Adrien Broner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AdrienBroner.jpg

Name: Adrien Broner
Alias: The Problem
Birth Name: Adrien Jerome Broner
Born: 1989-07-28 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Mike Stafford
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions
Photo 2, Photo 3

Amateur Career

  • Broner had an amateur record of 300-19 [1]
  • 2002 and 2003 National Silver Gloves Champion
  • 2005 National Junior Olympics semifinalist

Professional Career

Notes

Minor Titles Held

  • WBC Youth Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2010)
  • WBC USNBC Lightweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Super Featherweight Title (2011)
  • WBC USNBC Super Featherweight Title (2011)


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
Vacated
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2011 Nov 26 – 2012 Jul 20
Stripped (failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Roman Martinez
Preceded by:
Antonio DeMarco
WBC Lightweight Champion
2012 Nov 17 – 2014 Jan
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Omar Figueroa
Preceded by:
Paul Malignaggi
WBA Welterweight Champion
2013 Jun 22 – 2013 Dec 14
Succeeded by:
Marcos Rene Maidana