Aaron Davis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Aaron Davis

Name: Aaron Davis
Alias: Superman
Born: 1967-04-07
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Billy Giles
Manager: Billy Giles

Amateur Career

  • Davis trained at Gleason's Gym in New York City.
  • 1985 New York Daily News Golden Gloves open division welterweight runner-up. Davis lost on points to Bradley Austin of the Jerome Boys Club in the finals.
  • 1986 New York Daily News Golden Gloves open division welterweight champion. Davis defeated Maurice Donovan of the Knights Community Center in the finals.

Professional Career

Minor and Regional Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas welterweight title (1989)
  • NABF welterweight title (1989)
  • IBC Inter-Continental middleweight title (1997)
  • USBA junior middleweight title (1997)
  • NABA middleweight title (2000)



Preceded by:
Mark Breland
WBA Welterweight Champion
1990 Jul 8 – 1991 Jan 19
Succeeded by:
Meldrick Taylor