Ad Stone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AdStone.JPG

Name: Ad Stone
Alias: Fighting Marine
Birth Name: Adam Stone
Born: 1901-09-22
Birthplace: Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Max Hoff

Featured on the cover of the Ring Magazine: November 1924, Ad Stone was out of boxing for several months in early 1925 with an eye injury. By December 1925, he was a United States Marine stationed in Paterson, New Jersey. The May 1928 New York Times reported he had three "recent" KO wins at Philadelphia, PA.


Ad Stone was the subject of an article written by Frank Menke for the King Features Syndicate and which appeared in the April 24, 1924 edition of the Altoona Tribune on Newspapers.com. With a caption of "Ad Stone Seen As New Fighter M'Tigue Can Fear" and a subtitle of "Native of Shenandoah Has His History Described By Frank Menke," the article containing some very interesting information about Ad's life up to that time, including his real name being Adam Stone. Also according to the article, Ad worked as a coal miner in his first job and "was only 16 when the war busted loose but he strolled into the infantry, went overseas and nobly aided and abetted in the pulverizing of Kaiser Bill and his henchmen." After the war, Ad decided that he liked the military life and joined the "Devil Dogs" (The U.S. Marines). As a Marine stationed in Philadelphia during 1922, Ad had a sensational start as a professional boxer without having very little prior boxing experience of any kind.

During January 1923, Stone got into a contractual dispute with his first manager, Charley Weirmuller, who went to great lengths to keep ahold of his promising new charge. After a court ruled that the contract to be valid, Stone was willing to get a job rather than to continue fighting under Weirmuller's management. But after Max "Boo Boo" Hoff was able to buy his contract from Weimuller's for $10,000., Stone continued to do very well in the boxing ring up to the time of Menke's article.