Al Ettore

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
AlEttore36.JPG

Name: Al Ettore
Birth Name: Albert Ettore
Born: 1913-11-19
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1988-11-15 (Age:74)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Managers: John De Simone, Max Hoff, Phil Glassman, Jake Friedman, Lew Tendler
Trainers: Johnny Loftus, later Joe Garafolo
Photo #2

Al Ettore was a rated Heavyweight contender during the mid 1930s, earning a #9 rating in the The Ring magazine's Annual Ratings for both 1935 and 1936.