BoxRec


Luis Concepcion
Global ID352728
sexmale
birthdate 1985-10-06 (age 29)
manager/agentregister
divisionsuper flyweight
rating
 
15 / 642
 
1 / 12
stanceorthodox
height5′ 2″   /   157cm
aliasEl Nica
country Panama
residencePanama City, Panama
birth placePanama City, Panama
birth nameLuis Miguel Concepcion Montiel
won 32 (KO 23) + lost 3 (KO 2) + drawn 0 = 35
rounds boxed 165 KO% 65.71
 
biography
watchwatch

schedule

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6locationtickets
2015-03-28Carlos Cuadras31(25)-0-1
Mexico12
WBC World super flyweight title
bout subject to change & commission approval

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-08-23Duvan Hernandez12-1-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO712
time: 2:28 | referee: Jose Guadalupe Garcia | judge: Nicolas Hidalgo | judge: Glen Rick Crocker | judge: Jesus Aleman
vacant WBC Silver super flyweight title (supervisor: Jimmy Salas)
Hernández was knocked down in the 2nd round.-
2014-02-20Carlos Fontes19-1-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWTD912
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Jesus Aleman 88-81 | judge: Thomas Nardone 88-83 | judge: Benjamin Rendon 88-83
WBC Silver flyweight title
Fontes was knocked down in the 5th ant 7th round.-
2013-10-19Carlos Ruben Dario Ruiz17-2-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO1012
time: 2:00 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Harold Laurens | judge: Nicolas Hidalgo | judge: Laurentino Ramirez Oropeza
WBC Silver flyweight title (supervisor: Alberto Guerra)
2013-08-03Nestor Daniel Narvaes19-1-2
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Chris Tellez 118-108 | judge: Nicolas Hidalgo 118-108 | judge: Javier Camacho 118-109
WBC Silver flyweight title (supervisor: Alberto Guerra)
Narvaes was knocked down in the 5th round.- Referee deducted one point from Concepcion in the 8th round for illegal blows.
2013-04-20Anuar Salas13-1-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO612
time: 2:36 | referee: Vic Drakulich | judge: Samuel Conde Lopez | judge: Glen Rick Crocker | judge: Harold Laurens
interim WBC Silver flyweight title (supervisor: Bismarck Morales)
Salas was knocked down in the 1st round and three times in the 6th.- Concepcion was knocked down in the 3rd round.-
2012-11-22Pablo Carrillo9-1-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Jesus Aleman 97-92 | judge: Pablo Brands 99-90 | judge: Orlando Sam 97-92
WBC Latino flyweight title (supervisor: Harmodio Cedeno)
Carrillo was knocked down in the 10th round.-
2012-09-01Pablo Carrillo9-0-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Jesus Aleman 78-74 | judge: David Singh 78-75 | judge: Orlando Sam 78-74
2012-05-24Odilon Zaleta14-1-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO210
time: 1:14 | referee: Abdiel Barragan | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Jesus Aleman
WBC Latino flyweight title
Zaleta was knocked down three times in the 2nd round.-
2012-03-15Oscar Gallardo13-3-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO112
time: 3:00 | referee: Abdiel Barragan | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Pablo Brands | judge: Aida Tejada
vacant WBC Latino flyweight title
Gallardo was knocked down two times
2011-10-29Hernan Marquez31-2-0
Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Sonora, MexicoLTKO112
time: 1:49 | referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: Cesar Ramos | judge: Levi Martinez | judge: Raul Caiz Sr
WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Carlos Chavez)
Concepción down three times
2011-08-11Manuel Vargas31-8-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO110
time: 1:16 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Alexs Marin | judge: Arturo Sánchez
2011-04-02Hernan Marquez29-2-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLTKO1112
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Ted Gimza | judge: Manuel Rodriguez Soler | judge: Steve Weisfeld
WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Carlos Chavez)
Marquez and Concepcion were knocked down in the 1st round.- Concepcion dropped in the 3rd and 10th round.-
2010-10-02Denkaosan Kaovichit50-2-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO112
time: 1:30 | referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: Tom Miller | judge: Ted Gimza | judge: Nelson Vazquez
interim WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
Kaovichit was knocked down three times in 1st round.-
2010-08-14Wilfrido Valdez25-6-3
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO18
time: 2:27 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: David Singh
2010-04-22Eric Ortiz32-9-3
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO412
time: 2:05 | referee: Enrique Portocarrero | judge: Luis Rivera | judge: Francisco Martinez | judge: Roberto Ramirez Sr.
interim WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Rodolfo Fortich)
2009-11-27Roberto Carlos Leyva27-9-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO412
time: 0:21 | referee: Uriel Aguilera | judge: Marcial Vargas | judge: Gustavo Estrella | judge: Al Wilensky
interim WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Miguel Prado)
2009-09-05Omar Salado21-1-2
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO1212
time: 0:39 | referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Nelson Vazquez | judge: Stanley Christodoulou | judge: Levi Martinez
interim WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
2009-04-30Ernesto Castro10-8-2
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO18
time: 2:37 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Alex Barrios | judge: Bolivar Arauz
2009-02-19Santiago Ivan Acosta16-1-2
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD1111
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Octavio Rodriguez 108-104 | judge: Alejandro Vargas 109-103 | judge: David Singh 109-104
WBA Fedelatin flyweight title
2008-11-28Noel Arambulet23-7-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWKO110
time: 2:59 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Ricardo Duncan | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Mauricio Marin
WBA Fedelatin flyweight title
2008-08-19Juan Esquer23-4-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO511
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Ricardo Duncan | judge: Octavio Rodriguez
WBA Fedelatin flyweight title
2008-07-02William De Sousa15-10-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD99
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Marcos A. Torres 90-81 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 88-84 | judge: Eliecer Perez 90-80
WBA Fedebol super flyweight title
De Sousa was knocked down in 3th round
2008-05-07Luis Singo12-1-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWKO59
time: 2:24 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Emma De Urrunaga
WBA Fedebol super flyweight title
2008-03-27Freddy Canate4-7-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO18
time: 2:16 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado
2007-12-01Emerson Nisperusa5-5-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWKO18
time: 2:32 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Eliecer Perez
2007-08-16Humberto Obando5-1-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWTKO36
time: 1:58 | referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: David Singh | judge: Marcos A. Torres
Concepción was knocked down in 1st round; Obando dropped three times in 1st round.-
2007-07-13Anduar Vargas2-0-1
Domo de la Universidad de Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO24
time: 2:30 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Ivan Ballesteros | judge: Roberto Ramirez Sr.
2007-06-22John Jimenez1-3-0
Domo de la Universidad de Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO14
time: 0:36 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: David Singh | judge: Bolivar Arauz
2007-06-01Ezequiel Asprilla3-9-0
Domo de la Universidad de Panama, Panama City, PanamaWUD44
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Medardo Villalobos 40-36 | judge: David Singh 40-36 | judge: Ignacio Robles 40-36
2007-03-10Javier Cordoba7-1-0
Hotel Melia, Colon City, PanamaWKO48
time: 0:18 | referee: Jose Campos | judge: Xenia Villaverde | judge: Saturio Segarra | judge: Alejandro Vargas
2006-11-17Ezequiel Asprilla3-7-0
Gimnasio 24 de Diciembre, Panama City, PanamaWUD44
referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Eliecer Perez 39-37 | judge: Guillermo Perez Pineda 40-36 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 40-36
2006-09-30Gilmer Baules2-0-0
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaLUD44
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Marcos A. Torres 37-38 | judge: Tilcio Aponte 37-39 | judge: Tomas Rodriguez 37-39
Concepción was knocked down in 3rd round
2006-07-15Daniel Deago0-0-2
Gimnasio Municipal, Anton, PanamaWUD44
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Ignacio Robles 39-36 | judge: Roberto Perlaza Quintana 39-36 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 39-37
Deago was knocked down in 1st round
2006-06-17Javier Carpinterodebut
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaWTKO34
time: 1:05 | referee: Armando Tejeira | judge: Ivan Serracin Jr | judge: Lyde Mendoza | judge: Eric Carrera
Carpintero´s pro debut
2006-03-21Alexander Murillo2-11-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO24
time: 2:55 | referee: Javier Donovan | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0997 seconds