Željko Mavrović

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Zeljko Mavrovic.jpg

Name: Zeljko Mavrovic
Alias: Zed
Born: 1969-02-17
Birthplace: Zagreb, Croatia
Hometown: Zagreb, Croatia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Wilfried Sauerland
Trainer: John (Darkie) Smith

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1988 Olympic Games, Seoul, South Korea (Heavyweight)
  • 1989 European Championships, Athens, Greece (Heavyweight):
  • 1991 European Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Heavyweight):
  • 1991 Mediterranean Games, Athens, Greece (Heavyweight): Gold Medal
  • 1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona, Spain (Heavyweight):