Al Jones

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Jones

Name: Al Jones
Alias: Goulds Terror
Born: 1940-07-20
Birthplace: Opa-Locka, Florida, USA
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Angelo Dundee

Biography

According to an article written by Hank Kaplan in the April 1968 issue of The Ring Magazine, Al Jones was born on December 28, 1943 in Princeton, Florida. He was raised in the small town of Goulds, which was 15 miles from downtown Miami, Florida. He graduated from Mays High School and served in the U.S. Army at Ford Gordon, Georgia as an infantryman. Upon his discharge, the 6 feet 6 inch. Jones worked at various jobs: nightclub bouncer, meatpacker, and mortuary assistant.

One of five children, he decided to become a professional boxer to assist his family. After going 5-0, with five knockouts in the local amateur boxing program, Jones turned pro in Miami Beach, Florida under famed trainer Angelo Dundee. Jones built his skills at the famed 5th Street Gym, working as a sparring partner for Muhammad Ali, Jimmy Ellis, and Willie Pastrano. After losing his debut, Jones streaked to 33 straight victories and a top 10 ranking in the heavyweight division. Among his victories were top contenders Cleveland Williams, Henry Clark, Bob Stallings,and Jeff Davis.

However, Jones broke his hand in a 1970 bout. A year later, he broke it again. In 1972, his steak ended after he broke his hand yet a third time. Jones retired from the ring,and invested in a large apartment complex in Opa Locka, Florida. The Al Jones Apartments became a tourist attraction as well, as it featured a towering gigantic cut-out of Jones in fighting pose. In 1975, Jones fought two exhibitions with 6 foot 8 inch. James Youngblood. A year later, the comeback bug bite him, and Jones returned to the ring with a 1st round knockout of 240lbs. Bob Ellis, and an upset 10 round nod over Jodie Ballard who was 22-3. On the verge of a title match, Jones broke his hand yet again and was unable to continue against Tom Prater. Thus ended the career of South Florida's brightest heavyweight hope.