BoxRec


Norm 'Kid' Langford
Global ID90674
sexmale
birthdate 1944-04-25
divisionlight welterweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeWestern Australia, Australia
won 29 (KO 13) + lost 26 (KO 8) + drawn 3 = 58
rounds boxed 451 KO% 22.41
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1970-10-12Peter Lund14-2-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO810
referee: Terry Reilly
1970-09-21Sione Sani5-6-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1970-08-18Doug Green7-14-5
Western Suburbs Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1970-07-15Paul Moore18-2-3
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1970-07-02Dave Clarke6-0-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
1970-06-24Johnny Infante13-8-5
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1010
referee: Vic Patrick 43-47 | judge: Ray Mitchell 46-48 | judge: Bobby Sanders 47-48
1970-05-20Tony Zurvos4-1-1
Wentworthville Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
1970-02-27Billy Lewis18-6-3
Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1115
referee: Micky Tollis
Australian light welterweight title
1969-11-01Jack Kriss14-9-1
Melbourne Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO610
referee: Micky Tollis
1969-09-27Charley Leo17-11-3
Caulfield Central RSL Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLSD1010
referee: Billy Rainsbury 44-49 | judge: Cliff Heaver 48-46 | judge: Peter Read 46-47
1969-08-27Eddie Dawson17-3-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1969-07-19Ian McDonald9-10-1
Caulfield Central RSL Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLUD1010
referee: Micky Tollis 43-48 | judge: Cliff Heaver 45-47 | judge: Peter Read 46-49
1969-03-24Alan Moore7-3-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1969-01-22Alan Moore4-3-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1968-12-04Paul Silvester6-4-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1968-10-09Johnny Roberts19-10-3
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1968-08-02Jake Gulino22-16-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
1968-06-19George Fogas10-12-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO810
1968-05-22Rino Paglianiti2-5-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
1967-10-15Fujio Mikami44-21-6
Kesennuma, Miyagi, JapanWPTS1010
1967-09-24Kenshichiro Date17-4-2
Tokyo, JapanLKO610
time: 2:36
1967-08-17Hidemori Tsujimoto22-11-3
Tokyo, JapanLKO410
time: 1:40
1967-07-17Kazuyoshi Kubokura17-3-2
Park Arena, Yokohama, Kanagawa, JapanLUD1010
referee: Nick Pope | judge: Takeo Ugo 46-49 | judge: Mr. Hosokawa 45-49 | judge: Nick Pope 46-48
1966-11-07Graham Dicker34-10-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO310
1966-09-15Dave Patterson15-10-0
Hastings Municipal Theatre, Hawkes Bay, New ZealandWPTS1212
1966-08-16Gary Cowburn24-14-2
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
Australian light welterweight title
1966-08-03Johnny Fooks13-9-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1966-07-06Kimpo Amarfio23-18-6
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1966-06-23Ebe Mensah21-14-4
Christchurch, Canterbury, New ZealandLPTS1010
1966-05-18Johnny Lythgoe5-5-4
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1966-04-19Keith Saunders12-20-0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO410
referee: Ray Mitchell
1966-04-13Johnny Lythgoe5-3-4
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
Vacant New South Wales State Lightweight Title
1966-03-16Ian McDonald8-7-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Ray Mitchell
1966-03-10Eddie Dawson4-1-2
George's River Sailing Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO210
1966-02-25Domenico Scalco3-0-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO78
1966-02-22Eddie Dawson4-1-1
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS88
1966-01-26Trevor Ditton17-14-4
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1965-11-25Eddie Dawson4-0-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1965-09-27Johnny Lythgoe2-3-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO710
referee: Ray Mitchell
Cut eye stoppage.
1965-09-21Steve Parsons15-1-0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Ronnie James
1965-07-02Max Cartner6-5-1
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO310
referee: Ray Mitchell
1965-05-18Max Cartner6-4-0
Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS88
referee: Ronnie James
1965-05-15Eric Munro20-4-2
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1965-05-12Manny Santos3-0-0
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandLTKO710
1964-12-07Trevor Ditton14-11-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO46
referee: Ray Mitchell
1964-11-23Ray Mackie3-3-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO36
referee: Alf Blatch
1964-10-26Trevor Ditton13-11-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ36
referee: Ronnie James
1964-10-12Aub Roberts28-31-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: Ronnie James
1964-09-18Ken Barrie8-1-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1212
1964-08-24Hank Wilson13-5-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
1964-08-14Hurtle Atkinson6-3-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO310
1964-07-17Jake Gulino17-14-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1964-06-19Hurtle Atkinson6-2-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO510
1964-05-25Frank Penfold13-4-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO612
1964-05-08Young George13-12-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO610
1964-04-20Don Riley
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ16
1964-04-08Johnny Tucker2-3-2
Guildford Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS44
1964-04-06Norm Burge2-7-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO24
referee: Ronnie James

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1921 seconds