05-05Johnny Aba12-1-2
Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaLKO1215
Commonwealth (British Empire) super featherweight title
1978-03-22Guinea Hillier19-12-6
Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Alf Weymark 47-44
1978-02-27Johnny Aba11-1-1
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1977-09-15Paul Ferreri53-5-5
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLKO1515
Commonwealth (British Empire) super bantamweight title
This division is not recognised by Commonwealth Championships Committee.
1977-06-08Paul Ferreri51-5-5
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1515
Australian bantamweight title
1977-03-30Noel Kelly11-10-2
Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO38
1976-10-06Merv Wockner32-4-1
Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1976-03-25Paul Ferreri48-3-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1515
referee: Alf Weymark
Australian bantamweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) bantamweight title
1976-02-22Guinea Hillier18-9-5
Springvale Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Ken Brady 58-53 | judge: Malcolm Bulner 58-54 | judge: Peter Read 60-51
Australian bantamweight title
1975-11-13Luigi Tessarin16-11-4
Olympic Swimming Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO810
referee: Gus Mercurio
Cut eye stoppage
1975-08-21Big Jim West39-13-7
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
Australian bantamweight title
1975-05-14Paul Ferreri45-2-4
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Alf Weymark 46-45
1975-03-12Big Jim West37-13-6
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
referee: Trevor Christian
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
1974-11-13Dennis Talbot7-9-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1974-10-09Jimmy Slatter6-1-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Trevor Christian
1974-09-12Paul Ferreri42-2-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-06-29Henry Nissen15-1-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Terry Reilly
1974-06-06Paul Ferreri41-2-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1974-05-23Guinea Hillier15-5-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-04-11Big Jim West31-10-6
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-03-22Guinea Hillier14-5-4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS88
referee: Al Basten
1974-03-06Dennis Talbot4-3-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1973-11-21Sharkey Hughes9-8-2
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-10-22Paul Ferreri39-1-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
1973-08-29Go Mifune15-11-1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1973-07-05Tommy Strezos18-5-1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: John Dalleen
1973-06-07Greg Haggart15-5-4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1973-04-26Steve Johnson15-15-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1973-03-21Brian Clout10-9-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-02-28Brian Clout10-7-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: Alan Moore
1972-12-07Dennis Talbot1-1-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-11-09Ron Daylight6-9-4
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1972-10-31Ron Daylight6-8-4
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-10-05Wayne Darby Hall6-3-3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-09-26Bobby Taylor9-10-7
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO56
referee: Billy Males
1972-09-20Larry Saddler3-10-0
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO44
1972-08-31Ron Daylight5-7-4
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS44
1972-08-29Steve Walker7-9-1
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS44
referee: Alan Moore
1972-08-08Jeff Malcolm1-1-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1972-07-27Terry Dixon0-0-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1972-07-20Ron Daylight3-6-3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS44
1972-07-11Winstone Stokes6-1-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1972-06-29Jeff Malcolm1-1-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS33
1972-06-15Jeff Malcolm1-1-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS33
1972-06-01Buddy Clare20-24-13
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1972-05-02Sabu
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO34

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1654 seconds