Adonis Stevenson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Adonis Stevenson

Name: Adonis Stevenson
Alias: Superman
Born: 1977-09-22 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Emanuel Steward (former), Javan "Sugar" Hill


Adonis Stevenson Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Reportedly held an amateur record of 33-5.
  • Canadian National Champion in 2005 and 2006. Bronze medalist, losing to Jean Pascal in 2003.
  • 2005 World Championships participant at middleweight, in Mianyang, China.
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Silver medalist at middleweight, in in Melbourne, Australia.

Career Notes

  • Has a record of 4-0 (3 KO) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 2-0 (2 KO) against former or current world titlists.

Titles Held

  • WBC Silver Super Middleweight Title (2012)
  • IBF Intercontinental Super Middleweight Title (2012)
  • NABO Super Middleweight Title (2011)
  • NABA Super Middleweight Title (2011)
  • WBC International Super Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Middleweight Title (2008)
  • Canada Super Middleweight Title (2007)

Arrest and Conviction

In 1998 at age 21, Adonis was convicted to a four year prison sentence for procuring, coercion, and aggravated assault. He was also later convicted of another count of aggravated assault for a fight in prison.


Preceded by:
Chad Dawson
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2013 Jun 8 – present
Succeeded by: