Al Reid

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Al Reid
Alias: Abe Reibman
Born: 1915-01-28
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Bronx, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lew Fink

  • Al Reid was a first class featherweight and contender who never got a title shot.
  • He was ranked as high as the #3 featherweight in the world by Ring magazine between 1937 and 1940.
  • He is to be distinquished from the Al Reid of South Carolina.