Al Wardlow

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Al Wardlow
Birth Name: Albert T. Wardlow
Born: 1913-04-07
Birthplace: Georgia, USA
Died: 1989-12-00 (Age:76)
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • 1936 made the final of the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at middleweight, dropping a decision to Milton Shivers and won the Intercity Golden Gloves' middleweight championship over Robert Burke, by ko in round 1.
  • 1937 won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at middleweight by decision vs. Johnny Gordon and won the Intercity Golden Gloves' middleweight championship over Harry Smith, by ko in the 1st. (Also reported as tko in the 2nd)

View: US Golden Gloves vs. Europe 1931-1954




Preceded by:
Milton Shivers
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Middleweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Cornelius Young
Preceded by:
Dave Clark
Intercity Golden Gloves
Middleweight Champion

1936-1937
Succeeded by:
Bill Addison