Al Santora

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Al Santora & Tony Melore Jun 10th 1928

Name: Al Santora
Alias: Allie Santora
Birth Name: Alexander Santora
Born: 1911-09-01
Died: 1986-02-22 (Age:74)
Hometown: Bayonne, New Jersey, USA
Boxing Record: click

In 1928 Al Santora of Willie Burns? Gym won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves' championship at flyweight vs. George Keen of the Hollywood Inn after 4 rounds. In 1929 he battled to a draw after the three scheduled rounds with Barney Ross for the Intercity Golden Gloves' featherweight championship at Madison Square Garden, in one of the most legendary fights in Golden Gloves history. Ross received the decision after the judges ordered a fourth tie-breaking round.

1930 representing New York he won an Intercity Golden Gloves' championship in the 2nd division vs. Earl Watson at lightweight.

1930 won the National AAU at lightweight vs. George Parker of Buffalo by decision.

Preceded by:
Terry Roth
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Flyweight Champion

Succeeded by:
Isadore Ryan
Preceded by:
Tony Caragliano
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Featherweight Champion

Succeeded by:
Joe Comforti
Preceded by:
Pete Caesar
Intercity Golden Gloves
2nd Division

Lightweight Champion

Succeeded by:
George Holden
Preceded by:
Steve Halaiko
National AAU Lightweight Champion
Succeeded by:
Al Gomez