Al Hoosman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Hoosman

Name: Al Hoosman
Birth Name: Alston James Hoosman
Born: 1920-10-04
Birthplace: Waterloo, Iowa, USA
Died: 1968-10-26 (Age:48)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 83″   /   211cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Began fighting in 1936 on cards in Waterloo, IA ,while still in high school. Dropped out in 1936 in 10th grade.
  • Fought an exhibition with Mike Klomp July 3, 1936
  • Pacific Coast and Los Angeles Golden Gloves Champion in 1939
  • After manager Jimmy Johnston's death in 1946, contract bought by Tex Sullivan and Bill Daly
  • Was reported to sing/croon in the ring after a few victories in San Francisco in 1949, which briefly inspired a few other would be boxer/singer immitators. (Los Angeles Times, December 8, 1949)
  • In 1950s, relocated to Munich, Germany.
  • Around 1960 founded "Cause," an organization for fatherless children of mixed race.