Abie Israel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Abie Israel

Name: Abie Israel
Alias: Perry Israel
Birth Name: Morris Israel
Born: 1913-01-13
Died: 1972-01-16 (Age:59)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Divisions: Flyweight thru Featherweight
Manager: Tex Salkeld
Trainer: Spider Roach
Photo #2


Abie Israel originally came from Yesler Way, a district of downtown Seattle, Washington.[1] He then moved to Portland, Oregon. He reportedly was 16 years-old at the time of his June 18, 1929 Portland debut.

From the June 16, 1929 Portland Oregonian: "Starting at the age of 10 in Seattle, Spider Roach, famous trainer and second, started him on his career. He boxed continually from that time on, coming to Portland, where it wasn't long before he was lord of the little fellows. Perry is only 16 years old, but special dispensation has been secured for him, permitting him to appear as a professional. He is now a flyweight and a finished performer." (His manager at the time of this article was Tex Salkeld.)

Israel scored the biggest win over his career in April 1933, when he defeated then World Featherweight champion Freddie Miller in a non-title bout in Seattle. This earned Israel a #3 rating in the Featherweight division in the August 1933 issue of The Ring magazine.

After boxing was legalized in Washington State on June 8, 1933, Israel would get the opportunity to take part in Seattle's first World Title contest in the modern era, when he unsuccessfully challenged Miller for the World Title. Israel was stopped in the 4th round.

Israel lost to Tommy Paul in his next bout, and never seriously contended again for the World Title. He remained a top attraction in Seattle for promoter Nate Druxman, until he was twice defeated by Henry Woods.

Israel was a converted southpaw who fought out of an orthodox stance.

Post-Boxing Career

In 1940, Israel was working as the matchmaker in Vallejo, CA. After that he worked as a theater manager in La Jolla, California, before leaving the area in 1955.[2]

References

1.^  Feb. 12, 1931 Seattle Daily Times
2.^  January 10, 1955 Oakland Tribune