Al Bourke

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Bourke

Name: Al Bourke
Birth Name: Alan Stanford
Born: 1928-03-17
Birthplace: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Hometown: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ambrose Palmer, Jack Carroll

Al Bourke was a Tasmanian-born boxer who fought out of Victoria. First tutored by Jack Carroll and then by Ambrose Palmer, he was a pretty good fighter in his own right, losing only four of out of his 44 career bouts. He was Middleweight Champion of Australia in 1952-1953.