BoxRec


Larry Estridge
Global ID41735
sexmale
birthdate 1902-06-17
divisionmiddleweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeSaint Kitts And Nevis
won 51 (KO 38) + lost 21 (KO 8) + drawn 2 = 74
rounds boxed 462
Newspaper Decisions won 1 : lost 2 : drawn 1
rounds boxed 34
Total Bouts 78 KO% 48.72
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1929-02-21Mickey Taylor14-15-4
Armory, White Plains, New York, USAWTKO5
1928-05-22Paul Berlenbach36-6-3
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALKO8
1928-05-08Frank Konchina30-13-5
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USALTKO38
1928-02-24Frank Konchina27-10-4
Armory, Kingston, New York, USALPTS66
1928-01-19Bernie Hufnagle25-7-7
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS66
1927-04-07Walter Hogan8-1-1
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USALPTS88
1926-11-09Joe Cavalier8-4-4
Paterson, New Jersey, USALKO7
This bout is also mistakenly recorded by other sources as a KO8 on November 5, 1926.
1926-10-25Frankie Schoell69-13-8
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALPTS1010
1926-10-07Billy Franklin8-4-1
102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1926-07-30Phil Kaplan41-8-3
Taylor Bowl, Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO310
Kaplan won a knockout over Estridge in the third round because the former colored middleweight champion refused to fight. New York Times
1926-07-04Kid Charol46-1-5
Havana, CubaLPTS1515
1926-06-29George Courtney23-2-1
Dreamland Park, Newark, New Jersey, USALTKO410
1926-06-09Harry Galfund34-13-4
Bayonne, New Jersey, USALKO812
Estridge down twice before dropped for the third time and referee stopped the fight. Number of scheduled rounds from the Newark Star-Eagle.
1926-05-07Sergeant Sammy Baker45-9-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALKO2
1926-03-29Mike Schultz9-10-4
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jack Walton | judge: Lew Grimson | judge: Tommy Sheridan
1925-12-07Freddie Krebs6-0-0
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWKO5
1925-10-29Joe Senter5-2-0
Passaic, New Jersey, USAWKO6
1925-10-23Young Fisher31-42-13
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USALPTS1010
1925-10-09Frank Moody97-40-12
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1925-09-22Charley Murray24-20-7
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO7
1925-09-04Young Fisher31-40-13
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWTKO10
Fisher's corner threw in the towel after he had been floored four times
1925-08-24Lew Chester23-9-6
Golden City Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1925-07-24Italian Joe Gans37-19-9
Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1212
referee: Andy Griffin
The two did not begin to mix it up until after Referee Griffin repeatedly threatened to chase them out of the ring.
1925-07-17Harry Martone18-8-1
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWKO4
1925-06-01Sergeant Sammy Baker32-3-3
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS1212
1925-05-26Mike Dempsey18-17-5
Albany, New York, USAWKO812
1925-05-19Charley Picker25-10-2
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO3
1925-03-26Mike Dempsey18-14-5
Albany, New York, USAWKO8
1925-03-13Frankie Schoell57-11-6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1925-02-25George Bowland
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWKO1
1925-02-13Warnie Smith22-6-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWTKO612
Down in the 1st and "knocked groggy" in the 3rd and 4th rounds, Smith could not come out for the 6th because of a broken jaw. (New York Times)
1925-01-16Charley Nashert35-13-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWKO2
1924-12-26Paul Berlenbach19-1-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO2
1924-12-16Rocky Smith23-6-3
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWKO1
1924-11-22Dave Rosenberg38-6-5
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1924-11-08Mike Morley16-10-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO210
1924-10-27Henry Shaw18-9-5
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USAWPTS1010
1924-09-04Young Fisher26-35-12
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWTKO1010
1924-08-11Panama Joe Gans68-13-5
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWPTS1010
Colored World Middleweight Title
1924-08-02Frank Yarchan2-10-0
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS66
1924-07-01Frank Yarchan2-8-0
New York, New York, USAWPTS66
1924-06-26Panama Joe Gans68-12-5
Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, USAWUD1010
judge: Tommy Shortell | judge: George Kelly
Colored World Middleweight Title
1924-06-06Tommy Robson41-29-7
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWDQ612
Robson was disqualified for low blows, having already been warned several times. (New York Times)
1924-05-31Rocky Smith20-3-3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO5
1924-05-01Jack Ford4-4-0
Rink S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO3
1924-04-08Jimmy Amato16-6-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO212
1924-03-25Jack Perry1-1-0
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO710
Estridge's opponent was stated to not be the well known welterweight of the same name.
1924-03-15Sergeant Jack Lynch22-7-6
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1924-03-01Augie Ratner31-12-4
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1924-02-16Sergeant Jack Lynch22-6-5
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1924-01-19Ted Moore38-7-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1923-12-29Frank Carbone27-20-7
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-12-15Guardsman George West10-3-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO812
West substituted for Frank Carbone. New York Times
1923-11-24Willie Walker14-2-2
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO212
1923-11-16Jerry Hayes1-3-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1923-10-26Joe Libby8-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1923-08-29Allentown Joe Gans14-1-0
Armory, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Wilkes-Barre Sunday Independent
1923-08-11Jerome Baird
102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO2
1923-08-04Morty Seligman6-5-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO310
1923-07-10Chief Halbran1-0-0
WKO2
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-07-01Jimmy Brown2-7-2
WKO2
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-06-10Joe Cavalier1-0-0
WKO3
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-06-01Tony Jamison
WKO3
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-05-28Sailor Darden5-8-1
Harrison, New Jersey, USALNWS1212
Darden in an upset won the newspaper decision--Newark Star-Eagle.
1923-05-24Pete Coleman6-3-0
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USAWPTS66
1923-05-01Frankie Smith
WKO2
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-04-24James Thomas
McGuigan's Arena, Harrison, New Jersey, USAWKO1
Not sure if correct Jimmy Thomas.
1923-04-17Jack Herbert
Harrison, New Jersey, USAWKO1
This is the correct date and location--Newark Star-Eagle.
1923-04-01Eddie Hugh
WKO3
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-03-01Jimmy Brown2-5-2
WKO2
Exact date and location unknown.
1923-02-17Charley Arthurs8-4-4
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO3
1923-02-06Alex Gibbons8-8-1
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-01-02Sam Branch
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO1
1922-11-21Alex Gibbons8-7-1
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-11-07Johnny Hart5-2-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO18
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1900 seconds