Al Nettlow

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Nettlow: 1940

Name: Al Nettlow
Birth Name: Alfred Nettlow
Born: 1915-09-03
Birthplace: River Rouge, Michigan, USA
Died: 1984-06-13 (Age:68)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Pat Kenneally, Al Weill
Photo #2


Al Nettlow served in the United States Navy during World War Two.

Amateur Creer

  • 1934: Won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at featherweight by decision vs. Andy Scrivani.
  • 1935: Representing Chicago, he won an Intercity Golden Gloves Title at featherweight vs. Phil Siriani and the National AAU at featherweight.


Preceded by:
Leo Rodak
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Featherweight Champion

1934
Succeeded by:
Andy Scrivani
Preceded by:
Inagural of format
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1935
Succeeded by:
Raymond Olivo
Preceded by:
Edwin Waling
National AAU Featherweight Champion
1935
Succeeded by:
Joseph Church