Al Foreman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Foreman.Al.LaPresse.jpg

Name: Al Foreman
Alias: Bert (Kid) Harris
Born: 1904-11-03
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Died: 1954-12-23 (Age:50)
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Maurice Foreman (his brother)
1947 photo


Al Foreman, of Jewish/Hebrew heritage, began boxing in England in 1920 under the name of Bert (Kid) Harris. He moved to North America where he fought in Canada and the United States. He captured the Featherweight Championships of the Army, Navy and Marine Corps. (According to the July 30, 1930 Montreal Herald, Foreman--at the beginning of his career--was credited with 61 knockouts, which reportedly was second only to Young Stribling.) Foreman was a long-time #1 and #2 contender for the junior lightweight crown (late 1920s to late 1932), but never received a title shot, although he was the Canadian, British and British Empire Lightweight Champion.

Featured on the cover of the September 1929 The Ring magazine, Foreman later became a promoter in Montreal during the 1940s, working often at the Montreal Forum.

Career Highlights

Foreman began his career in the early 1920s (he turned pro in 1920) as a British featherweight. In the mid-1920s, he traveled to America as a lightweight and faced some of the best boxers in history. His first test came against former world junior-lightweight champion Mike Ballerino in January 1927 in Philadelphia; Foreman won a 10-round decision. Four months later, Foremen again fought in Philadelphia, this time opposing former featherweight champ Louis "Kid" Kaplan. Kaplan, who had vacated the featherweight title the previous year and moved up to lightweight, defeated Foreman in a 10-round decision.

Foreman remained in North America for a while longer and was considered a top contender in the junior-lightweight division (he continued to fight as a lightweight, as well). In September 1929, he faced Johnny Dundee, the former world featherweight and junior-lightweight champion. Foreman knocked the aging Dundee out in the tenth round to win the bout; Dundee, who was 35 years old, fought only four more times before retiring. The following year, Foreman returned to London and knocked out Fred Webster in the first round to capture the British and British Empire lightweight titles.

Over the next three years, Foreman successfully defended his titles by first knocking out George Rose in the sixth round, then fighting Johnny Cuthberg to a draw. In April 1933, Foreman traveled to Australia and faced Jimmy Kelso in a title bout for the British Empire crown, losing a 15-round decision. Foreman received a rematch the following month, and won the title back when Kelso was disqualified in the third round. Foreman returned to the U.S. to fight, but retired later that year without ever getting a shot at a world title.


  • Al Foreman (Bow)] Article: [1]

Most of Foreman's early UK fights provided by boxing historian Miles Templeton.