Al Nesser

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Al Nesser
Alias: Iron Man
Birth Name: Alfred L. Nesser
Born: 1893-06-06
Birthplace: Columbus, Ohio, USA
Died: 1967-03-11 (Age:73)
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Former professional football player for the Columbus Panhandles and several other teams, including the 1920 Akron Pros team that won the first American Professional Football Association Title