BoxRec


Anton Novikov
Global ID364762
sexmale
birthdate 1988-01-07 (age 26)
suspensions
 
report
manager/agentregister
divisionlight welterweight
rating
 
41 / 1522
 
5 / 19
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
reach71″   /   180cm
US ID073548
aliasThe Pick Hammer
country Russia
residenceKopeysk, Russia
birth placeKopeysk, Russia
won 29 (KO 10) + lost 1 (KO 0) + drawn 0 = 31
rounds boxed 218 KO% 32.26
 
biography
watchwatch

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-08-02Jessie Vargas24-0-0
Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALUD1212
referee: Kenny Bayless | judge: Burt A. Clements 111-118 | judge: Dave Moretti 111-118 | judge: Glenn Trowbridge 111-117
WBA World light welterweight title
2014-05-17Javier Castro27-6-0
Selland Arena, Fresno, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Marcos Rosales | judge: Abe Belardo 100-90 | judge: Ralph McKnight 100-90 | judge: Michael Tate 100-90
2013-12-14Manuel Perez20-9-1
Coliseo Roger L. Mendoza, Caguas, Puerto RicoWUD1010
referee: Roberto Ramirez Sr. | judge: Luis Gomez 99-91 | judge: Gerardo Martinez 98-92 | judge: Raul Nieves 96-94
2013-08-24Robert Frankel32-13-1
Civic Auditorium, Glendale, California, USAWUD1010
referee: David Mendoza | judge: Carla Caiz 100-90 | judge: Jonathan Davis 100-90 | judge: Barry Druxman 99-91
2013-04-13Andreas Reimer9-10-2
Sport Hall Energia, Narva, EstoniaWUD1010
referee: Roman Filimonov | judge: Juri Tam 100-90 | judge: Alexander Artemiev 100-90 | judge: Sergei Tulski 100-90
vacant WBC Baltic welterweight title (supervisor: Mikhail Denisov)
2012-11-24Karlo Tabaghua18-3-0
Yunost Arena, Chelyabinsk, RussiaNCNC1212
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Roman Filimonov 120-108 | judge: Predrag Aleksic 120-108 | judge: Ventsislav Nikolov 120-107
vacant WBC Silver welterweight title (supervisor: Mikhail Denisov)
Karlo Tabaghua deducted 1 point for repeated low blows in round 9. Original decision Novikov W UD Tagaghua. The contest was ruled NC due to Novikov failing the drug test.
2012-05-25Paul Mpendo7-9-4
Warner Center Marriott, Woodland Hills, California, USAWUD66
judge: Gwen Adair 60-53 | 60-53 | 60-53
Mpendo down in rd 5
2012-04-08Urmat Ryskeldiev6-2-0
Sports Palace "Znamya", Noginsk, RussiaWTKO36
time: 1:02 | referee: Viktor Panin | judge: Andriy Baliasov | judge: Doniyor Ergashev | judge: Predrag Aleksic
2012-03-03Bogdan Mitic17-2-0
Traktor Sport Palace, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWRTD812
time: 3:00 | referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Predrag Aleksic 79-73 | judge: Roman Filimonov 80-72 | judge: German Klimov 80-73
vacant WBC CIS and Slovenian Boxing Bureau (CISBB) welterweight title (supervisor: Miroslav Popovic)
Mitic did not come out for round 9.
2011-09-16David Makaradze17-6-0
Torwar Sport Hall, Warsaw, PolandWUD1010
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Robert Gortat 100-90 | judge: Przemyslaw Moszumanski 100-90 | judge: Olena Pobyvailo 98-92
vacant WBC Baltic welterweight title (supervisor: Mikhail Denisov)
2011-03-26Somchai Nakbalee12-10-1
Sports Palace "Znamya", Noginsk, RussiaWTKO46
time: 1:01 | referee: Alexander Kalinkin | judge: Doniyor Ergashev | judge: Vladimir Nazarov | judge: Mikhail Sakharyan
Somchai Nakbalee down in round 3.
2011-02-23Steven Maxwell9-4-0
Traktor Sport Palace, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWKO712
time: 1:12 | referee: Predrag Aleksic | judge: Roman Filimonov | judge: Olena Pobyvailo | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin
WBC Asian Boxing Council welterweight title (supervisor: Patrick Cusick)
2011-01-28Dashon Johnson11-3-3
UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, USAWUD88
referee: Celestino Ruiz | 78-73 | 77-73 | 76-75
Novikov lost 2 points for holding in rds 7 & 8
2010-10-24Ishmael Tetteh21-5-2
Manezh, Vladikavkaz, RussiaWUD1010
referee: Predrag Aleksic | judge: Roman Filimonov | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin | judge: Doniyor Ergashev
vacant WBC Youth Intercontinental light middleweight title (supervisor: Marina Milovanova)
2010-09-17Luciano Perez17-10-1
UIC Pavilion, Chicago, Illinois, USAWUD88
referee: Gerald Scott | judge: Patrick Morley 79-73 | judge: John McCarthy 79-73 | judge: Robert Hecko 78-74
2010-04-24Eduard Romanchuk3-3-0
Ivan Yarygin Sports Palace, Krasnoyarsk, RussiaWUD88
referee: Roman Filimonov | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin 80-71 | judge: Alexander Kalinkin 79-72 | judge: Viktor Dotsenko 80-74
Eduard Romanchuk down in round 1.
2010-02-13Karama Nyilawila11-6-1
Sports Palace "Znamya", Noginsk, RussiaWUD1010
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Predrag Aleksic 98-92 | judge: Roman Filimonov 100-90 | judge: Doniyor Ergashev 100-92
WBC Youth World middleweight title (supervisor: Marina Milovanova)
2009-10-24Aibek Jeenbekov9-4-0
Manezh, Vladikavkaz, RussiaWTKO68
2009-06-21Mada Maugo8-2-0
Red Square, Moscow, RussiaWUD1010
referee: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Predrag Aleksic 99-88 | judge: Roman Filimonov 100-89 | judge: Doniyor Ergashev 100-88
WBC Youth World middleweight title (supervisor: Marina Milovanova)
Mada Maugo down in rounds 1 and 7, deducted one point in round 4.
2009-02-28Isaac Tordjro Selom9-2-1
Sports Palace "Znamya", Noginsk, RussiaWUD1010
referee: Oleg Lifanov | judge: Predrag Aleksic 98-93 | judge: Leonid Sorokin 99-92 | judge: Alexander Kalinkin 98-92
vacant WBC Youth World middleweight title (supervisor: Marina Milovanova)
2008-12-13John Hoffman11-21-0
Yunost Arena, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWKO28
time: 2:39 | referee: Maxim Rozhkov | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin | judge: German Klimov | judge: Ramil Fayzutdinov
2008-07-29Safo Boboradjabov0-8-0
Ural, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWUD88
referee: Maxim Rozhkov 80-73 | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin 80-72 | judge: Ramil Fayzutdinov 80-73
2008-05-13Aliaksandr Shnip19-19-0
Kopeysk, RussiaWKO38
time: 1:42 | referee: Viktor Panin | judge: Ramil Fayzutdinov | judge: Rozalin Nasibulin | judge: German Klimov
2008-03-23Sergey Starkov16-44-2
Markstadt, Chelyabinsk, RussiaWUD66
referee: Viktor Panin | judge: Ramil Fayzutdinov 60-54 | judge: Maxim Rozhkov 60-54 | judge: German Klimov 60-53

2007-12-20Sergey Bychkov0-2-0
Favorit Gym, Vyborg, RussiaWTKO46
referee: Alexander Artemiev | judge: Gennady Gorbylev | judge: Alexander Vasiliev | judge: Alexander Sushkov
2007-06-21Abdumanon Qurbonov0-3-0
Vyborg's Castle, Vyborg, RussiaWTKO26
referee: Alexander Artemiev | judge: Vyacheslav Sokolov | judge: Alexander Sushkov | judge: Alexander Vasiliev
2007-04-21Sergejs Volodins0-1-0
Urheilutalo, Lahti, FinlandWUD66
referee: Anssi Perajoki | judge: Jere Kanninen 60-54 | judge: Esa Lehtosaari 60-54 | judge: Jussi Niemonen 60-54
2007-02-23Aliaksandr Zhuk5-9-0
Sport Hall Energia, Narva, EstoniaWUD44
2006-11-17Alexander Saltykov0-4-0
Zimniy Stadion, Saint Petersburg, RussiaWUD44
referee: Gennady Rudenko | judge: Sergey Plisov | judge: Sergey Prokopchuk | judge: Alexander Sushkov
2006-10-08Leonti Vorontsuk21-27-1
Central Culture Palace, Vyborg, RussiaWTKO34
referee: Sergey Prokopchuk | judge: Alexander Sushkov | judge: Alexander Vasiliev | judge: Vyacheslav Sokolov
2006-07-21Andrey Tylilyuk1-17-1
Vyborg's Castle, Vyborg, RussiaWUD44
referee: Alexander Artemiev | judge: Yuri Arbachakov | judge: Sergey Plisov | judge: Gennady Rudenko
Anton Novikov pro debut.

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0815 seconds