BoxRec


Denver Cuello
Global ID321187
sexmale
birthdate 1986-12-12 (age 28)
manager/agentregister
divisionflyweight
rating
 
39 / 701
 
8 / 103
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 3″   /   160cm
reach64″   /   163cm
aliasThe Excitement
country Philippines
residenceBinangonan, Rizal, Philippines
birth placeCabatuan, Iloilo, Philippines
birth nameDenver Mayo Cuello
won 35 (KO 23) + lost 5 (KO 2) + drawn 6 = 46
rounds boxed 226 KO% 50
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-11-30Ardi Tefa4-1-0
Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang , Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesWTKO310
time: 2:39 | referee: Virgilio Garcia | judge: Jerrold Tomeldan | judge: Gil Robiego Co | judge: Nowel Haduca
2014-10-11Jaipetch Chaiyonggym1-1-0
Davao City Recreation Center (formerly Almendras Gym), Davao City, Davao del Sur, PhilippinesWRTD710
time: 3:00 | referee: Bruce McTavish | judge: Mario De Ramos | judge: Alberto Brembot Dulalas | judge: Romy R. Fordaliza
2013-06-28Xiong Zhao Zhong20-4-1
World Trade Centre, Dubai, United Arab EmiratesLMD1212
referee: Hector Afu | judge: John Keane 113-113 | judge: Roman Filimonov 112-115 | judge: Sergio Silvi 110-113
WBC World minimumweight title (supervisor: Patrick Cusick)
Zhong had 1 point deducted under WBC's "accidental butt" rule when Cuello cut from clash of heads in ninth round. Zhong was knocked down in the 1st round.-
2013-04-07Takashi Kunishige24-8-2
Bodymaker Colosseum, Osaka, Osaka, JapanWMD1010
97-92 | 96-93 | 95-95
2012-09-29Ivan Meneses18-10-1
Auditorio del Bicentenario, Morelia, Michoacán de Ocampo, MexicoWUD1010
98-90 | 96-92 | 96-92
Meseses down once in Round 1; Cuello suffered a shoulder injury in Round 3 and was deducted a point in Round 5 for an accidental head-butt.
2012-05-19Ganigan Lopez20-4-0
Palenque de la Feria, Celaya, Guanajuato, MexicoWTKO212
time: 2:37 | referee: Frank Garza | judge: Chris Tellez | judge: Len Koivisto | judge: Mike Ross
WBC Silver minimumweight title (supervisor: Lorenzo Soberanes Maya)
2012-03-10Kid Suryana8-2-0
Jaro Plaza Gym, Iloilo City, Iloilo, PhilippinesWTKO410
time: 1:24 | referee: Samson Libres | judge: Dan Nietes | judge: Henry Boy Cestina | judge: Cesar Gamboa
2011-10-15Carlos Perez14-3-2
Centro Internacional de Convenciones , Chetumal, Quintana Roo, MexicoWTKO112
time: 1:37 | referee: Telis Assimenios
vacant WBC Silver minimumweight title
Perez down once in Round 1 - Body Shot.
2011-09-24Sebastian Arcos0-2-0
Centro de Convenciones, Cozumel, Quintana Roo, MexicoWKO36
time: 2:24
Arcos down twice in Round 2 and once in Round 3.
2011-07-16Omar Soto15-6-1
Blaisdell Center, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWTKO28
Soto down twice in Round 1 and Round 2, all by body shots.
2011-03-26Samartlek Kokietgym4-1-0
Ynares Gym, Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesWTKO912
time: 1:12 | referee: Bruce McTavish | judge: Rey Danseco 80-72 | judge: Virgilio Garcia 80-72 | judge: Edwin Sese 80-72
WBC International minimumweight title
Cuello suffered a bruised right hand in Round 3.
2010-11-05Kongkrai Kiatprachadebut
Yñares Sports Arena, Pasig City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO110
time: 2:08 | referee: Eddie Nobleza | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Edwin Sese | judge: Ferdinand Estrella
Kongkrai floored 3 times in Round 1.
2010-09-25Muhammad Rachman62-8-5
MSU IIT Gym, Iligan City, Lanao del Norte, PhilippinesWTKO912
time: 1:03 | referee: Bruce McTavish | judge: Ferdinand Estrella 80-71 | judge: Edwin Sese 80-71 | judge: Roel Densing 80-71
WBC International minimumweight title
Rachman down once in Round 5.
2010-08-01Arnel Tadena11-11-3
PAGCOR Hotel and Casino, Goldenfield Commercial Complex, Bacolod City, Negros Occidental, PhilippinesWTKO410
time: 2:52 | referee: Samson Libres | judge: Romeo Sumalapao | judge: Gedione Nietes | judge: Rey Orbino
2010-07-02Nelson Llanos20-21-2
Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang , Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesWKO710
time: 2:35 | referee: Virgilio Garcia | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Narciso Martinez | judge: Romeo Yulo
Llanos down once in Round 6 and Round 7.
2010-05-22Juan Hernandez16-1-0
Auditorio Plaza Condesa, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoLDQ312
referee: Gerardo Venzor
WBC Minimumweight Title Eliminator.
Cuello down once in Round 2; Hernandez down once in Round 3.

2010-01-23Samuel Apuya6-3-0
Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO110
time: 0:52 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Henry Verniz | judge: Narciso Martinez | judge: Salvador Lopez
Samuel Apuya was asked to rest for 45 days due to the TKO by way of GAB rules.
2009-11-27Mating Kilakil13-2-4
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesWTKO412
time: 1:26 | referee: Gene Del Bianco | judge: Rey Danseco | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Ferdinand Estrella
WBC International minimumweight title
Kilakil down once in Round 4.
2009-09-18Rusalee Samor8-1-0
Petchakasem University, Bangkok, ThailandWUD88
2009-04-19Hiroshi Matsumoto18-9-4
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO412
time: 0:43 | referee: Gene Del Bianco | judge: Bruce McTavish | judge: Rey Danseco | judge: Kazumasa Kuwata
vacant WBC International minimumweight title
Matsumoto down once in Round 3 and Round 4.
2009-01-11Yanus Emaury6-4-1
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWRTD210
time: 3:00 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Antonio Venezuela | judge: Ricardo Canlas
Emaury retired in corner before the start of Round 3.
2008-11-30Benjie Sorolla24-17-3
Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang , Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesWTKO210
time: 3:00 | referee: Ferdinand Estrella | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Salvador Lopez | judge: Edwin Sese
2008-08-29Michael Landero7-3-3
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesWUD1010
referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Salvador Lopez 97-92 | judge: Ricardo Canlas 99-90 | judge: Antonio Venezuela 100-89
Landero deducted a point for an accidental head-butt which produced a cut on Cuello.
2008-02-09Armando dela Cruz21-10-2
Mindanao Civic Center Gymnasium, Tubod, Lanao del Norte, PhilippinesDTD312
time: 2:31 | referee: Andres Manatad Jr | judge: Roel Densing | judge: Ceasar Yap Jr. | judge: Edward Ligas
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) minimumweight title
Dela Cruz down once in Round 2; Fight stopped due to cuts on both fighters' foreheads produced from an accidental head-butt.
2008-01-19Dennis Juntillano10-7-0
Midsayap, Cotabato (del Norte), PhilippinesWTKO410
time: 2:48 | referee: Saturnino Yongco | judge: Mario De Ramos | judge: Alberto Brembot Dulalas | judge: Ronnie Mondejar
2007-10-28Rollen Del Castillo15-5-0
Thunderbird Resort and Casino, Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesDTD312
time: 1:34 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Ferdinand Estrella
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) minimumweight title
Del Castillo down once in Round 2; Fight stopped due to a cut above Cuello's right eyebrow caused by an accidental head-butt in Round 3.
2007-07-07Armando dela Cruz20-8-2
Ynares Plaza Gymnasium (Covered Court), Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesWUD1212
referee: Ferdinand Estrella | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Virgilio Garcia | judge: Eddie Nobleza
vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) minimumweight title
2007-06-01Fabio Marfa23-19-4
Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang , Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesWTKO210
time: 1:52 | referee: Virgilio Garcia | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Romeo Yulo | judge: Salvador Lopez
2007-04-29Carlo Besares17-12-1
Rajah Sulayman Park, District of Malate, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO110
time: 1:18 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Narciso Martinez | judge: Henry Verniz | judge: Romeo Yulo
2007-02-17Steve Demaisip13-14-1
San Juan Gym, Taytay, Rizal, PhilippinesWKO310
time: 0:24 | referee: Eddie Nobleza | judge: Salvador Lopez | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Ricardo Canlas
2006-12-15Arnel Tadena10-1-1
Barangay Bagong Pag-asa (Brgy. Project 6), Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD1010
referee: Virgilio Garcia | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Crecencio Odulio
2006-09-13Rommel Bongon7-7-3
Barangay Dolores (Poblacion), Taytay, Rizal, PhilippinesWUD1010
referee: Eddie Nobleza | judge: Salvador Lopez | judge: Henry Verniz | judge: Edwin Sese
2006-06-26Rey Megrino3-2-0
Salceda Sports Complex, Polangui, Albay, PhilippinesLTKO28
time: 1:45 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Virgilio S. Delos Reyes | judge: Ferdinand Estrella | judge: Silvestre Abainza
Stoppage win for Megriño after Cuello was declared unfit to continue from a cut caused by a punch.
2006-04-23Michael Rodriguez6-2-0
Cantada Gym, Barangay Bagumbayan, Taguig City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD1010
referee: Sammy Bernabe | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Epifanio Almeda | judge: Henry Verniz
2006-01-21Pit Anacaya5-3-2
Ynares Sr. Memorial Gym, Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesWMD88
referee: Roger C. Moring | judge: Ricardo Canlas 78-74 | judge: Edwin Sese 77-75 | judge: Salvador Lopez 76-76
2006-01-07Abdul Simo6-5-0
Provincial Capitol Grounds, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, PhilippinesWTKO68
referee: Edelbert Peligrino | judge: Roel Densing | judge: Reynaldo Galarpe | judge: Larry Tanajura
2005-11-08Mark Daguno1-1-0
Joe Cantada Sports Center, Taguig City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO26
time: 1:11 | referee: Ferdinand Estrella | judge: Ramon Flores | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Henry Verniz
Daguno reportedly (2-2) after bout. GAB shows opponent as Mark Dagunol.
2005-09-24Pit Anacaya3-3-1
San Andres Gym, District of Malate, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesDMD44
referee: Roger C. Moring | judge: Ricardo Canlas | judge: Henry Verniz | judge: Epifanio Almeda
2005-07-24Tommy Terado4-0-0
South Cotabato Gym, Koronadal City, Cotabato del Sur, PhilippinesLTKO48
referee: Ronnie Mondejar | judge: Mario De Ramos | judge: Alejandro Acojedo | judge: John Kenneth O. Improso
2005-06-25Pit Anacaya3-1-1
Pag-asa Gym, Binangonan, Rizal, PhilippinesWUD66
referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Ramon Flores | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Edwin Sese
2005-04-09Archie Mijeyes1-4-0
Angono Auditorium, Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesDTD16
referee: Eddie Nobleza | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Edwin Sese | judge: Silvestre Abainza
2005-01-03Reymund Legaspi0-1-0
Pelaez Sports Center, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, PhilippinesDTD16
referee: Harry del Puerto | judge: Roel Densing | judge: Larry Tanajura | judge: Ronnie Waniwan
2004-12-10Janry Canete1-0-0
Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD44
referee: Sammy Bernabe | judge: Ramon Flores | judge: Nestor Olivetti | judge: Narciso Martinez
2004-10-21Richard Ignaciodebut
Joe Cantada Boxing Arena, Barangay Bagumbayan, Taguig City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD44
referee: Roger C. Moring | judge: Alex Villacampa 40-36 | judge: Narciso Martinez 40-36 | judge: Gil Robiego Co 40-37
Pro debut for Richard Ignacio.
2004-09-26Marlon Villanuevadebut
Taytay Gym, Taytay, Rizal, PhilippinesDTD44
referee: Robert Macasil, Jr. | judge: Ramon Flores | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Narciso Martinez
2004-08-28Pit Anacayadebut
Angono Sports Complex (Angono Municipal Gym), Barangay Mahabang , Angono, Rizal, PhilippinesLSD44
referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Alex Villacampa | judge: Edwin Sese
Pro debut for both fighters.

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.3342 seconds 3966112