BoxRec


Frankie Burns
Global ID52579
sexmale
birthdate 1889-06-24
death date 1961-04-10 (71)
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 4½″   /   164cm
reach67½″   /   171cm
country USA
residenceJersey City, New Jersey, USA
birth placeJersey City, New Jersey, USA
won 43 (KO 29) + lost 6 (KO 1) + drawn 8 = 57
rounds boxed 506
Newspaper Decisions won 94 : lost 18 : drawn 17
rounds boxed 1187
Total Bouts 186 KO% 15.59
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1921-07-05Willie Hausner2-0-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1921-07-02Packey O'Gatty40-4-2
Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
referee: Jimmy DeForest
Sometimes credited to a Packy O'Grady. (New York Times) This fight is said to have been the first anywhere to be broadcast on radio. It was on the Dempsey-Carpentier undercard.
1920-10-12Patsy Johnson8-5-1
Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS66
(New York Times)
1920-09-23Charlie Beecher3-1-0
Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
(New York Times)
1920-07-13Jackie Sharkey5-7-4
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1920-05-31Freddie Jacks64-24-8
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
(New York Times)
1920-03-15Packey O'Gatty35-3-0
Lyceum Theater, Troy, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia Record and Troy/Albany area newspapers.
1920-02-13Benny Kaufman22-11-5
Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWKO68
1920-01-29Dave Astey0-4-0
Hamilton A.A., Passaic, New Jersey, USAWKO38
Boston Globe 30 January 1920
1919-09-16Johnny Kilbane46-4-7
International League Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USALTKO58
time: 1:40 | referee: Harry Ertle
From the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1919-09-02Harvey Crosby1-1-0
Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWKO28
From the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1919-08-22Jimmy Blute3-5-2
DeForest Gymnasium, Long Branch, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Herb Goldman).
1919-08-20Charlie Beecher
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Herb Goldman).
1919-07-14Jabez White4-2-0
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1919-07-04Jabez White4-2-0
Troy, New York, USADNWS66
1919-06-16Battling Reddy10-9-3
Open-Air Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal.
1919-06-06Dutch Brandt10-7-2
Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1919-05-20Dutch Brandt10-7-2
Exposition Hall, Portland, Maine, USAWNWS1212
1919-04-10Battling Reddy8-9-3
4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City, New Jersey, USALDQ78
From the Jersey Journal.
1919-03-27 Louisiana9-6-6
State Armory, Binghamton, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Binghamton Press (Paul Zabala).
1919-02-28Dave Astey0-3-0
Summit Gymnasium, Hoboken, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
1919-02-25Andy Chaney14-9-5
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1212
From Baltimore Sun (Laurence Fielding) gave Chaney the newspaper decsion. The American favored Burns.
1919-02-20Harry Kabakoff0-1-0
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWNWS88
Burns won the newspaper decision. (Marion Daily Star)
1919-01-01Matty Herbert1-2-0
Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1918-12-25Battling Reddy7-8-3
Exposition Hall, Portland, Maine, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1918-12-09Johnny Daly12-14-2
Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWTKO58
From the Jersey Journal, Jersey City (Herb Goldman).
1918-11-16Jackie Sharkey4-6-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWNWS66
(New York Times)
1918-11-09Johnny Ertle18-3-2
Hexamer Riding Academy, Weehawken, New Jersey, USAWKO78
1918-09-06Battling Reddy5-7-3
International League Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1918-08-26Dave Astey0-2-0
Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
1918-08-02Memphis Pal Moore53-7-14
International League Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
(New York Times)
1918-07-29Jabez White4-2-0
Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1918-07-04Pete Herman43-8-8
International League Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
From the Jersey Journal (Herb Goldman). This was an 8-rounder, not 10 as shown previously. Fights were limited to 8 rounds duration in New Jersey at this time.
1918-06-20Jackie Sharkey3-5-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USADNWS66
(New York Times)
1918-06-07Joey Leonard4-1-0
Lyceum, Red Bank, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision the Boston Globe.
1918-06-03Battling Reddy5-7-2
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
1918-04-06Joe Lynch14-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
The Philadelphia Record gave the newspaper decision to Lynch, but the Philadel;phia Inquirer gave it to Burns. No information from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1918-03-11Al Shubert45-7-18
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Bridgeport Telegram
1918-02-22Jackie Sharkey3-4-2
Scranton, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Burns won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Record.
1918-01-28Dutch Brandt9-6-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWTKO1020
From the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-12-12Johnny Russell1-2-1
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1917-11-19Battling Kiddy
Spartanburg, South Carolina, USAWKO46
1917-11-10Young Marlowe0-2-0
Spartanburg, South Carolina, USAWTKO56
1917-11-05Pete Herman40-8-8
Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS2020
referee: Sammy Goldman
World Bantamweight Title
Referee Goldman awarded the verdict. This is Herman's last bout before entering the United States Army during America's early involvement in World War I. He received $6,000 for this contest.

1917-10-15Jackie Sharkey3-3-0
Auditorium, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Burns was the consensus winner (Jack Kincaid).
1917-09-29Harry Nelson0-1-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
According to Jack Kincaid, Nelson was consensus winner of the New York newspapers.
1917-09-11Patsy Brannigan21-7-12
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1917-08-31Frankie Brown6-5-5
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Burns was consensus winner of the newspaper decision (Jack Kincaid).
1917-07-24Memphis Pal Moore42-6-13
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1917-07-13Billy Fitzsimmons3-9-2
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Burns was consensus winner according to the New York newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-07-10Dutch Brandt4-3-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1917-06-23Young Marino2-4-2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Burns was the winner according to New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-05-21Al Shubert42-6-18
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1917-05-15Joe Lynch6-0-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Burns was the consensus winner in New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-04-30Johnny Eggers14-7-2
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Norwalk Hour
1917-04-12Dutch Brandt4-2-0
Auditorium, Waterbury, Connecticut, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Norwalk Hour
1917-03-13Tommy Shea9-4-5
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1917-03-09Battling Lahn11-3-3
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWKO812
1917-02-22Young Zulu Kid15-9-4
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWTKO410
referee: Patsy Haley
The referee stopped the bout.
1917-02-20Frankie Brown6-3-5
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWTKO310
1917-02-09Jackie Sharkey3-3-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Billy Moore
NY Sun
1917-01-01Memphis Pal Moore38-5-13
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1916-12-25Memphis Pal Moore38-5-13
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-12-19Joe Lynch4-0-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1916-12-05Jabez White3-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision of local papers favored Burns.
1916-11-27Jackie Sharkey3-3-0
Pioneer S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Burns from NY Herald and other New York City newspaper (Luckett Davis).
1916-11-07Benny McCoy9-8-6
Pioneer S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York newspaper consensus favored Burns.
1916-11-04Dutch Brandt4-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-10-02Young Johnny Dundee2-1-0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO26
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The hometown of Burns was not given, but this appears to be a fight for the well known Jersey City fighter.
1916-09-18Billy Bevan8-1-0
Majestic Theatre, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
referee: Buck Kelly
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1916-07-17Billy Bevan8-1-0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1916-07-14Young Marlowe0-1-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWKO210
1916-06-30Willie Brown0-0-1
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York City newspaper consensus favored Burns.
1916-04-17Gussie Lewis4-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Burns won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-03-23Jack Doyle4-8-3
Houston, Texas, USAWPTS1010
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2291 seconds