Al Palzer

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PalzerAl.jpg

Name: Al Palzer
Alias: Bigfoot
Born: 1890-01-01
Birthplace: Decorah, Iowa, USA
Died: 1917-07-26 (Age:27)
Hometown: Decorah, Iowa, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Al Palzer was born in Decorah, Iowa, and raised on a farm. (His exact date of birth in 1890 is unknown.) He was a "big, awkward, good natured chap, who was popular with the boys of the neighborhood." He gained the moniker "Bigfoot." He grew tired of farm life, moved into town, and worked at a feed barn. He then enlisted in the United States Navy, and while engaged in physical education there, discovered boxing. Source: 13 January 1912 San Francisco Call [1]

Palzer, a natural southpaw who fought orthodox, was another heavyweight "White Hope" of the 1910s. [2]

He was shot and fatally wounded July 26, 1917, by his father while trying to protect his mother during an argument. He passed away two days later.