Al Phillips

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Phillips.jpg

Name: Al Phillips
Alias: The Aldgate Tiger
Born: 1920-01-25
Died: 1999-02-07 (Age:79)
Hometown: Aldgate, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

A world-class fighter, Al Phillips, of Hebrew heritage, was ranked as high as the #3 featherweight in the world by The Ring magazine in 1953.