BoxRec


Percy Bassett
Global ID24040
sexmale
birthdate 1930-01-03
death date 1993-07-15 (63)
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
country USA
residencePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
birth placeVirginia, USA
won 64 (KO 41) + lost 12 (KO 2) + drawn 1 = 77
rounds boxed 519 KO% 53.25
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1955-04-24Seraphin Ferrer16-0-0
Parc des Princes, Paris, Paris, FranceWTKO1010
Bassett was down in the 1st, Ferrer was down twice in the 9th. After Ferrer was knocked down in the 10th, the referee stopped the bout. Ferrer led on the scorecards at the time of the stoppage.
1955-02-22Joey Lopes30-6-2
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, USALTKO210
time: 3:00 | referee: Ray Flores
Bout was stopped after the 2nd round, due to a cut over Bassett's left eye.
1955-02-03Dave Gallardo51-17-5
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWSD1010
referee: Frankie Van 56-53 | judge: Frank Holborow 55½-53½ | judge: George Latka 53-56
1954-11-26Teddy Davis62-50-5
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALUD1212
referee: Al Berl 4-7 | judge: Frank Forbes 4-7 | judge: Artie Aidala 3-8
For the 'Interim' World Featherweight title with champion Sandy Saddler in the U S Army.
1954-06-25Lulu Perez30-2-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWRTD1112
referee: Al Berl 7-3 | judge: Frank Forbes 8-3 | judge: Bert Grant 8-3
"Duration" World Featherweight Title
Champion Sandy Saddler was in the U S Army at this time. Perez was knocked down in the 11th round.

1954-05-17Orlando Zulueta52-19-9
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Petey Scalzo 3-6 | judge: Charley Shortell 3-6 | judge: Americo Schiavone 2-8
1954-04-03Cisco Andrade20-0-1
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USALUD1010
Scoring: 100-73, 100-79, 100-81
1954-02-07Mohammed Chickaoui31-1-5
Prado Arena, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceWKO310
1954-01-21Francis Bonnardel24-20-13
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceWKO910
1954-01-02Jacques Herbillon45-3-3
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWTKO110
1953-12-12Joseph Janssens16-7-4
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, BelgiumLPTS1010
1953-11-27Louis Carrara31-4-3
Palais de Mutualite, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1953-05-18Arthur Persley40-3-2
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Petey Scalzo 2-7 | judge: Leo Birnbaum 2-7 | judge: Joe Agnello 3-7
1953-04-08Dave Gallardo45-12-5
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USALUD1010
1953-02-23Auguste Caulet23-9-4
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWRTD510
1953-02-09Ray Famechon83-7-2
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWRTD310
Interim World Featherweight Title.
Champion Sandy Saddler in the U.S. Army. Bassett knocked Famechon down right before the bell sounded to end the third round. After he was dragged back to his corner, he was unable to come out for the 4th round.

1952-11-17Teddy Davis51-47-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWSD1010
1952-10-28Charley Riley66-22-1
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USAWSD1010
1952-10-20Teddy Davis50-47-5
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALSD1010
referee: Jack Watson | judge: Jimmy Riley | judge: Fred Brunelli 3-7
1952-08-24Federico Plummer28-4-1
Arena de Colon, Colon City, PanamaDPTS1010
referee: Colon Al Brown | judge: Sherman Brooks | judge: Ramon Moynes
1952-06-16Ray Powell3-2-1
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USAWKO110
1952-03-31Frankie Sodano41-2-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO910
Bout stopped on cuts
1951-06-25Charley Riley58-16-1
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALTKO210
Bassett suffered a broken jaw midway through the 2nd round. The bout was halted at the end of the 2nd round
1951-05-07Charley Riley57-15-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO410
Bassett was knocked down in the 1st round.
1951-03-05Jimmy Carter47-10-7
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWUD1010
referee: Charlie Daggert 6-3 | judge: Joe Sweeney 6-3 | judge: Frank Knaresborough 7-3
1951-02-07Jimmy Carter46-10-7
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALUD1010
3-6 | 3-6 | 3-6
1951-01-30Harold Dade38-22-6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO810
time: 2:28 | referee: Charlie Daggert
1951-01-04Teddy Davis40-38-5
Uline Arena, Washington, District of Columbia, USAWUD1010
1950-12-20Sonny Boy West48-7-1
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWKO710
West complained of double vision between the 6th and 7th rounds. After he was hurt to the body by Bassett, he was floored by a right hand. As he fell, he landed hard on his head. West died of injuries suffered in this bout on December 21st. The official cause of death was given as a "inter-cerebral hemorrhage resulting from a cerebral concussion."
1950-09-30Miguel Mendivil24-2-4
Havana, CubaWKO210
1950-08-19Miguel Acevedo51-16-6
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO310
1950-07-29Orlando Zulueta30-10-6
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWUD1010
1950-07-12Terry Young68-23-5
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO710
1950-04-24Mario Pacheco37-9-7
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWTKO1010
time: 1:28 | referee: Jack Sullivan
Pacheco was knocked down three times in the 10th round.
1950-04-19Proctor Heinhold28-22-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1950-03-13Jesus Compos8-9-3
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO310
1950-03-02Orlando Zulueta29-8-6
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWUD1010
referee: Dave Beloff 6-2 | judge: Joe Sweeney 7-2 | judge: Dave Howard 6-3
1950-02-13Proctor Heinhold27-19-2
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS1010
1950-01-30Eduardo Carrasco19-39-10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO410
1950-01-19Eddie Giosa60-21-8
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWSD1010
1949-12-29Santa Bucca50-13-3
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO410
1949-12-08Aaron Joshua16-7-2
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO38
1949-11-10Danny Webb40-14-0
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO610
1949-10-26Tomas Beato15-19-1
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO410
1949-10-13Bernie Peters8-7-2
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO710
1949-05-05Young Junior31-20-4
Hamid's Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO310
time: 2:21
1949-04-21Luis Ramos10-12-0
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO610
1949-04-04Eddie Giosa55-18-6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
referee: Charlie Daggert 4-5 | judge: Leo Costella 4-6 | judge: Frank Knaresborough 4-6
1949-02-28Lew Jenkins61-31-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWUD1010
referee: Charlie Daggert 7-3 | judge: Leo Costella 6-3 | judge: Lou Tress 5-4
1949-02-10Archie Wilmer27-22-2
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1949-01-31Brown Lee27-19-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWUD1010
1948-12-23Brown Lee26-19-5
Million Dollar Pier, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALPTS88
1948-12-14Al Gualteri32-8-1
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO710
1948-12-06Archie Wilmer27-21-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO110
time: 1:56 | referee: Charlie Daggert
1948-11-23Bobby Bell19-4-1
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO78
1948-11-08Charley Cabey Lewis56-32-3
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO1010
time: 2:37 | referee: Dave Beloff
1948-10-14Reuben Davis6-7-3
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWTKO5
1948-09-28Billy Gillard24-3-0
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO48
1948-08-02Danny Carabella30-10-4
Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1948-07-22Brown Lee24-17-5
Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1948-05-27Johnny Forte54-19-3
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1948-04-29Baby Ray Jones6-4-0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1948-04-12Mel Neary18-6-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO26
1948-04-01Jimmy Champagne1-2-0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO28
1948-03-04Filiberto Osario23-19-7
Convention Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1948-02-19Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin18-12-2
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1948-02-05Jimmy 'Jay' Parlin17-11-2
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO78
1948-01-22Angelo Ambrosano28-13-3
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1947-12-18Joey Longo33-37-6
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWTKO38
1947-12-04Georgie Knox23-52-4
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO26
1947-11-11Tony Cocco19-8-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1947-11-06Paul Jones1-3-0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO26
1947-10-30Jimmy Brown11-3-1
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO56
1947-10-23Billy Proctor10-8-2
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWPTS66
1947-10-09Tommy Trout6-18-2
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWKO56
From the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (Jack Kincaid).
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2219 seconds