Adilson Rodrigues

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Adilson Rodrigues

Name: Adilson Rodrigues
Alias: Maguila
Birth Name: Adilson José Rodrigues
Born: 1958-06-12
Birthplace: Aracaju, Sergipe, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   186cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Professional Career

Jose Adilson Rodrigues dos Santos, the "Maguila", is the former Brazilian Heavyweight Champion, South American Heavyweight champion, WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight champion, WBF Heavyweight champion and WBA Fedelatin Heavyweight champion. He's, probably, the best known Brazilian Heavyweight boxer in history.

Adilson has two victories against the current WBO Cruiserweight champion, Johnny Nelson. Adilson has fought great fighters like Evander Holyfield and George Foreman, losing to both by KO in the 2nd round. As of 2006, he acts in television comedy shows. His son, Adenilson Rodrigues, is also a professional boxer.

Titles Held Professional

Date Titles Held Professional No. Defenses Title
1996 WBA Fedelatin heavyweight title
0
1996 IBF Latin American Heavyweight Title
0
1995 World Boxing Federation heavyweight title
2
1986 WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title
0
1984 South American heavyweight title
11
1983 Brazilian heavyweight title
3