Al Grayber

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Grayber.Al2.jpg

Name: Al Grayber
Alias: Billy Mercer
Birth Name: Andrew Valentine Albert Grayber
Born: 1892-09-19
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1961-06-20 (Age:68)
Hometown: McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Photo Collage

Al Grayber (aka Billy Mercer) died of a heart attack while on his way to work, June 20, 1961, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. Grayber was a referee and judge in the Pittsburgh area from the 1920s until his death.

External Links

  • Pittsburgh Gazette Bio: [1]
  • Pittsburgh Press Bio: [2]
  • Greb site: [3]