BoxRec


Mads Larsen
Global ID5415
sexmale
birthdate 1973-02-09
divisionsuper middleweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 11½″   /   182cm
reach77″   /   196cm
aliasGolden boy
country Denmark
residenceBerlin, Germany
birth placeAarhus, Denmark
won 51 (KO 38) + lost 4 (KO 3) + drawn 0 = 55
rounds boxed 268 KO% 69.09
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2012-06-02Luke Blackledge9-0-0
Herning Kongrescenter, Herning, DenmarkLKO48
time: 1:20 | referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Berit Andreasen 29-28 | judge: Hans Larsen 30-27 | judge: Per K. Hansen 30-27
2010-01-30Brian Magee32-3-1
NRGi Arena, Aarhus, DenmarkLTKO712
time: 0:15 | referee: Erkki Meronen | judge: Bela Florian 53-58 | judge: Beat Hausammann 53-58 | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 52-59
vacant EBU (European) super middleweight title (supervisor: Pertti Augustin)
2008-12-20Roberto Cocco9-2-0
Hallenstadion, Zurich, SwitzerlandWTKO710
time: 1:49 | referee: Josef Temml | judge: Ingo Barrabas | judge: Wilhelm Vogl | judge: Jan Christensen
2008-03-29Ross Thompson26-11-2
Sparkassen-Arena, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, GermanyWUD88
referee: Josef Temml | judge: Ingo Barrabas 79-73 | judge: Wilhelm Vogl 80-73 | judge: Jan Christensen 80-72
2007-10-27Emiliano Cayetano16-0-0
Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, GermanyWUD88
referee: Josef Temml | judge: Klaus Griesel 79-73 | judge: Ingo Barrabas 78-74 | judge: Erich Straub 79-75
2007-08-18Nader Hamdan40-4-0
Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, GermanyWUD88
referee: Josef Temml | judge: Erich Straub 80-73 | judge: Ernst Salzgeber 80-72 | judge: Klaus Griesel 80-71
Hamdan down in 3rd.
2007-06-23Hector Javier Velazco35-6-1
Stadthalle, Zwickau, Sachsen, GermanyWUD88
referee: Terry O'Connor | judge: Josef Temml 77-75 | judge: Wilhelm Vogl 80-73 | judge: Ingo Barrabas 79-73
2007-05-08Vasily Andriyanov7-12-0
Pabellon San Jose, Guadalajara, Castilla-La Mancha, SpainWUD88
referee: Vicente Ruiz Tendero | 80-72 | 80-72 | 80-72
2003-10-04Danilo Haussler22-0-0
Stadthalle, Zwickau, Sachsen, GermanyWUD1212
referee: Paul Thomas | judge: Fabian Guggenheim 116-112 | judge: Evgeny Gorstkov 120-108 | judge: Robin Dolpierre 116-112
EBU (European) super middleweight title (supervisor: Jean Doerner)
2003-09-06Sven Ottke31-0-0
Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, GermanyLMD1212
referee: Pete Podgorski | judge: Pawel Kardyni 113-115 | judge: Dennis Nelson 113-115 | judge: Raffaele Argiolas 115-115
IBF World super middleweight title (supervisor: Benedetto Montella)
WBA Super World super middleweight title (supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)
2003-04-11Andy Liebing8-7-1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO58
referee: Soren Saugmann | judge: Jan Christensen | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen | judge: Hans Larsen
2002-11-08Roberto Coelho31-7-0
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, DenmarkWUD88
referee: Soren Saugmann | judge: Jan Christensen 80-71 | judge: Hans Larsen 80-71 | judge: Mikael Hook 80-71
2002-10-25Rogerio Cacciatore30-5-0
Esbjerg Stadionhal, Esbjerg, DenmarkWKO28
time: 0:54 | referee: Jan Christensen | judge: Berit Andreasen | judge: Soren Saugmann | judge: Hans Larsen
2002-10-04Chris Walsh17-5-1
Holbaek stadionhal, Holbaek, DenmarkWTKO38
time: 0:01 | referee: Mikael Hook | judge: Freddy Rafn | judge: Hans Larsen | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen
2002-03-15Mohamed Siluvangi25-7-1
Viborg Stadionhal, Viborg, DenmarkWUD88
referee: Soren Saugmann | judge: Soren B. Jensen 80-71 | judge: Freddy Rafn 80-71 | judge: Jan Christensen 80-71
2002-02-08Ramon Arturo Britez32-13-1
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, DenmarkWUD88
referee: Soren Saugmann | judge: Soren B. Jensen 80-72 | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen 80-72 | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen 80-72
2001-11-16Jose Spearman14-3-2
Roskilde Hallerne, Roskilde, DenmarkWTKO68
referee: Soren Saugmann | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen | judge: Soren B. Jensen
2001-03-09Anthony Stephens30-10-2
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO28
referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Soren Saugmann | judge: Freddy Rafn
2001-02-09Lloyd Bryan20-6-0
Odense Idraetshal, Odense, DenmarkWTKO78
referee: Roy Francis | judge: Soren Saugmann | judge: Soren B. Jensen | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen
2000-12-01Nick Rupa32-7-1
Viborg Stadionhal, Viborg, DenmarkWTKO48
referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Berit Andreasen | judge: Jan Christensen | judge: Hans Larsen
2000-11-03Anton Robinson23-2-1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWTKO18
referee: Mikael Hook | judge: Soren Saugmann | judge: Soren B. Jensen | judge: Villy Skov Christensen
2000-10-06Danny Phippen21-0-0
Naestved Hallen, Naestved, DenmarkWKO18
referee: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Freddy Rafn | judge: Soren B. Jensen | judge: Hans Larsen
1999-11-26Omar Eduardo Gonzalez22-1-0
Viborg Stadionhal, Viborg, DenmarkWTKO612
World Boxing Federation World super middleweight title
1999-10-29Roni Martinez18-2-0
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO18
1999-10-01Simon Brown47-10-0
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWTKO68
1999-03-19Thulani Malinga44-11-0
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, DenmarkWKO1012
referee: Roy Francis | judge: Paul Thomas | judge: Larry Hazzard Jr. | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen
International Boxing Organization World super middleweight title
World Boxing Federation World super middleweight title
1998-10-16Peter Venancio38-2-1
Aalborg Hallen, Aalborg, DenmarkWKO712
referee: John Coyle | judge: Melvina Lathan | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen | judge: Artur Ellensohn
International Boxing Organization World super middleweight title
1998-09-04Lee Fortune23-12-2
Kolding Hallen, Kolding, DenmarkWTKO68
time: 2:56 | referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Ove Ovesen | judge: Knud Jensen
1998-05-01Rob Bleakley71-13-0
Kolding Teater, Kolding, DenmarkWTKO48
1998-03-20Bruno Ruben Godoy36-14-6
Vejlby-Risskov Hallen, Aarhus, DenmarkWKO712
International Boxing Organization World super middleweight title
1998-02-27Hugo Daniel Sclarandi32-22-4
Storebaelthallen, Korsoer, DenmarkWUD88
referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Soren Saugmann 80-70 | judge: Soren B. Jensen 80-70 | judge: Poul Gaardbo 80-72
1998-02-13Ray Domenge22-8-0
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, DenmarkWKO38
referee: Jess Andreasen | judge: Soren Saugmann 20-16 | judge: Knud Jensen 20-16 | judge: Soren B. Jensen 20-16
1997-11-14Soon Botes16-3-0
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWTKO712
referee: Pete Podgorski | judge: Steve Smoger | judge: Soren Saugmann | judge: Cornelio Stucchi
International Boxing Organization World super middleweight title
1997-10-03Roger Turner29-4-0
Ostre Gasvaerk, Copenhagen, DenmarkWTKO28
referee: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Freddy Rafn 10-8 | judge: Palle Nielsen 10-7 | judge: Poul Gaardbo 10-7
1997-09-12Carl Jones23-5-4
Kolding Hallen, Kolding, DenmarkWKO18
referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Jess Andreasen | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen | judge: Knud Jensen
1997-07-05Melvin Wynn17-27-1
Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO28x3
time: 2:51 | referee: Len Mullen
1997-05-02Shannon Landberg33-6-3
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWTKO412
referee: Pat Russell | judge: Jess Andreasen | judge: Marcel Roloux | judge: Freddie Teidt
vacant International Boxing Organization World super middleweight title
1997-03-14Allen Smith13-4-3
Odense Idraetshal, Odense, DenmarkWKO38
1997-02-14Larry Kenney6-4-1
Sundbyoster Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO36
1997-01-24Jerry Brown14-2-2
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, DenmarkWKO18
1996-10-18Tyrone Jackson7-12-2
Idraettens hus, Vejle, DenmarkWPTS66
1996-05-31Lee Crocker8-11-1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO16
1996-05-11Trevor Ambrose10-18-0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomLTKO26x3
referee: Ian John-Lewis
Bout stopped on cuts
1996-04-26Eduardo Jacques6-21-2
Aalborg Hallen, Aalborg, DenmarkWKO38
1996-03-29Jose Cataneo11-19-2
Brondby Hallen, Brondby, DenmarkWKO18
1996-01-12Hunter Clay38-16-1
Falconer Centeret, Frederiksberg, DenmarkWKO48
1995-11-24Norberto Bueno19-14-0
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWKO38
1995-10-20Kevin Whaley-El10-19-1
Cirkusbygningen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO38
1995-06-09Tony McCrimmion12-7-0
Kolding Hallen, Kolding, DenmarkWKO46
1995-04-28Will Jones1-1-0
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWKO16
1995-03-17Ernie Loveridge18-18-3
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWKO36
1994-11-11Paul Matthews2-1-0
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWKO46
1994-10-07Horace Fleary17-30-1
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWUD66
1993-12-05Marvin O'Brien2-16-2
Randers Hallen, Randers, DenmarkWUD66
1993-10-29Martin Jolley9-3-1
Storebaelthallen, Korsoer, DenmarkWKO34
time: 1:59 | referee: Jess Andreasen | judge: Freddy Rafn | judge: Knud Jensen

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1854 seconds