Ah Wing Lee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AhWingLee30.JPG

Name: Ah Wing Lee
Alias: Jimmy Lee/Chinese Lullaby
Birth Name: James Wan Jower
Born: 1908-09-03
Birthplace: Portland, Oregon, USA
Died: 1994-12-06 (Age:86)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Ah Wing Lee, nicknamed the "Chinese Lullabye," was a popular Chinese-American boxer in Portland, Oregon during the 1930s. Hitting his peak in the summer of 1933, when he became for a brief time Portland's most popular draw ever, Lee was drawing over 7,000 fans for his victories over Eddie Anderson and Doc Snell. This led to a match with Young Peter Jackson that drew over 14,000: a record (excluding a Jack Dempsey exhibition) for a Portland bout that lasted until Roy Jones Jr.'s fight against Clinton Woods in 2002. Lee was stopped in four rounds, and was never the same fighter again, retiring in the spring of 1934 after suffering three more defeats.

Early in his career, Lee was reported as being "Jimmy Lee" of Eugene, an architecture student at the University of Oregon (located in Eugene) in 1927, 1928, and 1929 articles in the Portland Oregonian--as he had boxed in Eugene and nearby locales while attending school. He began fighting under the name Ah Wing Lee when he fought in Seattle during 1931. He purportedly was given that moniker by Joe Waterman in homage to Chinese boxer Ah Wing.

Lee fought out of a southpaw stance, and was known for a powerful left hand and as a counter-puncher who preferred that his opponent lead.

In 1890 Lee's father, Wan Jower, opened a shoe store on North 3rd Street in Portland. It moved in 1906 to a new location, where it is purportedly still in operation as of 2011.

Sources

Journal of Combative Sport
Portland Oregonian newspaper