Željko Mavrović

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mavrovic 52850071.jpg

Name: Zeljko Mavrovic
Alias: Zed
Born: 1969-02-17
Birthplace: Zagreb, Croatia
Hometown: Zagreb, Croatia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Wilfried Sauerland
Trainer: John (Darkie) Smith

Zeljko Mavrovic held the European Heavyweight Championship from 1995 to 1998.

On September 26, 1998, he challenged WBC Heavyweight Champion Lennox Lewis and lost by a 12-round unanimous decision.

Mavrovic never fought again after the Lewis fight, his only loss as a professional.

He was scheduled to face Hasim Rahman in 1999, but he withdrew due to a knee injury.

Reportedly, Mavrovic was later kept out of the ring by a debilitating muscle-wasting disease that caused him to lose a great deal of weight.

Mavrovic planned to return to the ring as a cruiserweight against Enad Licina in 2013, but he pulled out of the fight after he broke his ribs during a sparring session.

Amateur Accomplishments

1988

1989

  • Represented Yugoslavia as a heavyweight at the European Championships in Athens, Greece.
  • Represented Yugoslavia as a heavyweight at the World Championships in Moscow, Soviet Union.

1990

  • Represented Yugoslavia as a heavyweight at the Copenhagen Cup in Copenhagen, Denmark.
    • Defeated Tom Glesby (Canada) 5-0 in the final to win the Gold Medal.

1991

  • Represented Yugoslavia as a heavyweight at the European Championships in Stockholm, Sweden.
  • Represented Yugoslavia as a heavyweight at the Mediterranean Games in Athens, Greece.

1992

  • Represented Croatia as a heavyweight at the Olympic Games in Barcelona, Spain.