Al McCoy (of Maine)

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
AlMcCoy.jpg

Name: Al McCoy
Birth Name: Fleurent Alfred Lebrasseur
Born: 1913-03-22
Birthplace: Winslow, Maine, USA
Died: 1989-01-01 (Age:75)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Waterville, Maine, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3

Parts of this record were checked against and compiled from the Maine Boxing Records Book compiled by Dick Redmond. All newspaper decisions are taken from this book, unless otherwise noted.

Career Highlights

McCoy started young at 26 years of age, he is a veteran of 11 years of warfare and 150 glove duels. He is the roly-poly type and always has been that way. even as little fellow. His best weight now is 185 pounds. He has a rather unorthodox style, but boxes very well. He is cool and courageous and can take it and dish it out. He has never lost on a foul, is popular in Boston and is credited with having kept The game alive there throughout two different periods.

McCoy's real name is Florin Alfred LeBrasseur. His father is a French-Canadian, his mother Irish. His ring moniker is derived from his middle and his mother's maiden name. His wife is the sister of Verne Olsen, bright pitching prospect of the Chicago Cubs, and Heinie Olsen, the wrestler.

McCoy is managed by Bill Brennan, a Lynn, Mass., printer, with whom he started and with whom he will finish. Tell-tale ears are all that mark him as a fighter. In all his engagements-against the most formidable welter, middleweights and light-heavyweights, McCoy lost no more than 15 decisions and was knocked out only once by six-foot, 5-inch Andre Lenglet in the second stanza in Montreal. He got even with the huge Frenchman in Boston two weeks later, dealing him the beating of his life.

McCoy is one of the very few to hold decision over Tommy Loughran. He faced the Philadelphia master twice within a month in 1935 obtaining a draw the first trip. One of the most industrious workmen, McCoy muffed a grand opportunity at Madison Square Garden late in 1935, when he unwisely whittled down to fight a middleweight only to discover that he was meeting a light-heavyweight in capable Jock McAvoy. At that he came up from an early knockdown to have the Englishman hanging on in the final heats.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database