BoxRec


Alexander Munoz
Global ID25647
sexmale
birthdate 1979-02-08 (age 35)
suspensions
 
report
manager/agentregister
divisionsuper bantamweight
rating
 
127 / 1112
 
1 / 11
stanceorthodox
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
reach68½″   /   174cm
US ID024948
aliasEl Explosivo
country Venezuela
residenceSan Felix, Venezuela
birth placeMiranda, Venezuela
birth nameAlexander Muñoz
won 37 (KO 29) + lost 6 (KO 2) + drawn 0 = 43
rounds boxed 269 KO% 67.44
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-10-11Luis Alberto Zarraga8-4-1
Polideportivo Corinza, Aragua, VenezuelaWTKO710
time: 2:39 | referee: Angel Ibarra | judge: William Arjona | judge: Carlos Diaz | judge: Luis Lugo Madrid
2014-03-01Genesis Servania23-0-0
Solaire Resort Hotel and Casino, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLTKO1212
time: 2:22 | referee: Danrex Tapdasan, Esq. | judge: Greg Ortega | judge: Samson Libres | judge: Edward Ligas
WBO Inter-Continental super bantamweight title (supervisor: Leon Panoncillo)
Munoz knock down in round 2, 9, and 12.
2013-05-04Leo Santa Cruz23-0-1
MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALTKO510
time: 1:05 | referee: Vic Drakulich | judge: Adalaide Byrd | judge: Richard Ocasio | judge: C.J. Ross
vacant USBA super bantamweight title (supervisor: Dave McCullough)
2012-11-18Ever Garcia Hernandez12-35-2
Parque Naciones Unidas, Caracas, VenezuelaWTKO610
referee: Jose A. Garcia B. | judge: Ladislao Sanchez | judge: Franklin Mejias | judge: Carlos Diaz
2010-12-26Koki Kameda23-1-0
Super Arena, Saitama, Saitama, JapanLUD1212
referee: Roberto Ramirez Sr. | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 109-116 | judge: Levi Martinez 111-115 | judge: Jose Roberto Torres 109-117
vacant WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
Munoz down in the final round.
2010-10-02Leopoldo Arrocha10-13-2
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWMD88
referee: Roberto Ramirez Sr. | judge: Ignacio Robles 76-76 | judge: Carlos Sucre 77-75 | judge: Tom Miller 77-75
2009-11-07Felix Machado25-10-1
Gimnasio José María Vargas, Vargas, VenezuelaWUD1010
referee: Jose A. Garcia B. | judge: Miguel Hurtado 97-93 | judge: Carlos Diaz 97-93 | judge: Franklin Mejias 96-94
2009-07-18Breilor Teran2-6-1
Gimnasio José María Vargas, Vargas, VenezuelaWUD1010
2008-05-17Cristian Mijares34-3-2
Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio, Durango, MexicoLSD1212
referee: Jon Schorle | judge: Burt A. Clements 111-116 | judge: Marty Sammon 112-116 | judge: Gustavo Padilla 115-113
WBC World super flyweight title
WBA Super World super flyweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
Munoz deducted 1 point in 6th rd for rabbit punch.
2008-01-14Katsushige Kawashima32-6-0
Bunka Gym, Yokohama, Kanagawa, JapanWUD1212
referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 115-114 | judge: Levi Martinez 115-113 | judge: Tom Miller 117-111
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2007-09-24Kuniyuki Aizawa13-1-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Glenn Feldman 120-106 | judge: Mikael Hook 120-107 | judge: Cesar Ramos 118-109
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2007-05-03Nobuo Nashiro9-0-0
Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: Philippe Verbeke 118-109 | judge: Guy Jutras 117-112 | judge: Raul Caiz Sr 117-111
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Robert Mack)
2006-11-27Luis Trejo0-11-0
Parque Naciones Unidas, Caracas, VenezuelaWKO510
time: 0:15
2006-01-21Martin Castillo29-1-0
Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALSD1212
referee: Richard Steele | judge: Glenn Feldman 112-115 | judge: Richard Houck 111-116 | judge: Dalby Shirley 115-112
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
2005-08-13Adolfo Ramos4-1-0
Circulo Militar, Maracay, VenezuelaWKO110
time: 0:28
2005-05-26Julio David Roque Ler20-0-0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWUD1212
referee: Mark Nelson | judge: Hector Miguel 117-111 | judge: Juan Manuel Garcia Reyes 118-110 | judge: Nelson Vazquez 118-110
vacant WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title (supervisor: Calvin Inalsingh)
WBA Super Flyweight Title Eliminator
2005-03-19Over Bolanos12-8-1
Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, VenezuelaWKO210
time: 1:55 | referee: Rigoberto Marcano
2004-12-03Martin Castillo26-1-0
Entertainment Center, Laredo, Texas, USALUD1212
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Ray Hawkins 109-117 | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 109-117 | judge: Oren Shellenberger 110-116
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Gonzalo Lopez Silvero)
Munoz down twice
2004-01-03Eiji Kojima9-1-0
Central Gym, Osaka, Osaka, JapanWTKO1012
time: 3:03 | referee: Roberto Ramirez Sr. | judge: Hector Hernandez Vilchis 89-81 | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 89-80 | judge: Wan-Soo Yuh 87-82
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Jose Oliver Gomez)
Kojima down five times
2003-10-04Hidenobu Honda26-2-0
Kokugikan, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: John Coyle | judge: Raul Caiz Sr 116-112 | judge: Ove Ovesen 118-110 | judge: Armando Garcia 119-109
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
2002-07-31Eiji Kojima6-0-0
Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Osaka, JapanWKO212
time: 2:18 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 10-9 | judge: Oscar Perez Carbonell 10-9 | judge: Hector Hernandez Vilchis 9-10
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2002-03-09Celes Kobayashi24-4-3
Nihon Budokan, Tokyo, JapanWTKO812
time: 1:31 | referee: Stanley Christodoulou | judge: Guy Jutras 69-62 | judge: Derek Milham 69-62 | judge: Jose Laurino 68-62
WBA World super flyweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
2001-12-21Hernan Berrio Cardenas6-4-0
Turmero, VenezuelaWKO310
2001-11-12John Ortiz0-11-0
Turmero, VenezuelaWKO3
2001-07-07Pedro Medrano0-2-0
Turmero, VenezuelaWKO1
2001-03-19Oberto Flores0-2-1
El Paraiso, VenezuelaWTKO3
2000-12-16Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym20-1-0
Forum Bicentenario, de la Universidad de Aragua, Maracay, VenezuelaWRTD510
time: 0:10
2000-10-31Felix Bracho2-2-0
Turmero, VenezuelaWKO3
2000-07-28Saul Guaza4-10-0
Turmero, VenezuelaWTKO10
2000-07-18Benjamin Rivas1-12-0
Luis Navarro Gym, Los Teques, VenezuelaWKO1
2000-05-25Euclides Bolivar0-11-0
Maturin, VenezuelaWTKO3
2000-04-15Victoriano Hernandez12-13-1
Turmero, VenezuelaWTKO3
2000-04-01John Ortiz0-9-0
Cumana, VenezuelaWTKO2
1999-12-04Jesus Rattia8-10-1
Cumana, VenezuelaWTKO6
1999-11-06Benjamin Rivas1-9-0
Polideportivo Galapa, Barranquilla, ColombiaWKO68
time: 1:25 | referee: Milton Mercado
1999-10-31Vicente Rivera0-10-0
Carrizal, VenezuelaWTKO3
1999-07-31Ramon Gamez8-2-1
Turmero, VenezuelaWTKO10
1999-06-19Sahit Barrios
Caracas, VenezuelaWKO1
1999-05-28Jose Arroyo0-1-0
Cumana, VenezuelaWTKO3
1999-03-13Fernando Guevara4-4-0
Ocumare del Tuy, VenezuelaWTKO16
1998-11-24Andres Medina1-8-0
Miranda, VenezuelaWTKO2
1998-10-27Andres Medina1-7-0
Miranda, VenezuelaWTKO3
1998-10-03Alexander Granadillo0-2-0
Caracas, VenezuelaWTKO3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1183 seconds