Al Delaney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Delaney.jpg

Delaney Al3.jpg Delaney Al.jpg


Name: Al Delaney
Alias: Alex Borchuk
Birth Name: Alex Borchuk
Born: 1916-06-14
Birthplace: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Died: 1997-00-00 (Age:80)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Dolph Thomas (while in California), Jack Beaton (Michigan)

  • Apparently the only Canadian to have fought Joe (Brown Bomber) Louis.
  • He enlisted in the armed forces in 1942.
  • He retired in 1945 and became a businessman in Windsor, Ontario.
  • Convicted of a robbery in 1951, Delaney used the defense that he was "punch drunk."
  • Died in 1997

Biographical information courtesy of GOIN' THE DISTANCE: CANADA'S BOXING HERITAGE by Murray Greig.