BoxRec


Wally Carr
Global ID32672
sexmale
birthdate 1954-08-11
divisionlight heavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 0½″   /   184cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
won 53 (KO 27) + lost 38 (KO 8) + drawn 9 = 100
rounds boxed 659 KO% 27
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1986-04-18Doug Sam16-1-0
Bruce Stadium, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, AustraliaLKO510
Carr announced his retirement after this bout.
1986-03-22Gary Hubble8-13-3
Campbelltown Rugby League Club, Leumeah, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ912
referee: John Cauchi
Australian light heavyweight title
"In round nine there was a clash of heads. Carr appeared to lose his temper. He cut lose with punches and then he butted Hubble, decking him with his head." (The Square Ring)
1985-04-26Dave Russell7-0-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
Russell Australian heavyweight champion, Carr the light-heavyweight champion.
1984-12-11Alan Black11-4-2
Entertainment Centre, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO412
Australian light heavyweight title
Black broke two ribs
1984-10-07Chong-Pal Park34-3-1
Seoul, South KoreaLPTS1010
1984-08-31Pat Hailwood9-4-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1984-06-01Kevin Wagstaff13-9-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Billy Males 113-118 | 117-120 | 114-116
vacant Australian cruiserweight title
vacant OPBF cruiserweight title
Title relinquished by Tony Mundine / Carr weighed in fully clothed
1984-04-27Tommy West8-2-4
Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Billy Males 118-117 | judge: Trevor Christian 115-114 | judge: Don Marks 117-114
vacant Australian light heavyweight title
1984-02-24Tommy West8-1-3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1983-12-02Gary Hubble6-10-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO810
Cut eye stoppage.
1983-10-14Peter Hewitt10-6-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO510
1983-09-16Terry Archer2-0-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ610
referee: Trevor Christian
Australia - New South Wales State heavyweight title
Wally Carr disqualified for repeated head butts.
1983-08-05Young Stone2-2-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1983-04-28Young Haumona5-1-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1981-10-10Stephane Ferrara12-1-1
Noumea, New CaledoniaLPTS88
1981-05-27Alex Sua12-2-0
Auckland, New ZealandLKO810
1980-11-20Ken Eldridge6-7-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO210
time: 0:39 | referee: Trevor Christian
1980-08-02Phil Kating
Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva, FijiLPTS1010
1980-06-29Terry Fox6-12-0
Balmain Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO512
1980-04-12Fossie Schmidt14-4-0
Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva, FijiWTKO310
1979-06-16Terry Fox6-10-0
Victoria Park, Dubbo, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1979-02-18John Krishna1-0-0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO312
Australian middleweight title
1979-02-11Monty Betham34-7-0
Auckland, New ZealandLPTS1212
Australasian Middleweight Title
1978-12-16Torkano Marcos12-2-1
Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva, FijiWKO1112
1978-12-07Benny Holt18-19-2
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO312
time: 2:10 | referee: Trevor Christian
Australian middleweight title
1978-07-26Al Korovou24-14-1
Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1315
referee: Alf Weymark
Australian middleweight title
1978-06-30Neil Pattell20-4-4
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Des Crabbe
1977-12-14Al Korovou21-13-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Trevor Christian 110-113
Australian middleweight title
1977-10-12Johnny Layton23-15-3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Trevor Christian
Australian super welterweight title
1977-09-11Rudy Siregar3-0-0
Surabaya, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1976-10-27Johnny Layton20-13-2
Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1976-09-23Monty Betham28-4-0
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandLKO1115
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1976-09-08Neil Pattell12-3-3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian super welterweight title
1976-08-04Eric King22-38-9
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO68
1976-07-12Monty Betham27-3-0
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandWKO612
time: 2:16 | referee: Ray Lindsay
Vacant Australasian Light Middleweight Title
1976-07-01Julius Luipa
Chingola, ZambiaLTKO4
Injured Eye Stoppage
1976-06-09Eric King22-37-9
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1975-10-02Joe Keresi9-0-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO5
1975-07-10Benny Holt15-7-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO910
time: 1:09 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1975-06-05Bernie Alexander11-6-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO910
time: 2:35 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Australia - New South Wales State welterweight title
1975-05-22Benny Holt13-7-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1975-04-19Martin Beni12-2-1
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO510
referee: Jack Wiebanga
1975-04-03Billy O'Donnell6-2-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1
1975-03-13Martin Beni12-2-0
Sir Hubert Murray Stadium, Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaDPTS1010
referee: Dave Kelly
1975-02-27Alan Aldenhoven19-10-6
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO48
time: 1:40 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Cut Eye Stoppage
1974-08-18Dennis Enright11-1-0
RSA Hall, Invercargill, New ZealandLPTS1010
1974-08-14Colin Cassidy28-9-3
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1974-06-13Andy Broome17-4-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO310
Cut Eye Stoppage
1974-05-17Billy O'Connor14-6-4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO58
1974-05-08Wayne Cullen9-4-1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
time: 1:05
Billy Moran,trainer of Wayne Cullen collapsed and died just before Wayne Cullen entered the ring.
1974-04-04Matt Ropis15-4-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-03-28Barry Facer5-5-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-03-15Fred Rolando Pastor1-1-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS88
1974-02-14Martin Ross13-3-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO68
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-12-01Elley Dennis5-6-1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1973-11-10Antonio Oke10-5-1
Noumea, New CaledoniaLPTS88
1973-09-13Bobby Cotterill10-4-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-08-15Colin Cassidy21-8-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO610
referee: Alf Weymark
1973-06-19Les Knox14-7-5
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1973-06-14David Hill8-1-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
1973-05-17Jim Metcalfe9-11-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS88
1973-05-08Mick Maher6-3-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1973-05-02Binky Rominski7-10-1
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1973-04-19Eric King9-13-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1973-02-28Rod Connors8-4-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
1973-02-07Alan Mander2-0-0
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ58
referee: Dick Williams
Carr disqualified for jabbing referee Dick Williams in the ribs.
1973-01-18Ceddy McGrady21-30-3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-11-30Ceddy McGrady21-28-3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1972-11-15Binky Rominski7-7-1
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO18
1972-10-31Matt Davis16-24-6
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: Billy Males
1972-10-18Cousin Bob West3-4-0
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1972-10-10Jim Metcalfe6-9-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
1972-09-26Rod Connors3-2-0
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS44
1972-09-20Jeff Malcolm2-2-3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS44
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-08-17Ross Armstrong2-2-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS44
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1684 seconds