Alberto Icochea

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Icochea.jpg

Name: Alberto Icochea
Alias: El Burro
Birth Name: Alberto Telesforo Icochea Baca
Born: 1904-01-01
Birthplace: Callao, Peru
Died: 1964-06-23 (Age:60)
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Alberto Icochea was a Peruvian light-heavyweight whose career began in 1921. He boxed in South America until 1924 when he migrated to the United States and fought several times. He returned to South America and remained active until 1934.

Icochea's Fight Record was researched by, and is courtesy of Michel Gladu and Juan Carlos Ortecho